Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF VISITS BHOPAL
21 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Army Staff concluded a two day visit to Bhopal today. Lieutenant General JS Nain, Southern Army Commander was also present during the visit. The COAS was briefed by the Sudarshan Chakra Corps Commander and other commanders on operational preparedness and on the reforms being undertaken towards transforming the formation into a modern, cohesive, lean and agile war fighting force. The Army Chief was appreciative of the formation’s high levels of operational preparedness despite the restrictions imposed by COVID-19 pandemic. He complimented their proactive approach in undertaking flood relief operations at Datia, Shivpuri, Sheopur, Morena, Ashoknagar and Jalon of Madhya Pradesh. The COAS also interacted with troops and exhorted them to continue working with zeal and be prepared for any future operational challenges.
The Army Chief later visited Headquarters Paschim Madhya Pradesh Sub Area. He appreciated the role of the Sub Area in assisting the civil administration in combating the COVID-19 pandemic by setting up Adhoc COVID Isolation Facilities, provision and repair of critical life-saving equipment and augmentation of Civil Medical Infrastructure. The COAS also visited 3 EME Centre at Bairagarh Military Station and reviewed the training being imparted to mould future generation of soldiers of the Indian Army.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने भोपाल का दौरा किया
21 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे का दो दिवसीय भोपाल दौरा आज समाप्त हो गया। इस दौरान सेना की दक्षिणी कमान के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेएस नैन भी री नरवणे के साथ मौजूद थे। सुदर्शन चक्र कोर कमांडर और अन्य कमांडरों ने थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) को ऑपरेशन संबंधी तत्परता और सेना के विन्यास को आधुनिक, एकजुट, चुस्त तथा मुस्तैदी के साथ युद्ध लड़ने वाले बल में बदलने की दिशा में किए जा रहे सुधारों के बारे में जानकारी दी। सेना प्रमुख ने कोविड महामारी को लेकर लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद सेना के उच्च स्तर की ऑपरेशन संबंधी तैयारियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने मध्यप्रदेश के दतिया, शिवपुरी, श्योपुर, मुरैना, अशोकनगर और जालों में बाढ़ राहत अभियान चलाने में उनके सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। सीओएएस ने सैनिकों के साथ भी बातचीत की और उन्हें उत्साह के साथ काम करना जारी रखने तथा भविष्य के किसी भी ऑपरेशन की चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार रहने का आह्वान किया।
सेना प्रमुख ने बाद में पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश उप-क्षेत्र के मुख्यालयों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने एडहॉक कोविड आइसोलेशन सुविधाओं की स्थापना, महत्वपूर्ण जीवन रक्षक उपकरणों के प्रावधान और मरम्मत व सिविल मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के संवर्धन द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने में नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता करने में उप-क्षेत्र की भूमिका की सराहना की। सीओएएस ने बैरागढ़ सैन्य-अड्डा के 3 ईएमई केंद्र का भी दौरा किया और भारतीय सेना के जवानों की भावी पीढ़ी को सांचे में ढालने के लिए दिए जा रहे प्रशिक्षण की समीक्षा की।