Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
UK secretary of State for International Trade and India’s Environment Minister discuss India-UK collaboration on climate change and the 2030 Roadmap.
12 JAN 2022 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change had a in-person meeting with UK Secretary of State for International Trade & COP26 Presidency Champion on Adaptation and Resilience, the RT Hon Anne-Marie Belinda Trevelyan on 12th January 2022.
In the Meeting, they discussed issues relating to India’s new commitments at COP 26, India-UK collaboration on climate change and the India-UK 2030 Roadmap.
In the Meeting, Shri. Yadav recalled the five nectar elements “Panchamrit” announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the sidelines of COP 26. He also mentioned about the two joint initiatives launched by UK and India, viz. One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG) and Infrastructure for Resilient Island States (IRIS).
The Environment Minister also mentioned about the role of the Developed Countries in combatting climate change, especially with regard to climate finance, technology transfer, and other implementation support, as mandated by the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement.
“Historical cumulative emissions, high per capita annual emissions, equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capacities (CBDR-RC) of UNFCCC for climate action are essential while we move ahead with the implementation of the NDCs and Paris Agreement goals.”, stated Shri Yadav during the meet.
Futher, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change mentioned about the initiatives taken by India for tackling climate change, and which will also contribute towards India’s New Climate Goals announced by our Prime Minister. The major sectors include Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, e-mobilty,etc. He also emphasised the crucial role of the private sector in India’s efforts towards a credible pathway of low-carbon development to eventual net zero.
Both sides discussed on how to further strengthen partnership in R&D of cutting-edge technologies and the transfer of proven technologies to drive low carbon pathways. Both sides will also explore continuing to work on the success of COP26 by delivering concrete actions to achieve our commitments, through our bilateral cooperation.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ब्रिटेन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री और भारत के पर्यावरण मंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर भारत-ब्रिटेन सहयोग और 2030 रोडमैप पर चर्चा की
12 JAN 2022 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 12 जनवरी 2022 को ब्रिटेन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री और सीओपी26 प्रेसीडेंसी चैंपियन ऐनी-मैरी बेलिंडा ट्रेवेलियन के साथ एक व्यक्तिगत बैठक की।
इस बैठक में उन्होंने सीओपी26 में भारत की नई प्रतिबद्धताओं, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर भारत-ब्रिटेन सहयोग और भारत-ब्रिटेन 2030 रोडमैप से संबंधित मुद्दों पर बातचीत की।
बैठक में श्री यादव ने सीओपी26 से इतर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित पांच अमृत तत्वों "पंचामृत" को याद किया। उन्होंने ब्रिटेन और भारत द्वारा शुरू की गई दो संयुक्त पहलों अर्थात वन सन वन वर्ल्ड वन ग्रिड (ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी) और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फॉर रेजिलिएंट आइलैंड स्टेट्स (आईआरआईएस) का भी उल्लेख किया।
पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री यादव ने जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला करने में विकसित देशों की भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया, विशेष रूप से जलवायु वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और अन्य कार्यान्वयन मदद के संबंध में, जैसा कि यूएनएफसीसीसी और पेरिस समझौते द्वारा अनिवार्य किया गया है।
बैठक के दौरान श्री यादव ने कहा, "जब हम एनडीसी और पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों के कार्यान्वयन के साथ आगे बढ़ते हैं तो ऐतिहासिक संचयी उत्सर्जन, प्रति व्यक्ति उच्च वार्षिक उत्सर्जन, इक्विटी और जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए यूएनएफसीसीसी की सामान्य लेकिन अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियां और संबंधित क्षमताएं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) आवश्यक हैं।"
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए भारत द्वारा की गई पहलों का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि ये पहलें हमारे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित भारत के नए जलवायु लक्ष्यों का पाने में भी योगदान देंगी। प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अक्षय ऊर्जा, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, ई-मोबिलिटी आदि शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन के एक विश्वसनीय मार्ग को अंतिम तौर पर शून्य उत्सर्जन तक पहुंचाने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों में निजी क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात पर चर्चा की कि निम्न कार्बन उत्सर्जन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए कैसे अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास में साझेदारी और सिद्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण को और मजबूत किया जाए। दोनों पक्ष अपने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के माध्यम से अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को प्राप्त करने के लिए ठोस कार्रवाई करके सीओपी26 की सफलता के लिए काम करना जारी रखेंगे।