Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Korea to have Trade talks tomorrow
Focus on addressing the large trade deficit, market access issues and non-tariff barriers faced by Indian exporters.
The meeting is expected to further boost India-Korea trade relations in an equitable and balanced manner
10 JAN 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister for Trade, Republic of Korea, H.E. Mr. Han-koo Yeo, will hold a bilateral meeting tomorrow, 11th January, 2022, to discuss bilateral trade related issues.
The discussion will focus on addressing the large trade deficit, market access issues and non-tariff barriers faced by Indian exporters. The discussion will also feature investment related issues. The meeting is expected to further boost India-Korea trade relations in an equitable and balanced manner to the mutual advantage of both countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور کوریا کل تجارتی مذاکرات کریں گے
بڑے تجارتی خسارے ، بازار تک رسائی کے معاملات اور بھارتیہ برآمد کاروں کو پیش آنے والی غیر ٹیرف روکاوٹوں کو حل کرنے پر فوکس کیا جائے گا
اس میٹنگ سے منصفانہ اور متوازن طریقے سے بھارت ۔ کوریا تجارتی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ ملنے کی توقع ہے
10 JAN 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت ، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور جمہوریہ کوریا کے وزیر تجارت عزت مآب ہان کو یو کل 11 جنوری 2022 کو دو طرفہ تجارتی تعلقات کے معاملات پر بات چیت کے واسطے دو طرفہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کریں گے۔
بات چیت میں بڑے تجارتی خسارے ، بازار تک رسائی کے معاملات اور بھارتیہ برآمد کاروں کو پیش آنے والی غیر ٹیرف روکاوٹوں کو حل کرنے پر فوکس کیا جائے گا۔ بات چیت میں سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق معاملات بھی غور کیا جائے گا۔ اس میٹنگ میں دونوں ملکوں کے باہمی مفاد کے لئے منصفانہ اور متوازن طریقے سے بھارت ۔ کوریا تجارتی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ ملنے کی توقع ہے۔