Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Korea to have Trade talks tomorrow
Focus on addressing the large trade deficit, market access issues and non-tariff barriers faced by Indian exporters.
The meeting is expected to further boost India-Korea trade relations in an equitable and balanced manner
10 JAN 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister for Trade, Republic of Korea, H.E. Mr. Han-koo Yeo, will hold a bilateral meeting tomorrow, 11th January, 2022, to discuss bilateral trade related issues.
The discussion will focus on addressing the large trade deficit, market access issues and non-tariff barriers faced by Indian exporters. The discussion will also feature investment related issues. The meeting is expected to further boost India-Korea trade relations in an equitable and balanced manner to the mutual advantage of both countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और कोरिया के बीच कल व्यापार वार्ता का आयोजन
बड़े व्यापार घाटे, बाजार पहुंच के मुद्दों और भारतीय निर्यातकों के सामने आने वाली गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को दूर करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित रहेगा
बैठक से भारत-कोरिया व्यापार संबंधों को समान और संतुलित तरीके से और बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद
10 JAN 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल और कोरिया के व्यापार मंत्री श्री हान-कू येओ, कल 11 जनवरी, 2022 को द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे।
इस बैठक में बड़े व्यापार घाटे, बाजार पहुंच के मुद्दों और भारतीय निर्यातकों के समक्ष आने वाली गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को दूर करने पर विशेष रूप से विचार विमर्श किया जाएगा। चर्चा में निवेश संबंधी मुद्दों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा। इस बैठक से दोनों देशों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए न्यायसंगत और संतुलित तरीके से भारत-कोरिया व्यापार संबंधों को और बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।