Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh releases revised Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (RADPFI) Guidelines
Shri Giriraj Singh called upon Panchayati Raj Institutions to take the RADPFI Guidelines as a “Sankalp Patra” for vision India 2047
RADPFI Guidelines will help in improving the quality of life in rural areas, says Shri Giriraj Singh
20 JAN 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
All Panchayati Raj Institutions should have a vision for respective Panchayat for the next twenty-five years till India’s centenary of Independence in 2047; should embark on formulating a master plan for all-round development and should take all possible efforts to boost local infrastructure, other developmental requirements, employment opportunities and resource base of Panchayats, exhorted Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj while releasing the revised Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (RADPFI) Guidelines prepared by Ministry of Panchayati Raj today.
Shri Giriraj Singh called upon Panchayati Raj Institutions to take the Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (RADPFI) Guidelines as a “Sankalp Patra” by leveraging an active ownership approach.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh said that the RADPFI Guidelines released today have definitely been prepared keeping in mind the vision to transform rural India and to ensure empowerment of rural India and to promote rural prosperity. Now the need is that Panchayat and all concerned should move forward with a firm determination in the direction for efficient and smooth implementation of the developmental plans at grassroots level. He said that RADPFI Guidelines will help in improving the quality of life in rural areas.
Shri Singh said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the goal in the context of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to take effective steps to realise the dreams of making Panchayats powerful and vibrant institutions. Along with Vision 2047, we also must achieve the Sustainable Development Goals set up by the United Nations and intended to be achieved by the year 2030. Prime Minister has called for laying the groundwork for new resolutions in the perspective of Panchayats and move forward with new resolutions in a coordinated and holistic manner.
The Minister said that there is a greater need of “change in approach” and “change in mindset” when we deliberate in totality towards proposing a strategy and plan for development of Panchayats. He requested the States/UTs to take everyone on-board and to organise seminars to familiarize all the concerned officers of the Central and State Governments, elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions and other stakeholders so that RADPFI Guidelines are adopted and implemented in right spirit.
The Minister said d that the revised RADPFI guidelines would serve as the basis for rural transformation and enable effective Land use planning in rural areas. He also added that the release of RADPFI guidelines would supplement the efforts of the Central Government such as the SVAMITVA Scheme of Ministry of Panchayati Raj and RURBAN Mission of Ministry of Rural Development and facilitate better utilisation of Geospatial information.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj said that the formulation of revised RADPFI guidelines is a continuation to Ministry’s efforts towards promotion of Spatial rural planning and would create pathways for rural transformation by developing a perspective for long term planning in villages.
Shri Patil said that the RADPFI Guidelines has been unveiled to ensure ease of living in villages and help minimizing migration to big cities by providing all necessary infrastructure and facilities and also resources and opportunities for livelihood in rural areas.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil suggested that the best performing Panchayats, based on the implementation of RADPFI guideline, should also be considered for award on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day with an aim to creating an environment of healthy competition among the villages for their all-round development.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj highlighted that the revised RADPFI Guidelines include Village Planning Scheme (VPS) on the lines of Town Planning Schemes in urban areas; provisions of linking Gram Panchayat Development Programme (GPDP) with Spatial Land Use Planning, spatial standards for Gram Panchayat development etc. Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development appreciated the efforts of Ministry of Panchayati Raj and stated that these guidelines would augment development of vibrant economic clusters in rural areas, which would contribute to the socio-economic development of rural areas.
During the event, a brief presentation was made by Prof. N Sridharan, Director, School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal in which he highlighted the salient points of revised RADPFI Guidelines and laid down a vision for social upliftment of villages through development of Master Plans for Gram Panchayats. The event also saw participation from Dr. Meenakshisundaram, Former Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development and Shri Avinash Mishra, Adviser, NITI Aayog, who have played a key role in finalisation of revised RADPFI Guidelines as Chairman and Member respectively of Inter-Ministerial Committee.
The release of these Guidelines would certainly give direction to the process of planned development in various sectors such as physical and social infrastructure, economic activities, road and transport connectivity, land values and anticipated economic activities and will aid towards a workable solution for conversion of agricultural to non-agricultural purpose for planned development. It is expected that these revised guidelines would provide guidance to the State Town and Country Planning Departments, State Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Departments and a host of other offices located at the district/block level which are responsible for the planned infrastructure development, both physical and social in the villages.
Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoPR, Shri Khushwant Singh Sethi, Joint Secretary, MoPR Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR, Shri (Dr.) Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, MoPR and other Senior Officers of the Government of India graced the occasion. Senior officers from the State Panchayati Raj Departments, representatives from reputed academic and research institutes of Architecture and Planning also attended the event virtually.
