Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights Organises Webinar on “Legal Rights of Girl Child”
24 JAN 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR),a statutory body constituted by the Government of India under section (3) of the Commission for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005,working under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt of India, organised a webinar on “Legal Rights of Girl Child” today to commemorate “National Girl Child Day”in the backdrop of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Priyank Kanoongo,Chairperson, NCPCRin his welcome speech said that celebrating National Girl Child Day is not a formality anymore as we all have progressed in last few years in reaching out to every girl child to ensure their legal rights. The girls of our country have progressed with swiftness to make their mark felt in front of the entire world and proved that they are equal to all. He mentioned about the significant milestone achieved by our country as for the first time in history, the population of females is higher than the males. Chairperson, NCPCR also emphasized on the combined efforts of the Government and the people in bringing a change in the society. He said that it is very important for the girls to get full potential, safe and enabling environment. Girls should be aware of all their legal rights and the facts of life. Chairperson, NCPCR expressed his gratitude towards Hon’ble Justice KS Jhaveri for taking his time out for the webinar.
Shri Kalpesh Satyendra Jhaveri, former Chief Justice of Odisha High Court was the main speaker of the webinar. He began his speech by saying that “When you educate a girl, you educate a nation”. An educated woman has the power to educate the whole family, without her, there is no tomorrow. He further said that it is necessary to remove different types of social discrimination and exploitation that girls generally face in their life. He provided information on legal rights of a girl child and laws for protecting the rights and entitlements of a girl child to the viewers. He also highlighted on the existing Government schemes like BetiBachaoBetiPadhao for ensuring a girl child is provided with an opportunity to get an education. To provide a girl child a healthy and secure environment to live and grow, it is essential to achieve peaceful societies with full human potential and sustainable development, he added.
The National Girl Child Day was first initiated in 2008 by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt of India. Every year it is celebrated on January 24 with an objective to provide support and opportunities to girls of India. It aims towards promoting mass awareness to empower the daughters of our country.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग ने "बालिकाओं के कानूनी अधिकार" विषय पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
24 JAN 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार द्वारा बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (सीपीसीआर) अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा (3) के तहत गठित एक वैधानिक निकाय - राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर), भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के तहत काम कर रहा है। एनसीपीसीआर ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में "राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस" मनाने के लिए आज "बालिकाओं के कानूनी अधिकार" विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया।
IMG_256
एनसीपीसीआर के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रियांक कानूनगो ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस अब महज एक औपचारिकता नहीं रह गई है, क्योंकि हम सभी ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में प्रत्येक बालिका के लिए उनके कानूनी अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में प्रगति की है। हमारे देश की बालिकाओं ने पूरी दुनिया के सामने अपनी छाप छोड़ने के लिए तेजी से प्रगति की है और साबित किया है कि वे सभी के बराबर हैं। उन्होंने देश द्वारा हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि इतिहास में पहली बार महिलाओं की जनसंख्या पुरुषों की तुलना में अधिक हुई है। एनसीपीसीआर के अध्यक्ष ने भी समाज में बदलाव लाने के लिए सरकार और लोगों के संयुक्त प्रयासों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि लड़कियों को पूरी संभावना, सुरक्षित और सक्षम वातावरण मिलना बहुत जरूरी है। लड़कियों को अपने सभी कानूनी अधिकारों और जीवन के तथ्यों से अवगत होना चाहिए। एनसीपीसीआर के अध्यक्ष ने वेबिनार के लिए अपना समय निकालने के लिए न्यायमूर्ति के.एस. झावेरी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
ओडिशा उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश श्री कल्पेश सत्येंद्र झावेरी इस वेबिनार के मुख्य वक्ता थे। उन्होंने अपने भाषण की शुरुआत में कहा कि "जब आप एक लड़की को शिक्षित करते हैं, तो आप एक राष्ट्र को शिक्षित करते हैं"। एक शिक्षित महिला में पूरे परिवार को शिक्षित करने की शक्ति होती है, उसके बिना कल नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि लड़कियों को जीवन में आमतौर पर जिन विभिन्न प्रकार के सामाजिक भेदभाव और शोषण का सामना करना पड़ता है, उन्हें दूर करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने दर्शकों को एक बालिका के कानूनी अधिकारों तथा उसके अधिकारों और अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए कानूनों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढाओ जैसी मौजूदा सरकारी योजनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एक बालिका को शिक्षा प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि एक बालिका को जीने और बढ़ने के लिए एक स्वस्थ और सुरक्षित वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए, पूर्ण मानव क्षमता और सतत विकास के साथ शांतिपूर्ण समाज मिलना आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस की शुरुआत पहली बार 2008 में भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई थी। भारत की लड़कियों को सहायता और अवसर प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से इसे हर साल 24 जनवरी को मनाया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य हमारे देश की बेटियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए जन जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना है।