Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Historic and Highest Ever Merchandise Export Figures for December - Shri Piyush Goyal
INDIA’S MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data December 2021
India’s merchandise export in December 2021 was USD 37.29 billion, the highest ever monthly achievement, which shows an increase of 37.0% over USD 27.22 billion in December 2020 and an increase of 37.55% over USD 27.11 billion in December 2019
Shri Goyal attributes the great achievement to the leadership and vision of PM Modi
India’s merchandise export in April-December 2021 was USD 299.74 billion, an increase of 48.85% over USD 201.37 billion in April-December 2020 and an increase of 25.80% over USD 238.27 billion in April-December 2019
03 JAN 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Preliminary Data for December 2021, India’s merchandise export in December 2021 was USD 37.29 billion, the highest ever monthly achievement, which shows an increase of 37.0% over USD 27.22 billion in December 2020 and an increase of 37.55% over USD 27.11 billion in December 2019.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution called it a historic achievement and attributed it to the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also congratulated all the EPCs, exporters and Indian Embassy officials all across the globe for contributing to this historic achievement.
India’s merchandise export in April-December 2021 was USD 299.74 billion, an increase of 48.85% over USD 201.37 billion in April-December 2020 and an increase of 25.80% over USD 238.27 billion in April-December 2019.
India’s merchandise import in December 2021 was USD 59.27 billion, an increase of 38.06% over USD 42.93 billion in December 2020 and an increase of 49.7% over USD 39.59 billion in December 2019.
India’s merchandise import in April-December 2021 was USD 443.71 billion, an increase of 69.27% over USD 262.13 billion in April-December 2020 and an increase of 21.84% over USD 364.18 billion in April-December 2019.
The trade deficit in December 2021 was USD 21.99 billion, while it was 143.97 billion USD during April-December 2021.
Statement 1: India’s Merchandise Trade in December 2021
Value in Billion USD
% Growth
Dec-21
Dec-20
Dec-19
Dec-21 over Dec-20
Dec-21 over Dec-19
Exports
37.29
27.22
27.11
37.00
37.55
Imports
59.27
42.93
39.59
38.06
49.70
Deficit
21.99
15.72
12.49
39.90
76.10
Statement 2: India’s Merchandise Trade in Apr-Dec 2021
Value in Billion USD
% Growth
Apr-Dec21
Apr-Dec20
Apr-Dec19
Apr-Dec 21 over Apr-Dec 20
Apr-Dec 21 over Apr-Dec 19
Exports
299.74
201.37
238.27
48.85
25.80
Imports
443.71
262.13
364.18
69.27
21.84
Deficit
143.97
60.76
125.91
136.94
14.34
Value of non-petroleum exports in December 2021 was 31.67 USD billion, registering a positive growth of 27.31% over non-petroleum exports of USD 24.88 billion in December 2020 and a positive growth of 34.92% over non-petroleum exports of USD 23.48 billion in December 2019.
Value of non-petroleum imports was USD 43.37 billion in December 2021 with a positive growth of 30.22% over non-petroleum imports of USD 33.31 billion in December 2020 and a positive growth of 50.20% over non-petroleum imports of USD 28.88 billion in December 2019.
Statement 3: Merchandise Non-POL Trade in December 2021
Value in Billion USD
% Growth
Dec-21
Dec-20
Dec-19
Dec-21 over Dec-20
Dec-21 over Dec-19
Exports
31.67
24.88
23.48
27.31
34.92
Imports
43.37
33.31
28.88
30.22
50.20
The cumulative value of non-petroleum exports in April-December 2021 was USD 257.14 billion, an increase of 39.82% over USD 183.91 billion in April-December 2020 and an increase of 24.74% over USD 206.13 billion in April-December 2019.
The cumulative value of non-petroleum imports in April-December 2021 was USD 325.73 billion, showing an increase of 56.41% compared to non-oil imports of USD 208.25 billion in April-December 2020 and an increase of 21.78% compared to non-oil imports of USD 267.47 billion in April-December 2019.
