Ministry of Heavy Industries
Power Plant flexibilisation and implementation of Industry 4.0 are important for enhancing power generation with accent on reducing carbon emissions : Sh. Krishan Pal Gurjar
Minister of State for Power & Heavy Industries inaugurates Webinar on
‘Power Plant Flexibilisation – A Key to Grid Stability’
11 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Sh. Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power & Heavy Industries, inaugurated a webinar on ’Power Plant Flexibilisation – A Key to Grid Stability’ and ‘Industry 4.0 – Success with Smart Solutions’, held at BHEL’s Electronics Division, Bengaluru, today. Inaugurated via video conferencing, the webinar was graced by senior officials of BHEL’s customer organisations, industry associations and technology partners. More than 800 participants logged-in to the webinar while several others watched the proceedings through webcast mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that BHEL is working towards the progress of the nation by providing superior engineering systems in power and industrial sectors, including products and services. He said that power plant flexibilisation and implementation of Industry 4.0 are important for enhancing power generation with accent on reducing carbon emissions and said that he was glad to know that BHEL has already started offering solutions in the areas of power plant flexibilisation and Industry 4.0 to customers.
Earlier, Dr Nalin Shinghal, CMD, BHEL, while addressing the participants, said that BHEL has made noteworthy efforts towards meeting the infrastructural needs of the nation and referred to the numerous developments taken up in this direction. He also said that BHEL’s Electronics Division, Bengaluru played a key role in offering control systems and IT-based solutions for power plants and Traction.
Addresses were also delivered by Sh. K.V.S. Baba, CMD, POSOCO; Mr. Sami Riekkola, President of Valmet Automation, Finland and Sh. B.C. Mallick Chief Engineer, CEA, besides other eminent speakers from NTPC, Valmet Automation, Steag, IESA, IIT-Chennai and BHEL.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
बिजली उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में विद्युत संयंत्र का अनुकूलन और उद्योग 4.0 का कार्यान्वयन महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर
विद्युत एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री ने 'विद्युत संयंत्र अनुकूलन - ग्रिड स्थिरता की कुंजी' विषय पर वेबिनार का उद्घाटन किया
11 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में विद्युत एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने आज भेल के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डिवीजन, बेंगलुरु में आयोजित 'विद्युत संयंत्र अनुकूलन - ग्रिड स्थिरता की कुंजी' और 'उद्योग 4.0 - स्मार्ट समाधान सहित सफलता' विषय पर एक वेबिनार का उद्घाटन किया। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उद्घाटन के दौरान वेबिनार में भेल के ग्राहक संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, उद्योग संघों तथा प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारों ने भाग लिया। वेबिनार में 800 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने लॉग-इन किया, जबकि कई अन्य लोगों ने वेबकास्ट मोड के माध्यम से इसमें हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर विद्युत एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि भेल उत्पादों तथा सेवाओं सहित बिजली एवं औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में बेहतर इंजीनियरिंग सिस्टम प्रदान करके देश की प्रगति के लिए काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिजली उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में बिजली संयंत्र का अनुकूलन तथा उद्योग 4.0 का कार्यान्वयन महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि बीएचईएल ने ग्राहकों के लिए बिजली संयंत्र के अनुकूलन और उद्योग 4.0 के क्षेत्रों में समाधान पेश करना शुरू कर दिया है।
इससे पहले, बीएचईएल के सीएमडी डॉ. नलिन सिंघल ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भेल ने देश की बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उल्लेखनीय प्रयास किए हैं और इस दिशा में किए गए कई विकास कार्यों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बीएचईएल के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डिवीजन, बेंगलुरु ने बिजली संयंत्रों और ट्रैक्शन के लिए नियंत्रण प्रणाली तथा आईटी-आधारित समाधान प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
इस अवसर पर पीओएसओसीओ के सीएमडी श्री के.वी.एस. बाबा, वाल्मेट ऑटोमेशन, फिनलैंड के अध्यक्ष श्री सामी रिक्कोला और सीआईए के मुख्य अभियंता श्री बी.सी मलिक और एनटीपीसी, वाल्मेट ऑटोमेशन, स्टीग, आईईएसए, आईआईटी-चेन्नई और भेल के अन्य गणमान्य वक्ताओं ने भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।