Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh releases revised Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (RADPFI) Guidelines
Shri Giriraj Singh called upon Panchayati Raj Institutions to take the RADPFI Guidelines as a “Sankalp Patra” for vision India 2047
RADPFI Guidelines will help in improving the quality of life in rural areas, says Shri Giriraj Singh
20 JAN 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
All Panchayati Raj Institutions should have a vision for respective Panchayat for the next twenty-five years till India’s centenary of Independence in 2047; should embark on formulating a master plan for all-round development and should take all possible efforts to boost local infrastructure, other developmental requirements, employment opportunities and resource base of Panchayats, exhorted Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj while releasing the revised Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (RADPFI) Guidelines prepared by Ministry of Panchayati Raj today.
Shri Giriraj Singh called upon Panchayati Raj Institutions to take the Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (RADPFI) Guidelines as a “Sankalp Patra” by leveraging an active ownership approach.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh said that the RADPFI Guidelines released today have definitely been prepared keeping in mind the vision to transform rural India and to ensure empowerment of rural India and to promote rural prosperity. Now the need is that Panchayat and all concerned should move forward with a firm determination in the direction for efficient and smooth implementation of the developmental plans at grassroots level. He said that RADPFI Guidelines will help in improving the quality of life in rural areas.
Shri Singh said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the goal in the context of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to take effective steps to realise the dreams of making Panchayats powerful and vibrant institutions. Along with Vision 2047, we also must achieve the Sustainable Development Goals set up by the United Nations and intended to be achieved by the year 2030. Prime Minister has called for laying the groundwork for new resolutions in the perspective of Panchayats and move forward with new resolutions in a coordinated and holistic manner.
The Minister said that there is a greater need of “change in approach” and “change in mindset” when we deliberate in totality towards proposing a strategy and plan for development of Panchayats. He requested the States/UTs to take everyone on-board and to organise seminars to familiarize all the concerned officers of the Central and State Governments, elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions and other stakeholders so that RADPFI Guidelines are adopted and implemented in right spirit.
The Minister said d that the revised RADPFI guidelines would serve as the basis for rural transformation and enable effective Land use planning in rural areas. He also added that the release of RADPFI guidelines would supplement the efforts of the Central Government such as the SVAMITVA Scheme of Ministry of Panchayati Raj and RURBAN Mission of Ministry of Rural Development and facilitate better utilisation of Geospatial information.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj said that the formulation of revised RADPFI guidelines is a continuation to Ministry’s efforts towards promotion of Spatial rural planning and would create pathways for rural transformation by developing a perspective for long term planning in villages.
Shri Patil said that the RADPFI Guidelines has been unveiled to ensure ease of living in villages and help minimizing migration to big cities by providing all necessary infrastructure and facilities and also resources and opportunities for livelihood in rural areas.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil suggested that the best performing Panchayats, based on the implementation of RADPFI guideline, should also be considered for award on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day with an aim to creating an environment of healthy competition among the villages for their all-round development.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj highlighted that the revised RADPFI Guidelines include Village Planning Scheme (VPS) on the lines of Town Planning Schemes in urban areas; provisions of linking Gram Panchayat Development Programme (GPDP) with Spatial Land Use Planning, spatial standards for Gram Panchayat development etc. Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development appreciated the efforts of Ministry of Panchayati Raj and stated that these guidelines would augment development of vibrant economic clusters in rural areas, which would contribute to the socio-economic development of rural areas.
During the event, a brief presentation was made by Prof. N Sridharan, Director, School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal in which he highlighted the salient points of revised RADPFI Guidelines and laid down a vision for social upliftment of villages through development of Master Plans for Gram Panchayats. The event also saw participation from Dr. Meenakshisundaram, Former Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development and Shri Avinash Mishra, Adviser, NITI Aayog, who have played a key role in finalisation of revised RADPFI Guidelines as Chairman and Member respectively of Inter-Ministerial Committee.
The release of these Guidelines would certainly give direction to the process of planned development in various sectors such as physical and social infrastructure, economic activities, road and transport connectivity, land values and anticipated economic activities and will aid towards a workable solution for conversion of agricultural to non-agricultural purpose for planned development. It is expected that these revised guidelines would provide guidance to the State Town and Country Planning Departments, State Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Departments and a host of other offices located at the district/block level which are responsible for the planned infrastructure development, both physical and social in the villages.
Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoPR, Shri Khushwant Singh Sethi, Joint Secretary, MoPR Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR, Shri (Dr.) Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, MoPR and other Senior Officers of the Government of India graced the occasion. Senior officers from the State Panchayati Raj Departments, representatives from reputed academic and research institutes of Architecture and Planning also attended the event virtually.
Background:
Although, many spatial development initiatives have been implemented in India especially in urban areas, there has been no comprehensive exercise for rural spatial planning of panchayats/villages. In recent times, there has been large growth in rural areas but this unplanned growth has led to inefficient utilisation of geospatial potential in rural areas. Thus, spatial planning specially for the villages located in the vicinity of the urban centres and those, along the major road corridors, becomes necessary, as various permissible and non-permissible land-use activities need to be decided for optimum growth. Keeping this in view, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has revised the Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (RADPFI) Guidelines, 2017.
PPT on RADPFl guidelines

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने संशोधित ग्रामीण क्षेत्र विकास योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन (आरएडीपीएफआई) दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं से आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देशों को विजन इंडिया 2047 के लिए "संकल्प पत्र" के रूप में अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा-आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देश ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में मदद करेंगे
20 JAN 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की स्वतंत्रता की वर्ष 2047 में शताब्दी तक अगले पच्चीस वर्षों के लिए सभी पंचायती राज संस्थानों के पास संबंधित पंचायत के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण होना चाहिए। ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि चहुंमुखी विकास के लिए एक मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना चाहिए और स्थानीय बुनियादी ढांचे, अन्य विकासात्मक आवश्यकताओं, रोजगार के अवसरों और पंचायतों के संसाधन आधार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करना चाहिए। ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार किए गए संशोधित ग्रामीण क्षेत्र विकास योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन (आरएडीपीएफआई) दिशानिर्देश जारी किए।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पंचायती राज संस्थानों से ग्रामीण क्षेत्र विकास योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन (आरएडीपीएफआई) दिशानिर्देशों को एक सक्रिय स्वामित्व दृष्टिकोण का लाभ उठाकर "संकल्प पत्र" के रूप में अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि आज जारी किए गए आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देश निश्चित रूप से ग्रामीण भारत को बदलने और ग्रामीण भारत के सशक्तिकरण और ग्रामीण समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायत और सभी संबंधित विकास योजनाओं के जमीनी स्तर पर कुशल और सुचारू क्रियान्वयन की दिशा में दृढ़ निश्चय के साथ आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देश ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में मदद करेंगे।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के संदर्भ में पंचायतों को शक्तिशाली और जीवंत संस्था बनाने के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। विजन 2047 के साथ, हमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा स्थापित सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को भी प्राप्त करना चाहिए और वर्ष 2030 तक इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने का हमारा इरादा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पंचायतों के परिप्रेक्ष्य में नए प्रस्तावों के लिए आधार तैयार करने और समन्वित तथा समग्र तरीके से नए संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आह्वान किया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जब हम पंचायतों के विकास के लिए रणनीति और योजना का प्रस्ताव करने की दिशा में समग्रता से विचार-विमर्श करते हैं तो "दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव" और "मानसिकता में बदलाव" की अधिक आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया कि वे केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों, पंचायती राज संस्थानों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों को परिचित करने के लिए सभी को एक मंच पर ले जाएं और सेमिनार आयोजित करें ताकि आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देशों को सही तरीके से अपनाया और कार्यान्वित किया जा सके।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि संशोधित आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देश ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के आधार के रूप में काम करेंगे और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी भूमि उपयोग योजना को सक्षम करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देशों को जारी करने से केंद्र सरकार के पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की स्वामित्व योजना और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के रुर्बन मिशन जैसे प्रयासों को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी और भू-स्थानिक जानकारी के बेहतर उपयोग की सुविधा मिलेगी।
पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने कहा कि संशोधित आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देश स्थानिक ग्रामीण नियोजन को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में मंत्रालय के प्रयास के अंतर्गत तैयार किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दिशा निर्देश गांवों में दीर्घकालिक योजना बनाने के लिए एक परिप्रेक्ष्य विकसित करके ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के लिए मार्ग तैयार करेगा।
श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देशों को गांवों में निवास की सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आजीविका के लिए सभी आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाएं तथा संसाधन और अवसर प्रदान करके बड़े शहरों में प्रवास को कम करने में मदद करने के लिए किया जारी किया गया है।
श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने सुझाव दिया कि राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस के अवसर पर आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देश के कार्यान्वयन के आधार पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली पंचायतों को भी पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के लिए विचार किया जाना चाहिए, जिसका उद्देश्य गांवों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा का वातावरण तैयार करना है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने बताया कि संशोधित आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देशों में शहरी क्षेत्रों में नगर नियोजन योजनाओं की तर्ज पर ग्राम नियोजन योजना (वीपीएस); स्थानिक भूमि उपयोग योजना के साथ ग्राम पंचायत विकास कार्यक्रम (जीपीडीपी) को जोड़ना, ग्राम पंचायत विकास के लिए स्थानिक मानकों आदि के प्रावधान शामिल है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि इन दिशानिर्देशों से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जीवंत आर्थिक समूहों के विकास में में वृद्धि होगी, जो ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, योजना और वास्तुकला विद्यालय, भोपाल के निदेशक प्रो. एन श्रीधरन द्वारा एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी गई जिसमें उन्होंने संशोधित आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देशों के मुख्य बिंदुओं पर प्रकाश डाला और मास्टर प्लान के विकास के माध्यम से गांवों के सामाजिक उत्थान के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण रखा। कार्यक्रम में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की पूर्व सचिव डॉ मीनाक्षी सुंदरम और नीति आयोग के सलाहकार श्री अविनाश मिश्रा ने भी भाग लिया, जिन्होंने अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य के रूप में संशोधित आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देशों को अंतिम रूप देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
इन दिशानिर्देशों के जारी होने से निश्चित रूप से भौतिक और सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे, आर्थिक गतिविधियों, सड़क और परिवहन संपर्क, भूमि मूल्यों और प्रत्याशित आर्थिक गतिविधियों जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नियोजित विकास की प्रक्रिया को दिशा मिलेगी और नियोजित विकास के लिए गैर-कृषि उद्देश्य प्राप्त करने के लिए कृषि के रूपांतरण हेतु व्यावहारिक समाधान की दिशा में सहायता मिलेगी। यह आशा की जाती है कि ये संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश राज्य के नगर एवं ग्राम नियोजन विभागों, राज्य ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज विभागों और जिला/ब्लॉक स्तर पर स्थित अन्य कार्यालयों को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे जो नियोजित बुनियादी ढांचे और गांवों में सामाजिक के विकास के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री (डॉ.) चंद्रशेखर कुमार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री खुशवंत सिंह सेठी, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री (डॉ.) बिजय कुमार बेहरा,और भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। राज्यों के पंचायती राज विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वास्तुकला और योजना के प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत में विशेष रूप से शहरी क्षेत्रों में कई स्थानिक विकास पहलों को इससे पहले लागू किया गया है, लेकिन पंचायतों/गांवों की ग्रामीण स्थानिक योजना के लिए कोई व्यापक प्रयास नहीं किया गया है। हाल के दिनों में, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर विकास हुआ है लेकिन इस अनियोजित विकास ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भू-स्थानिक क्षमता का अकुशल उपयोग किया है। इस प्रकार, विशेष रूप से शहरी केंद्रों के आसपास के गांवों और प्रमुख सड़क गलियारों के साथ स्थित गांवों के लिए स्थानिक योजना आवश्यक हो जाती है, क्योंकि अधिकतम विकास के लिए विभिन्न अनुमेय और गैर-अनुमेय भूमि उपयोग गतिविधियों को सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता होती है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र विकास योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन (आरएडीपीएफआई) दिशानिर्देश, 2017 को संशोधित किया है।
आरएडीपीएफ़आई दिशानिर्देशों पर पीपीटी