Statement 4: Merchandise Non-POL Trade Apr-Dec 2021
Value in Billion USD
% Growth
Apr-Dec21
Apr-Dec20
Apr-Dec19
Apr-Dec21 over Apr-Dec20
Apr-Dec21 over Apr-Dec19
Exports
257.14
183.91
206.13
39.82
24.74
Imports
325.73
208.25
267.47
56.41
21.78
Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in December 2021 was USD 28.69 billion, registering a positive growth of 28.64% over non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports of USD 22.30 billion in December 2020 and a positive growth of 36.21% over non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports of USD 21.06 billion in December 2019.
Value of non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver & Precious metals) imports was USD 35.57 billion in December 2021 with a positive growth of 34.68% over non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 26.41 billion in December 2020 and a positive growth of 47.75% over non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 24.07 billion in December 2019.
Statement 5: Merchandise Non-POL Non-GJ Trade in December 2021
Value in Billion USD
% Growth
Dec-21
Dec-20
Dec-19
Dec-21 over Dec-20
Dec-21 over Dec-19
Exports
28.69
22.30
21.06
28.64
36.21
Imports
35.57
26.41
24.07
34.68
47.75
The cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April-December 2021 was USD 228.25 billion, an increase of 36.66% over cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports of USD 167.02 billion in April-December 2020 and an increase of 28.12% over cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports of USD 178.15 billion in April-December 2019.
Non-oil, non-GJ (Gold, Silver & Precious Metals) imports was USD 263.66 billion in April-December 2021, recording a positive growth of 47.33%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 178.96 billion in April-December 2020 and a positive growth of 17.20% over USD 224.96 billion in April-December 2019.
Statement 6: Merchandise Non-POL Non-GJ Trade Apr-Dec 2021
Value in Billion USD
% Growth
Apr-Dec 21
Apr-Dec 20
Apr-Dec 19
Apr-Dec 21 over Apr-Dec 20
Apr-Dec 21 over Apr-Dec 19
Exports
228.25
167.02
178.15
36.66
28.12
Imports
263.66
178.96
224.96
47.33
17.20
Top 10 major commodity groups covering 79% of total exports and showing positive growths in December 2021 over corresponding month of previous year, are –
Statement 7: Exports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups
Value of Export (Million US$)
Share (%)
Growth (%)
Major Commodity Group
Dec-21
Dec-20
Dec-21
Dec-21 over Dec-20
Engineering goods
9708.94
7072.63
26.04
37.27
Petroleum products
5611.70
2336.63
15.05
140.16
Gems and Jewellery
2982.55
2575.67
8.00
15.80
Organic and Inorganic chemicals
2646.32
2100.00
7.10
26.01
Drugs and Pharmaceuticals
2288.20
2203.53
6.14
3.84
Electronic goods
1663.70
1248.33
4.46
33.27
RMG of all Textiles
1460.36
1195.78
3.92
22.13
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./Madeups, Handloom products etc.
1439.44
987.76
3.86
45.73
Plastic and Linoleum
893.02
570.49
2.40
56.54
Rice
882.62
682.77
2.37
29.27
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups
29576.85
20973.58
79.33
41.02
Rest
7708.21
6242.71
20.67
23.48
Total Exports
37285.07
27216.29
100.00
37.00
Top 10 major commodity groups covering 78% of total imports, are –
Statement 8: Imports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups
Import (Million US$)
Share (%)
Growth (%)
Major Commodity Group
Dec-21
Dec-20
Dec-21
Dec-21 over Dec-20
Petroleum, Crude & products
15904.53
9629.01
26.83
65.17
Electronic goods
6532.02
5037.69
11.02
29.66
Gold
4690.68
4485.76
7.91
4.57
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical
3878.29
3149.33
6.54
23.15
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
3224.79
1879.88
5.44
71.54
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
2882.49
2397.17
4.86
20.25
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.
2796.08
1624.32
4.72
72.14
Transport equipment
2265.75
2476.59
3.82
-8.51
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.
