Vice President's Secretariat
Joint family system & respect accorded to elders are core aspects of our civilisational values: Vice President
Vice President celebrates Sankranthi by virtually interacting with inmates of an elderly home at Swarna Bharat Trust, Nellore
Youth must know the significance of Indian festivals and celebrate them: Vice President
15 JAN 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for strengthening the joint family system and the tradition of respecting elders, which are the core aspects of India’s civilisational values.
Underlining the important role played by elders in a family in guiding and advising the younger members, he said the intergenerational bonding helps in protecting and promoting the value system.
Shri Naidu virtually interacted with the inmates of an elderly home at Swarna Bharat Trust, Nellore on the occasion of the Sankranthi festival. He enquired about the inmates’ wellbeing and the amenities available to them. He complimented the staff and officials of the Trust for their initiatives.
Reflecting on the importance of festivals in Indian culture, Shri Naidu underlined that youth today should understand the significance of festivals like Sankranthi in celebrating nature’s bounties, bringing families together and ushering in peace and harmony in society.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
مشترکہ خاندانی نظام اور بزرگوں کو دی جانے والی عزت ہمارے تہذیبی اقدار کے بنیادی پہلو ہیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سوَرن بھارت ٹرسٹ، نیلور میں دارالضعفا کے مکینوں سے ورچووَل انداز میں گفت و شنید کرتے ہوئے سنکرانتی کا تیوہار منایا
نوجوانوں کو بھارتی تیوہاروں کی اہمیت کو جاننا اورانہیں منانا چاہئے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
15 JAN 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جنوری 2022:
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے مشترکہ خاندانی نظام اور بزرگوں کو عزت دینے کی روایت کو مضبوط کرنے کی اپیل کی جو کہ بھارت کے تہذیبی اقدار کے بنیادی پہلو ہیں۔
ایک کنبے میں نوجوان اراکین کو رہنمائی فراہم کرنے اور انہیں مشوروں سے نوازنے میں بزرگوں کے ذریعہ ادا کیے جانے والے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ پیڑھیوں کے مابین مضبوط رابطہ اقدار کے نظام کی حفاظت کرنے اور اسے فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے سنکرانتی تیوہار کے موقع پر سوَرن بھارت ٹرسٹ، نیلور کے دارالضعفا کےمکینوں سے ورچووَل طریقے سے بات چیت کی۔انہوں نے مکینوں سے ان کی خیروعافیت دریافت کی اور ان کے لیے دستیاب سہولتوں کے بارے میں پوچھا۔ انہوں نے ٹرسٹ کے عملے اور افسران کی پہل قدمیوں کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی۔
بھارتی ثقافت میں تیوہاروں کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آج کے نوجوانوں کو قدرت کےذریعہ عطا کیے گئے انعامات پر خوشیاں منانے، کنبوں کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لانے اور معاشرے میں امن اور ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے میں سنکرانتی جیسے تیوہاروں کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا چاہئے۔