Ministry of Finance
CGST Bhiwandi Commissionerate arrests businessman for running fake ITC network
22 JAN 2022 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
The officers of Bhiwandi Commissionerate of CGST Mumbai Zone have arrested a businessman was running a Fake GST Input Tax Credit racket. Acting on an intelligence from Central Intelligence Unit of Mumbai CGST Zone, the officers initiated coordinated action at different locations in Thane, Bhiwandi, Raigad and Mumbai and detected GST evasion of Rs 11.4 crores through generation and passing of fake ITC through intricate web of bogus billing of more than 63 Crores.
The search was conducted at Bhiwandi based business premises of M/s. Adarsh Scrap Traders which was indulging in bogus billing and availment and passing on of fake ITC and thus defrauding the Government exchequer of its rightful GST revenue. The initial investigation revealed that firm had fraudulently claimed and passed on Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Rs.11.4 Crores without actual supply or receipt of goods. The proprietor of the firm, confessed to the bogus billing and running of fake ITC racket. He was arrested on 21.01.2022 under Section 69 of CGST Act, 2017 and was produced before the Hon'ble Additional Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Fort, Mumbai, today on 22.1.2022. The Hon'ble CMM has remanded the accused to 14 days judicial custody, till 04.02.2022.
The amount of fake ITC involved is likely to go up during the ongoing investigation once the entire network is investigated. The roots of this network are spread across the cities of Nagpur, Pune, Delhi and Nasik apart from Mumbai and Thane. At this stage, it seems that around 25 entities are part of this network. Jurisdictional Commissionerates are being informed to initiate legal action against the firms falling in their jurisdiction.
This operation is a part of efforts by CGST Mumbai Zone to eradicate fake ITC networks, which have been vitiating the healthy economic ecosystem of the country and defrauding the Government Exchequer. This the Sixth arrest by Bhiwandi Commissionerate in last 6 months. The department will intensify the drive against fake ITC networks and other GST evaders in the coming months.

وزارت خزانہ
سی جی ایس ٹی بھیونڈی کمشنری نےفرضی آئی ٹی سی نیٹ ورک چلانے کے الزام میں ایک تاجر کو گرفتار کیا
22 JAN 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 22 جنوری سی جی ایس ٹی ممبئی زون کی بھیونڈی کمشنری کے افسران نے ایک فرضی آئی ٹی سی نیٹ ورک چلانے والے تاجر کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔ سی جی ایس ٹی ممبئی زون کی مرکزی انٹیلی جنس یونٹ کی ایک خفیہ اطلاع پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، افسران نے تھانے، بھیونڈی، رائے گڑھ اور ممبئی کے مختلف مقامات پر مربوط کارروائی شروع کی۔ کاروائی کے دوران ، 63 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی فرضی بلنگ اورجعلی آئی ٹی سی کے ذریعہ 11.4 کروڑ روپے کی جی ایس ٹی چوری کرنے والے ایک فرضی یونٹ کے مالک کو گرفتار کیاگیا ۔
یہ تلاشی بھیونڈی میں واقع میسرز آدرش سکریپ ٹریڈرز کے کاروباری احاطے میں کی گئی۔ یہ کمپنی فرضی بلنگ کے ذریعہ فائدہ اٹھانے اور جعلی آئی ٹی سی منتقل کرنے میں ملوث تھی۔ ابتدائی تحقیقات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ مذکورہ کمپنی نے دھوکہ دہی سے 11.4 کروڑ روپے کے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کا دعویٰ کیا تھا اور سامان کی اصل فراہمی یا رسید کے بغیر پاس کیا تھا۔ کمپنی کے مالک نے فرضی بلنگ اور جعلی آئی ٹی سی ریکیٹ چلانے کا اعتراف کیا۔ اس نے 21 جنوری 2022 کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 2017 کی دفعہ 69 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا تھا اور 22 جنوری 2022 کو معزز ایڈیشنل چیف میٹروپولیٹن مجسٹریٹ، فورٹ، ممبئی کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا ۔ معزز سی ایم ایم نے ملزم کو 4 فروری 2022 تک 14 دن کی عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا ہے۔
پورے نیٹ ورک کی چھان بین کے بعد جاری تحقیقات کے دوران اس میں شامل جعلی آئی ٹی سی کی مقدار بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس نیٹ ورک کی جڑیں ممبئی اور تھانے کے علاوہ ناگپور، پنے، دہلی اور ناسک شہروں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ اس مرحلے میں ، ایسا لگتا ہے کہ تقریباً 25 ادارے اس نیٹ ورک کا حصہ ہیں۔ دائرہ اختیار والے کمشنریوں کو ان کے دائرہ اختیار میں آنے والی کمپنیوں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی شروع کرنے کے لیے مطلع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ آپریشن سی جی ایس ٹی ممبئی زون کے ذریعہ جعلی آئی ٹی سی نیٹ ورک کو ختم کرنے کی کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہے، جو ملک کے صحت مند اقتصادی نظام کو نقصان پہنچا رہے ہیں اور سرکاری خزانے کو دھوکہ دے رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 6 ماہ میں بھیونڈی کمشنری کے ذریعہ یہ چھٹی گرفتاری ہے۔ محکمہ آنے والے مہینوں میں جعلی آئی ٹی سی نیٹ ورک اور جی ایس ٹی چوری کرنے والوں کے خلاف مہم کو تیز کرے گا۔