Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of USD 650 Billion within the current financial year achievable: Shri Piyush Goyal
“$400 Bn target of Merchandise exports is within sight and the Services sector should strive for $250 Bn exports”
We can set a much higher goods exports target in the last quarter of this FY
“In December alone we touched $37 Bn goods exports despite the Omicron fear factor weighing high" - Shri Piyush Goyal
17 JAN 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said it is possible to achieve exports of USD 650 Billion within the current financial year. Chairing a Review Meeting of all major Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Shri Goyal said the $400 Bn target of Merchandise exports is within sight and the Services sector should strive for $250 Bn exports.
Expressing his satisfaction that India achieved $300 Bn Merchandise exports in the first nine months of the current FY (April-Dec, 2022), Shri Goyal assured the EPCs that his Ministry will do whatever it takes in handholding the EPCs and resolving their issues to attain even higher export targets in the next FY.
Shri Goyal said we can set a much higher goods exports target in the current last quarter of this FY. “In December alone we touched $37 Bn goods exports despite the Omicron fear factor weighing high. This month, in 15 days till January 15th, we have reached $16 Bn.”
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has himself set the pace by setting “transformational results” and not “incremental growth”.
The Commerce & Industry Minister urged the EPCs and entrepreneurs to avail of the Government’s initiatives towards Ease of Doing Business such as obtaining clearances through the National Single Window System. He assured the Industry representatives to pursue their demands during the various FTA negotiations.
Speaking of the government’s efforts to improve the ease of living and the ease of doing business, Shri Goyal said that more than 25,000 compliances have been reduced.
The Minister assured that the government is willing to listen to new ideas, engage with industry at every level and work as an enabler, facilitator and partner.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात 650 अब्ज डॉलर्स निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य होऊ शकेल: पीयूष गोयल
17 JAN 2022 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जानेवारी 2022
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात 650 अब्ज डॉलर्स मूल्याच्या निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करणे शक्य आहे, असे मत, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली देशातील प्रमुख निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदांची आढावा बैठक झाली, त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. व्यापारी निर्यातीत, 400 अब्ज डॉलर्सची निर्यात करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट नजरेच्या टप्प्यात आहे आणि सेवा क्षेत्रातील निर्यात 250 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत असेही गोयल म्हणाले.
या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या शेवटच्या तिमाहीत,आपण वस्तू निर्यातीसाठी आणखी मोठे लक्ष्य ठेवू शकतो, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. “ओमायक्रॉनचे संकट असतांनाही, केवळ डिसेंबर महिन्यांत, देशाची वस्तू निर्यात, 37 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोचली होती. या महिन्यांत, केवळ 15 दिवसांत, म्हणजेच 15 जानेवारीपर्यंत आपण 16 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत निर्यात नोंदवली आहे.” असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनीच,आपल्याला, “टप्प्याटप्प्याने होणारी वाढ’ नाही तर ‘आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन घडवून आणणारे परिणाम’ असा वेग अपेक्षित आहे, असे सांगितल्याचे गोयल म्हणाले.
केंद्र सरकारने उद्योगसुलभतेसाठी राबवलेल्या उपक्रमांचा लाभ घ्यावा, असे आवाहन वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्र्यांनी, ईपीसी आणि उद्योजकांना केले आहे. यात, राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी व्यवस्थेमार्फत सर्व मंजुऱ्या मिळवण्याच्या व्यवस्थेचा, त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
लोकांच्या जीवनमनात सुधारणा करण्याविषयीच्या आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेबाबत केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांविषयी बोलतांना, गोयल यांनी सांगितले की सरकारने 25,000 अनुपालन कमी केले आहे.
केंद्र सरकार नव्या कल्पना ऐकण्यास उत्सुक आहे, तसेच उद्योग क्षेत्राला प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर, सुविधा देण्यास आणि भागीदारी करण्यासही तत्पर आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.