Background:
Although, many spatial development initiatives have been implemented in India especially in urban areas, there has been no comprehensive exercise for rural spatial planning of panchayats/villages. In recent times, there has been large growth in rural areas but this unplanned growth has led to inefficient utilisation of geospatial potential in rural areas. Thus, spatial planning specially for the villages located in the vicinity of the urban centres and those, along the major road corridors, becomes necessary, as various permissible and non-permissible land-use activities need to be decided for optimum growth. Keeping this in view, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has revised the Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (RADPFI) Guidelines, 2017.
PPT on RADPFl guidelines

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے نظر ثانی شدہ دیہی علاقائی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی سے متعلق تیاری اور اس کے نفاذ (آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی)کے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے بھارت کا وژن 2047 کے لئے پنجایت راج اداروں کو آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی کے رہنماہدایات کو ایک ’’سنکلپ پتر‘‘کے طورپر اپنانے کی اپیل کی
آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی کے رہنما اصول، دیہی علاقوں میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے:جناب گری راج سنگھ
20 JAN 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21جنوری؍2022
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی تیار کردہ نظر ثانی شدہ دیہی علاقائی ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کی تیاری اور اس کے نفاذ (آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی)کے رہنما خطوط کا اجراء کرتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے تلقین کی کہ تمام پنچایتی راج اداروں کا 2047ء میں بھارت کی صد سالہ آزادی تک اگلے 25سالوں کے لئے متعلقہ پنچایتوں کا ایک وژن ہونا چاہئے۔اس کے علاوہ ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لئے ایک ماسٹر پلان تیار کرنا چاہئے اور مقامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ ،دیگرترقیاتی ضروریات،روزگا رکے مواقع اور وسائل پر مبنی پنچایتوں کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ایک سرگرم ملکیتی نقطہ نظر کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے دیہی علاقائی ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کی تیاری اوراس کے نفاذ(آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی)کے رہنما ہدایات کو ایک ’’سنکلپ پتر‘‘ کے طورپر اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی کا جاری کیا گیا رہنما خطوط، یقینی طورپر دیہی بھارت کو تبدیل کرنے اور دیہی ہندوسان کو بااختیار بنانے کو یقینی بنانے اور دیہی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے وژن کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔اب ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ پنچایت اور تمام متعلقہ اداروں کو نچلی سطح پر ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے مؤثر اور بلا روک ٹوک نفاذ کی سمت میں پختہ عزم کے ساتھ آگے آنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی کے رہنما اصول، دیہی علاقوں کی معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانےمیں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریند رمودی نے پنچایتوں کو طاقتور اور اداروں کو متحرک بنانے کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر مؤثر قدم اٹھانے کے لئے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تناظر میں اہداف طے کئے ہیں۔ وژن 2047ءکے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں اقوام متحدہ کے مقرر کردہ دیر پا ترقی اہداف کو حاصل کرنا ہوگا اور اس سال 2030ء تک حاصل کرنے کا ارادہ ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے متعلقہ پنچایتوں میں نئے قرارد ادوں کی بنیاد رکھنے کی اپیل کی ہے اور ایک مربوط و جامع انداز میں نئی قرار دادوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی بات کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جب ہم پنچایتوں کی ترقی کے لئے ایک حکمت عملی اور منصوبہ پیش کرنے کی خاطر غور و فکر کرتے ہیں تو نقطہ نظر اور ذہنیت میں تبدیلی کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہر ایک کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے تمام متعلقہ افسران، منتخبہ نمائندگان اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کے عہدیداران اور دیگر شراکت داروں سے واقف کرانے کے لئے سیمینار کے انعقاد کی گزارش کی، تاکہ آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی رہنما اصولوں کو اپنایا جائے اور صحیح سمت میں اس کا نفاذ کیا جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نظرثانی شدہ آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی کے رہنما اصول، دیہی علاقوں میں زمین کے استعمال کی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی کو لائق استعمال بنانے اور دیہی تبدیلی کے لئے ایک بنیاد کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی کے جاری کردہ رہنما اصول مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں جیسے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی اسکیم سوامتو اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کا آر یو آر بی اے این مشن کی تکمیل کرے گا اور جغرافیائی معلومات کے بہتر استعمال کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے کہا کہ نظر ثانی شدہ آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی کے رہنما اصول کی تیاری مقامی دیہی منصوبہ بندی کے فروغ کے لئے وزارت کی کوشش کا ایک تسلسل ہے اور یہ ہدایات گاؤں میں طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی کےلئے ایک نظریہ تیار کرکے دیہی تبدیلی میں راہ ہموار کریں گے۔
