Vice President's Secretariat
Joint family system & respect accorded to elders are core aspects of our civilisational values: Vice President
Vice President celebrates Sankranthi by virtually interacting with inmates of an elderly home at Swarna Bharat Trust, Nellore
Youth must know the significance of Indian festivals and celebrate them: Vice President
15 JAN 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for strengthening the joint family system and the tradition of respecting elders, which are the core aspects of India’s civilisational values.
Underlining the important role played by elders in a family in guiding and advising the younger members, he said the intergenerational bonding helps in protecting and promoting the value system.
Shri Naidu virtually interacted with the inmates of an elderly home at Swarna Bharat Trust, Nellore on the occasion of the Sankranthi festival. He enquired about the inmates’ wellbeing and the amenities available to them. He complimented the staff and officials of the Trust for their initiatives.
Reflecting on the importance of festivals in Indian culture, Shri Naidu underlined that youth today should understand the significance of festivals like Sankranthi in celebrating nature’s bounties, bringing families together and ushering in peace and harmony in society.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
एकत्र कुटुंब पद्धती आणि मोठ्यांविषयीचा आदरभाव आपल्या सांस्कृतिक मूल्यांच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे - उपराष्ट्रपती
नेल्लोरच्या स्वर्ण भारत विश्वस्त संस्थेच्या वृद्धाश्रमातील राहिवाशांशी आभासी पद्धतीने संवाद साधून उपराष्ट्रपतींनी संक्रांतीचा सण साजरा केला
युवकांनी भारतीय उत्सवांचे महत्त्व जाणून घेणे आणि ते साजरे करणे आवश्यक आहे : उपराष्ट्रपती
15 JAN 2022 3:27PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती एम.वेंकय्या नायडू यांनी आज भारतीय संस्कृतीच्या केंद्रस्थानी असलेली एकत्र कुटुंब पद्धती तसेच मोठ्या वयाच्या व्यक्तींविषयीचा आदरभाव या परंपरा अधिक बळकट करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
कुटुंबातील तरुण सदस्यांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यात तसेच योग्य सल्ला देण्यात वयस्कर मंडळी निभावत असलेली महत्त्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करत ते म्हणाले की, पिढ्यापिढ्यांमधील नात्यांचे बंध मूल्यव्यवस्थेचे संरक्षण करण्यात आणि तिला प्रोत्साहन देण्यास मदत करतात
उपराष्ट्रपती नायडू यांनी संक्रांतीच्या सणानिमित्त नेल्लोरच्या स्वर्ण भारत विश्वस्त संस्थेच्या वृद्धाश्रमातील रहिवासींशी आभासी पद्धतीने संवाद साधला. त्यांनी या आश्रमातील रहिवासींची विचारपूस केली तसेच त्यांच्यासाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या सुविधांबाबत चौकशी केली. विश्वस्त संस्थेने सुरु केलेल्या या उपक्रमाबद्दल त्यांनी संस्थेचे कर्मचारी तसेच अधिकारी यांचे कौतुक केले.
भारतीय संस्कृतीमध्ये सणांचे महत्त्व विशद करतांना, नायडू यांनीनिसर्गाचा आविष्कार साजरा करण्यात, कुटुंबांना एकत्र आणण्यात आणि समाजात शांतता आणि एकोपा नांदण्यात संक्रांतीसारख्या सणांचे महत्त्व आजच्या तरुणांनी समजून घेतले पाहिजे हा मुद्दा अधोरेखित केला.