Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
19th Meeting of National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) held
Action Plan for Introduction of Cheetah in India unveiled,50 Cheetahs to be introduced in various Parks over 5 years
Government working on a futuristic and multi-pronged strategy for next decade of tiger conservation in the country: Shri Bhupender Yadav
14 Tiger Reserves accredited under globally developed CA|TS frameworks
05 JAN 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th Meeting of National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held here today under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav. Hon’ble Members of Parliaments Smt. Diya Kumari, Shri Rajeev Pratap Ruddy, & Shri Harshvardhan Singh Dungarpur, Secretary Smt. Leena Nadan & DGF Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal were present among others.
A power point presentation was made on the occasion explaining various initiatives of NTCA.In his address, Shri Bhupender Yadav underlined the need to have at least three meetings of NTCA in the first week of April, August & December every year. He said while tiger continues to be an endangered species and the situation calls for adopting as well as active management. He added that for effective management of tiger population it is imperative to have reliable estimate of tiger number at Tiger Reserve & Landscape Level.
The 5th cycle of All India Tiger Estimation which is currently underway will help in taking correct policy decision. The minister said we have 51 Tiger Reserves in the country and efforts are being made to bring more areas under Tiger Reserve network. The minister said that the tiger reserves are not just for tigers because more then 35 rivers originates from these areas which are crucial for water security.
Referring to poaching the minister said that air gun problem in north eastern states is an issue that states & UT have been advise by the ministry for organising awareness program so that people can surrender their airguns.
As part of effective regulation of tourism activity in the Tiger Reserves, the minister said that there should be one core area which should be sacrosanct and vehicular movement in the reserve being one way.
Tiger Conservation efforts in the Indian context have the community at its centre, hence continuous efforts are being made for involvement of local communities in protection and Eco-tourism activities.
The Minister also informed that today 14 Tiger Reserves have been accredited under CA|TS and NTCA is working on getting other Tiger Reserves evaluated for CA|TS accreditation, the minister also said there is need for vision plan to put Tigers on assured path of recovery and conservation and suggested that six committees be formed so that they can visit 2 Tiger Reserves and study various aspects and problems to help in formulating better policy.
The Minister said that Prime Minister is keen on protection and conservation of 7 major big cats including Cheetah numbering 50 over a period of 5 years will be introduced in various parks.
At the meeting the environment minister unveiled the Action Plan for introduction of Cheetah in India, that has become extinct in independent India.
The union minister also released a Water Atlas, mapping all the water bodies in the tiger bearing areas of India. Landscape wise information have been outlined in this water atlas which include, the Shivalik Hills and Gangetic plain landscape, Central Indian Landscape and Eastern Ghats, Western Ghats landscape, North Eastern Hills and Brahmaputra flood plains and Sundarbans.
During the course of the meeting Shri Yadav also informed that ‘India for Tigers: A Rally on Wheels’, organized under the aegis of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change was a mega success. The rally saw an active involvement of diverse range of stakeholders – forest officials, school and college students, media persons, local communities, and representatives from NGOs etc.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) की 19वीं बैठक का आयोजन
भारत में चीते के पुनर्वास के लिए कार्य योजना का अनावरण, अगले 5 वर्षों में विभिन्न पार्कों में 50 चीते रखे जाएंगे
केंद्र सरकार देश में बाघ संरक्षण के अगले दशक के लिए भविष्य और बहुआयामी रणनीति पर काम कर रही: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
सीए | टीएस ढांचे के तहत वैश्विक स्तर पर विकसित किए गए 14 टाइगर रिजर्व को मान्यता मिली
05 JAN 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में आज यहां राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) की 19वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई। माननीय संसद सदस्य श्रीमती दीया कुमारी, श्री राजीव प्रताप रूडी, और श्री हर्षवर्धन सिंह डूंगरपुर, सचिव श्रीमती लीना नादन और डीजीएफ श्री चंद्र प्रकाश गोयल समेत अन्य गणमान्य लोग इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर एनटीसीए की विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में बताते हुए एक पावर प्वाइंट प्रेजेंटेशन दिया गया। अपने संबोधन में श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने हर साल अप्रैल, अगस्त और दिसंबर महीने के पहले सप्ताह में एनटीसीए की कम से कम तीन बैठकें करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बाघ एक लुप्तप्राय प्रजाति बना हुआ है। ऐसी स्थिति को देखते हुए बाघों को संरक्षण के लिए सक्रिय प्रबंधन की भी आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बाघों की आबादी के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए टाइगर रिजर्व और लैंडस्केप स्तर पर बाघों की संख्या का विश्वसनीय अनुमान होना अनिवार्य है।
उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर में वर्तमान में चल रहे अखिल भारतीय बाघ अनुमान का 5वां चक्र सही नीतिगत निर्णय लेने में मदद करेगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे पास देश में 51 टाइगर रिजर्व हैं और अधिक क्षेत्रों को टाइगर रिजर्व नेटवर्क के तहत लाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि टाइगर रिजर्व सिर्फ बाघों के लिए नहीं है क्योंकि इन क्षेत्रों से 35 से अधिक नदियां निकलती हैं जो जल सुरक्षा के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
मंत्री ने अवैध शिकार का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में एयर गन की समस्या एक ऐसा मुद्दा है जिसे मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की सलाह दी है ताकि लोग अपने एयरगन को आत्मसमर्पण कर सकें।
टाइगर रिजर्व में पर्यटन गतिविधि के प्रभावी नियमन के हिस्से के रूप में मंत्री ने कहा कि एक कोर क्षेत्र होना चाहिए जो एक तरफ से अलंघनीय यानी जिसे पार नहीं किया जा सके और वाहनों की आवाजाही सुरक्षित तरीके से हो सके।
भारतीय संदर्भ में बाघ संरक्षण के प्रयासों के केंद्र बिंदु में समुदाय है। इसलिए संरक्षण और पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन गतिविधियों में स्थानीय समुदायों की भागीदारी के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि आज 14 टाइगर रिजर्व को सीए| टीएस के तहत मान्यता दी गई है और एनटीसीए अन्य टाइगर रिजर्व को सीए|टीएस के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि बाघों की बेहतरी और संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दूरदर्शी योजना की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इसके लिए सुझाव दिया कि छह समितियों का गठन किया जाए ताकि वे 2 टाइगर रिजर्व का दौरा कर सकें और बेहतर नीति तैयार करने में मदद करने के लिए विभिन्न पहलुओं और समस्याओं का अध्ययन कर सकें।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री अगले 5 साल में 50 चीते सहित 7 बड़ी बड़ी बिल्लियों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के इच्छुक हैं, जिन्हें विभिन्न पार्कों में पुनर्वास के लिए रखा जाएगा।
बैठक में पर्यावरण मंत्री ने भारत में चीते के पुनर्वास के लिए कार्य योजना का अनावरण किया, जो स्वतंत्र भारत में विलुप्त हो गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक वाटर एटलस भी जारी की, जिसमें भारत के बाघों वाले क्षेत्रों में सभी जल निकायों का नक्शा तैयार किया गया है। इस वाटर एटलस में भू-दृश्यवार (किसी भूमि प्रदेश का चित्र) जानकारी को रेखांकित किया गया है जिसमें शिवालिक पहाड़ियां और गंगा का मैदानी परिदृश्य, मध्य भारतीय परिदृश्य और पूर्वी घाट, पश्चिमी घाट परिदृश्य, उत्तर पूर्वी पहाड़ियां और ब्रह्मपुत्र बाढ़ के मैदान और सुंदरबन शामिल हैं।
बैठक के दौरान श्री यादव ने यह भी बताया कि पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तत्वावधान में आयोजित 'इंडिया फॉर टाइगर्स: ए रैली ऑन व्हील्स' को बड़ी सफलता मिली। रैली में विभिन्न हितधारकों जैसे वन अधिकारियों, स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों, मीडियाकर्मियों, स्थानीय समुदायों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों आदि की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।