جناب پاٹل نے کہا کہ آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی کے رہنما ہدایات کا اجراء گاؤں کے لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے اور تمام ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات فراہم کرکے بڑے شہروں کی طرف ہجرت کو کم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ اس کے لئے یہ رہنما ہدایات دیہی علاقوں میں روزی روٹی کے لئے وسائل اورمواقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے تجویز دی کہ آراے ڈی پی ایف آئی کے رہنما ہدایات کے نفاذ پر مبنی بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے پنچایتوں کو قومی پنچایتی راج کے دن کے موقع پر ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کرنے پر بھی غور کرنا چاہئے، تاکہ ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لئے گاؤں میں صحت مند مقابلوں کا ایک ماحول بنے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں سیکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے نظر ثانی شدہ آراے ڈی پی ایف آئی رہنما اصولوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں شہری علاقوں میں شہری منصوبہ بندی کی اسکیموں کے طرز پر دیہی منصوبہ بندی کی اسکیم (وی پی ایس)، گرام پنچایت کی ترقی کے لئے مقامی زمین کے استعمال کی منصوبہ بندی ، مقامی معیارات کے ساتھ گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی پروگرام (جی پی ڈی پی)کو جوڑنے کے التزامات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں سیکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور بتایا کہ یہ رہنماہدایات دیہی علاقوں میں متحرک اقتصادی کلسٹرز کی ترقی میں اضافہ کرے گا، جس سے دیہی علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
تقریب کے دوران اسکول آف پلاننگ اینڈ آرکیٹکچر، بھوپال کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر این سری دھرن نے ایک مختصر پریزینٹیشن پیش کی، جس میں انہوں نے نظر ثانی شدہ آراے ڈی پی ایف آئی کے رہنما اصولوں کے اہم نکات پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ گرام پنچایتوں کے لئے ماسٹر پلان کے فروغ کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں کی سماجی ارتقا کی خاطر ایک وژن تیار کیا گیا ہے۔اس تقریب میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی سابق سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر میناکشی سندرم اور نیتی آیوگ کے مشیر جناب اویناش مشرا نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے بین وزارتی کمیٹی کے بالترتیب چیئرمین اور رکن کے طور پر نظر ثانی شدہ آراے ڈی پی ایف آئی کے رہنما ہدایا ت کو حتمی شکل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
ان رہنما ہدایات کا اجراء یقینی طورپر مختلف شعبوں جیسے، جسمانی اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، اقتصادی سرگرمیاں ، سڑک اور ٹرانسپورٹ کنکٹی وٹی ، بیش قیمتی اراضی اور متوقع اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں منصوبہ بند ترقی کے عمل میں ایک سمت فراہم کرے گا اور منصوبہ بند ترقی کے لئے غیر زرعی مقاصد کو زرعی مقاصد میں تبدیل کرنے کےلئے ایک کام کے قابل حل میں مدد کرے گا۔امید کی جارہی ہے کہ یہ نظرثانی شدہ ہدایات ریاستی شہروں اور ملک کے منصوبہ بند محکموں ، ریاستی دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج اداروں اور ضلع ؍بلاک سطح پر واقع دیگر دفاتر کے لئے رہنمائی فراہم کرے گی، جو منصوبہ بند بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے ذمہ دار ہیں۔
ایم او پی آر کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب ڈاکٹر چندرشیکھر کمار ، جناب خشونت سنگھ سیٹھی، ایم او پی آر کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم ناگر، ایم او پی آر کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب ڈاکٹر بجایاکمار بہیرا، اقتصادی مشری ، ایم او پی آر اور بھارت سرکار کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ریاستی پنچایتی راج کے محکموں کے سینئرافسران ، معروف تعلیمی اداروں اور فن تعمیر اور پلانگ کے تحقیقی اداروں کے نمائندگان نے بھی ورچوئل طریقے سے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
پس منظر:
گرچہ بہت سارے مقامی ترقیاتی اقدامات کا نفاذ بھارت میں خاص طور سے دیہی علاقوں میں کیا جارہا ہے، لیکن اس کے باوجود پنچایتوں، گاؤں کی دیہی مقامی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے کوئی جامع عمل انجام نہیں دیا گیا ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں دیہی علاقوں میں بڑی ترقی ہوئی ہے، لیکن یہ غیر منصوبہ بند ترقی دیہی علاقوں میں جغرافیائی صلاحیت کا غیر مؤثر استعمال کا باعث بنا ہے۔ اسی طرح شہری مراکز کے دور دراز علاقوں میں واقع گاؤں کے لئے خاص طورپر مقامی منصوبہ بندی ، جیسے بڑی سڑکوں کی گزر گاہیں لوگوں کی ضرورت بن گئی ہیں، کیونکہ مختلف جائز اورنا جائز زمینوں کے استعمال کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے امید افزا ترقی کی خاطر فیصلہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئےپنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے دیہی علاقائی ترقیاتی منصوبے کی تیاری اور اس کے نفاذ (آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی)کے رہنما ہدایات ، 2017 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
آر اے ڈی پی ایف آئی کی رہنماہدایات پر پی پی ٹی