Ministry of Heavy Industries
Power Plant flexibilisation and implementation of Industry 4.0 are important for enhancing power generation with accent on reducing carbon emissions : Sh. Krishan Pal Gurjar
Minister of State for Power & Heavy Industries inaugurates Webinar on
‘Power Plant Flexibilisation – A Key to Grid Stability’
11 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Sh. Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power & Heavy Industries, inaugurated a webinar on ’Power Plant Flexibilisation – A Key to Grid Stability’ and ‘Industry 4.0 – Success with Smart Solutions’, held at BHEL’s Electronics Division, Bengaluru, today. Inaugurated via video conferencing, the webinar was graced by senior officials of BHEL’s customer organisations, industry associations and technology partners. More than 800 participants logged-in to the webinar while several others watched the proceedings through webcast mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that BHEL is working towards the progress of the nation by providing superior engineering systems in power and industrial sectors, including products and services. He said that power plant flexibilisation and implementation of Industry 4.0 are important for enhancing power generation with accent on reducing carbon emissions and said that he was glad to know that BHEL has already started offering solutions in the areas of power plant flexibilisation and Industry 4.0 to customers.
Earlier, Dr Nalin Shinghal, CMD, BHEL, while addressing the participants, said that BHEL has made noteworthy efforts towards meeting the infrastructural needs of the nation and referred to the numerous developments taken up in this direction. He also said that BHEL’s Electronics Division, Bengaluru played a key role in offering control systems and IT-based solutions for power plants and Traction.
Addresses were also delivered by Sh. K.V.S. Baba, CMD, POSOCO; Mr. Sami Riekkola, President of Valmet Automation, Finland and Sh. B.C. Mallick Chief Engineer, CEA, besides other eminent speakers from NTPC, Valmet Automation, Steag, IESA, IIT-Chennai and BHEL.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی پر زور دیتے ہوئے بجلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کے لئے بجلی گھروں کے تعلق سے لچیلاپن اور انڈسٹری 4.0 کا نفاذ اہم ہے: جناب کرشن پال گوجر
توانائی اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت نے ’پاور پلانٹ فلیکزی بیلائزیشن – اے کی ٹو گرڈ اسٹیبلٹی‘ کے موضوع پر ویبینار کا افتتاح کیا
11 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 /جنوری 2022 ۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے ایک جزو کے طور پر توانائی اور بھارتی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گوجر نے بنگلورو میں بی ایچ ای ایل کے الیکٹرانکس ڈویژن میں آج ’پاور پلانٹ فلیکزی بیلائزیشن – اے کی ٹو گرڈ اسٹیبلٹی‘ یعنی پاور پلانٹ کے تعلق سے لچیلاپن – گرڈ کے استحکام کے لئے کلیدی اہمیت کا حامل اور انڈسٹری 4.0 – سکسیس ود اسمارٹ سالیوشنز یعنی صنعت 4.0 عمدہ حل کے ذریعے کامیابی، کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس ویبینار کا افتتاح ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ہوا اور اس میں بی ایچ ای ایل کی صارف تنظیموں کے سینئر اہلکاروں، صنعتی تنظیموں اور تکنیکی شراکت داروں نے حصہ لیا۔ تقریباً 800 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے ویبینار میں لاگ اِن کیا، جبکہ متعدد دیگر لوگوں نے پوری کارروائی کو ویب کاسٹ موڈ کے توسط سے دیکھا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مصنوعات اور خدمات سمیت توانائی اور صنعتی شعبوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کے انجینئرنگ نظامات دستیاب کراکر بی ایچ ای ایل ملک کی ترقی کی سمت میں کام کررہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی پر زور دیتے ہوئے بجلی کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لئے پاور پلانٹ فلیکزی بیلائزیشن اور انڈسٹری 4.0 کا نفاذ ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ بی ایچ ای ایل صارفین کو پاور پلانٹ فلیزی بیلائزیشن اور انڈسٹری 4.0 کے شعبوں میں سالیوشنز کی پیشکش کا آغاز پہلے ہی کرچکا ہے۔
اس سے قبل بی ایچ ای ایل کے سی ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر نالین سنگھل نے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بی ایچ ای ایل نے ملک کی بنیادی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے قابل ذکر کوششیں کی ہیں اور اس سمت میں کئے گئے متعدد ترقیاتی کاموں کا انھوں نے ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بی ایچ ای ایل کے الیکٹرانکس ڈویژن، بنگلورو نے پاور پلانٹوں اور ٹریکشن کے لئے کنٹرول سسٹمز اور آئی ٹی پر مبنی سالیوشنز دستیاب کرانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر پی او ایس او سی او کے سی ایم ڈی جناب کے وی ایس بابا، والمیٹ آٹومیشن، فن لینڈ کے صدر جناب سامی ریکولا اور سی ای اے کے چیف انجینئر جناب بی سی ملک اور این ٹی پی سی، والمیٹ آٹومیشن، اسٹیگ، آئی ای ایس اے، آئی آئی ٹی چنئی اور بی ایچ ای ایل کے دیگر معزز مقررین نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