Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF VISITS BHOPAL
21 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Army Staff concluded a two day visit to Bhopal today. Lieutenant General JS Nain, Southern Army Commander was also present during the visit. The COAS was briefed by the Sudarshan Chakra Corps Commander and other commanders on operational preparedness and on the reforms being undertaken towards transforming the formation into a modern, cohesive, lean and agile war fighting force. The Army Chief was appreciative of the formation’s high levels of operational preparedness despite the restrictions imposed by COVID-19 pandemic. He complimented their proactive approach in undertaking flood relief operations at Datia, Shivpuri, Sheopur, Morena, Ashoknagar and Jalon of Madhya Pradesh. The COAS also interacted with troops and exhorted them to continue working with zeal and be prepared for any future operational challenges.
The Army Chief later visited Headquarters Paschim Madhya Pradesh Sub Area. He appreciated the role of the Sub Area in assisting the civil administration in combating the COVID-19 pandemic by setting up Adhoc COVID Isolation Facilities, provision and repair of critical life-saving equipment and augmentation of Civil Medical Infrastructure. The COAS also visited 3 EME Centre at Bairagarh Military Station and reviewed the training being imparted to mould future generation of soldiers of the Indian Army.

وزارت دفاع
فوج کے سربراہ کا دورہ بھوپال
21 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 جنوری 2022:‏
‏چیف آف آرمی سٹاف جنرل منوج مکند نروانے کا بھوپال کا دو روزہ دورہ آج اختتام پذیر‏‏ہوگیا۔ دورے کے دوران ان کے ساتھ سدرن آرمی کمانڈر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے ایس نین بھی شریک تھے۔ فوج کے سربراہ کو کو ‏‏سدرشن چکر کور کمانڈر اور دیگر کمانڈروں نے آپریشنل تیاریوں ‏‏اور فوج کو جدید، مربوط اور چست جنگی لڑاکا قوت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کی جانے والی اصلاحات کے بارے میں تفصِل پیش کی۔ فوج کے سربراہ نے فارمیشن کی کوویڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے عائد پابندیوں کے باوجود اعلی سطح کی ‏‏آپریشنل تیاریوں ‏‏کی ستائش کی۔ ‏‏انھوں نے ‏‏مدھیہ پردیش کے دتیا، شیوپوری، شیوپور، مورینا، اشوک نگر اور جلاؤن میں سیلاب سے بچاؤ کی کارروائیاں کرنے میں اس کے فعال اپروچ کو بھی سراہا۔ ‏‏فوج کے سربراہ نے جوانوں سے بھی بات چیت ‏‏کی اور انہیں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھنے اور مستقبل میں کسی بھی آپریشنل چیلنج کے لیے تیار رہنے کی تلقین کی۔‏
‏ بعد ازاں فوج کے سربراہ نے ہیڈ کوارٹر ویسٹ مدھیہ پردیش ذیلی علاقے کا دورہ کیا۔ انھوں نے ایڈہاک کوویڈ آئسولیشن سہولیات کے قیام، زندگی بچانے والے اہم آلات کی فراہمی اور مرمت اور سول میڈیکل انفراسٹرکچر میں اضافے کے ‏‏ذریعے کوویڈ-19 وبا سے نمٹنے میں سول انتظامیہ‏‏کی مدد کرنے میں ذیلی علاقے کے کردار کو سراہا۔ موصوف نے بیرا گڑھ ملٹری اسٹیشن کے 3 ای ایم ای مراکز کا بھی دورہ کیا اور بھارتی فوج کے جوانوں کو دی جانے والی تربیت کا جائزہ لیا۔‏
(ش ح - ع ا- ع ر)
U. No. 611