Ministry of Heavy Industries
Power Plant flexibilisation and implementation of Industry 4.0 are important for enhancing power generation with accent on reducing carbon emissions : Sh. Krishan Pal Gurjar
Minister of State for Power & Heavy Industries inaugurates Webinar on
‘Power Plant Flexibilisation – A Key to Grid Stability’
11 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Sh. Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power & Heavy Industries, inaugurated a webinar on ’Power Plant Flexibilisation – A Key to Grid Stability’ and ‘Industry 4.0 – Success with Smart Solutions’, held at BHEL’s Electronics Division, Bengaluru, today. Inaugurated via video conferencing, the webinar was graced by senior officials of BHEL’s customer organisations, industry associations and technology partners. More than 800 participants logged-in to the webinar while several others watched the proceedings through webcast mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that BHEL is working towards the progress of the nation by providing superior engineering systems in power and industrial sectors, including products and services. He said that power plant flexibilisation and implementation of Industry 4.0 are important for enhancing power generation with accent on reducing carbon emissions and said that he was glad to know that BHEL has already started offering solutions in the areas of power plant flexibilisation and Industry 4.0 to customers.
Earlier, Dr Nalin Shinghal, CMD, BHEL, while addressing the participants, said that BHEL has made noteworthy efforts towards meeting the infrastructural needs of the nation and referred to the numerous developments taken up in this direction. He also said that BHEL’s Electronics Division, Bengaluru played a key role in offering control systems and IT-based solutions for power plants and Traction.
Addresses were also delivered by Sh. K.V.S. Baba, CMD, POSOCO; Mr. Sami Riekkola, President of Valmet Automation, Finland and Sh. B.C. Mallick Chief Engineer, CEA, besides other eminent speakers from NTPC, Valmet Automation, Steag, IESA, IIT-Chennai and BHEL.

ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ 4.0 ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
11 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅਮ੍ਰਿੰਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਲੇ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ, ਬੰਗਲੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ-ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ’ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ 4.0- ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 800 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਲੌਗ-ਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੈਬਕਾਸਟ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੌਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ 4.0 ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ 4.0 ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਡਾ. ਨਲਿਨ ਸਿੰਘਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ, ਬੰਗਲੂਰ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤ ਆਈਟੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੀਓਐੱਸਓਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਐੱਸ. ਬਾਬਾ, ਵਾਲਮੈਟ ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਮੀ ਰਿੱਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਈਏ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ.ਸੀ ਮਲਿਕ ਤੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ, ਵਾਲਮੈਟ ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਟੀਗ, ਆਈਈਐੱਸਏ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ-ਚੇੱਨਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਬੁਲਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ।