Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA working in collaboration with state governments, farmers and others to boost honey exports
APEDA supporting farmers to explores new markets for natural honey exports; currently 80% of exports go to United States
05 JAN 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
To harness export potential of honey in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Sweet Revolution’ through promotion of beekeeping and allied activities, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has been giving thrust on boosting exports through ensuring quality production and market expansion to newer countries.
At present, India’s natural honey exports are majorly dependent on one market - the United States, which accounts for more than 80 per cent of the exports.
“We are working in close collaboration with the state government, farmers and other stakeholders in the value chain to boost exports to other countries and regions such as the United Kingdom, European Union and South East Asia,” Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said. India is also renegotiating the duty structure imposed by various countries for boosting honey exports.
APEDA has been facilitating honey producers in accessing export markets besides availing government assistance under different schemes, quality certification and lab testing.
APEDA is working with the exporters to deal with the challenges such as higher freight cost, limited availability of containers in peak honey export season, higher Nuclear Magnetic Resonance test costs and inadequate export incentives.
India exported 59,999 metric tonnes (MT) of natural honey worth Rs. 716 crore (US $ 96.77 million) during 2020-21, with the United States taking a major share at 44,881 MT. Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Bangladesh and Canada were the other top destinations for Indian honey. India started its first organized exports in the year 1996-97.
World honey exported in 2020 is 736,266.02 MT. India ranks 8th and 9th in the world in honey producing and exporting countries respectively.
The world honey production in 2019 was 1721 thousand metric tonnes. This includes honey from all nectar sources, agricultural plants, wild flowers and forest trees. China, Turkey, Canada, Argentina, Iran and USA are among the major honey-producing countries, accounting for 50% of total world production.
North East Region and Maharashtra are the key areas for natural honey production in the country. Around 50% of the honey produced in India is consumed domestically and the rest is exported across the globe. Honey exports have huge potential and especially in the COVID19 pandemic as its consumption has gone up globally as an effective immunity booster and a healthier alternative to sugar.
The Government of India approved allocation of Rs 500 crore for the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) for three years (2020-21 to 2022-23). The mission was announced as part of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat initiative in February 2021.
NBHM aims for the overall promotion & development of scientific beekeeping in the country to achieve the goal of Sweet Revolution’ which is being implemented through National Bee Board (NBB). There is a budget of Rs.170 crore for the Mini mission. The purpose is for developing beekeeping in the country, developing honey clusters, improving quality and productivity of honey and also increasing exports.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा शहद निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, किसानों तथा अन्य के सहयोग से कार्य कर रहा है
प्राकृतिक शहद निर्यात के लिए नए बाजारों की खोज करने में किसानों की सहायता कर रहा है एपीडा, वर्तमान में निर्यात का 80 प्रतिशत हिस्सा अमेरिका जा रहा है
05 JAN 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
मधुमक्खी पालन और संबद्ध कार्यकलापों को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी केमीठी क्रांतिके विजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए शहद की निर्यात क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन तथा नए देशों में बाजार के विस्तार के जरिये निर्यातों को बढ़ावा देने पर बल दे रहा है।
वर्तमान में, भारत के प्राकृतिक शहद का निर्यात मुख्य रूप से एक ही बाजार, अमेरिका पर निर्भर है जिसकी निर्यात में 80 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक हिस्सेदारी है।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम अंगमुथु ने कहा, ‘ हम अन्य देशों तथा अमेरिका, यूरोपीय संघ तथा अन्य देशों तथा दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हम राज्य सरकारों, किसानों तथा मूल्य श्रंखला में अन्य हितधारकों के निकट सहयोग के साथ कार्य कर रहे हैं। भारत शहद के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न देशों द्वारा लगाई गई शुल्क संरचना पर भी फिर से बातचीत कर रहा है।
एपीडा विभिन्न स्कीमों, गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन तथा प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण के तहत सरकारी सहायता का लाभ उठाने के अतिरिक्त निर्यात बाजारों तक पहुंचने में शहद उत्पादकों को सुविधा उपलब्ध कराता रहा है।
एपीडा उच्चतर माल ढुलाई लागत, शहद के शीर्ष निर्यात सीजन में कंटेनरों की सीमित उपलब्धता, उच्च न्यूक्लियर मैगनेटिक रेजोनेंस परीक्षण लागत तथा अपर्याप्त निर्यात प्रोत्साहन जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए निर्यातकों के साथ काम कर रहा है।
भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 716 करोड़ रुपये (96.77 मिलियन डॉलर) के बराबर के 59,999 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) प्राकृतिक शहद का निर्यात किया 44,881 एमटी के साथ जिसमें अमेरिका की प्रमुख हिस्सेदारी रही। सऊदी अरब, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, बांग्ला देश तथा कनाडा भारतीय शहद के लिए अन्य शीर्ष गंतव्य रहे। भारत ने अपना पहला संगठित निर्यात वर्ष 1996-97 में आरंभ किया।
2020 में विश्व भर में 736,266.02 एमटी का शहद निर्यात किया गया। शहद के उत्पादक तथा निर्यातक देशों में भारत का स्थान क्रमश 8वां और 9वां है।
वर्ष 2019 में विश्व शहद उत्पादन 1721 हजार मीट्रिक टन का रहा था। इसमें सभी पराग संबंधित स्रोतों, जंगली फूलों तथा जंगल के वृ़क्षों से प्राप्त शहद शामिल है। चीन, तुर्की, ईरान और अमेरिका विश्व के प्रमुख शहद उत्पादक देशों में शामिल हैं जिनकी कुल विश्व उत्पादन में 50 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र तथा महाराष्ट्र देश में प्राकृतिक शहद उत्पादन के प्रमुख क्षेत्र हैं। भारत में उत्पादित शहद के लगभग पचास प्रतिशत का उपभोग घरेलू रूप से किया जाता है तथा शेष का दुनिया भर में निर्यात कर दिया जाता है। शहद के निर्यात की, विशेष रूप से कोविड 19 महामारी के दौरान प्रचुर संभावना है क्योंकि प्रतिरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने में एक प्रभावी प्रतिरक्षक तत्व तथा चीनी की तुलना में स्वस्थकर विकल्प के रूप में इसका उपभोग वैश्विक रूप से बढ़ गया है।
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम) के लिए तीन वर्षों ( 2020-21 से 2022-23) के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन को मंजूरी दी। इस मिशन की घोषणा फरवरी, 2021 में आत्म निर्भर भारत के हिस्से के रूप में की गई थी।
एनबीएचएम का उद्वेश्यमीठी क्रांतिजिसका कार्यान्वयन राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड (एनबीबी) के जरिये किया जा रहा है, के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के लिए देश में वैज्ञानिक तरीके से मधुमक्खी पालन को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देना तथा उसका विकास करना है। मिनी मिशन के लिए 170 करोड़ रुपये का बजट है। इसका उद्वेश्य देश में मधुमक्खी पालन को विकसित करना, शहद क्लस्टरों का विकास करना, शहद की गुणवत्ता तथा उत्पादकता में सुधार लाना और निर्यात को भी बढ़ावा देना है।