1961.81
1434.57
3.31
36.75
Vegetable Oil
1822.63
1210.88
3.07
50.52
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups
45959.08
33325.21
77.54
37.91
Rest
13315.21
9609.34
22.46
38.57
Total Imports
59274.29
42934.54
100.00
38.06

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
डिसेंबर महिन्यातली, देशाच्या व्यापारी निर्यातीची आकडेवारी ऐतिहासिक आणि आजवरची सर्वाधिक - पीयूष गोयल
भारताची व्यापारी निर्यात : प्राथमिक आकडेवारी 2021
डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये देशाची व्यापारी निर्यात 37.29 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी, ही आजवरची सर्वाधिक मासिक निर्यात
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे सक्षम नेतृत्व आणि दूरदृष्टीमुळेच, ही कामगिरी शक्य- गोयल
एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2021 या काळात भारताची व्यापारी निर्यात 299.74 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी, एप्रिल- डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये झालेल्या 201.37 अब्ज डॉलर्स निर्यातीत 48.85% ची वाढ
03 JAN 2022 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जानेवारी 2022
डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये आतापर्यंत उपलब्ध झालेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार, डिसेंबर महिन्यांत, देशाची व्यापारी निर्यात 37.29 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचली होती. ही आजवरची देशाची सर्वाधिक मासिक निर्यात असून, डिसेंबर 2020 च्या तुलनेत, या निर्यातीत 37.0% ची वाढ झाली आहे.
ही देशाची ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी आहे असे सांगत, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी या कामगिरीचे श्रेय, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे सक्षम नेतृत्व आणि दूरदृष्टीला दिले. या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीसाठी, गोयल यांनी सर्व ईपीसी, निर्यातदार आणि भारतीय दूतावासातील सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांचेही अभिनंदन केले.
एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत भारताची व्यापारी निर्यात 299.74 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी होती, एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2020 या काळात हीच निर्यात, 201.37 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी होती, ज्यात 2021 मध्ये 48.85% पेक्षा अधिकची वाढ झाली.
डिसेंबर 2021 महिन्यांत, भारताची व्यापारी निर्यात 59.27 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर होती. डिसेंबर 2020 42.93 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलरच्या तुलनेत यात 38.06% वाढ झाली आहे.
एप्रिल - डिसेंबर 2021 या काळात भारताची व्यापारी आयात 443.71 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर इतकी होती. एप्रिल - डिसेंबर 2020 च्या तुलनेत यात 69.27% इतकी वाढ झाली आहे. एप्रिल - डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये ही 262.13 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर इतकी होती. आणि एप्रिल - डिसेंबर 2019 च्या 364.18 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलरच्या आयातीच्या तुलनेत 21.84% वाढ झाली आहे.
डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये व्यापारी तुट 21.99 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर इतकी होती, आणि एप्रिल - डिसेंबर 2021 दरम्यान ती 143.97 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर इतकी होती.
निवेदन 1: डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये भारताचा व्यापार
Statement 1: India’s Merchandise Trade in December 2021
Value in Billion USD
% Growth
Dec-21
Dec-20
Dec-19
Dec-21 over Dec-20
Dec-21 over Dec-19
Exports
37.29
27.22
27.11
37.00
37.55
Imports
59.27
42.93
39.59
38.06
49.70
Deficit
21.99
15.72
12.49
39.90
76.10
निवेदन 2: एप्रिल - डिसेंबर 2021 दरम्यान भारताचा व्यापार
Statement 2: India’s Merchandise Trade in Apr-Dec 2021
Value in Billion USD
% Growth
Apr-Dec21
Apr-Dec20
Apr-Dec19
Apr-Dec 21 over Apr-Dec 20
Apr-Dec 21 over Apr-Dec 19
Exports
299.74
201.37
238.27
48.85
25.80
Imports
443.71
262.13
364.18
69.27
21.84
Deficit
143.97
60.76
125.91
136.94
14.34
डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये बिगर पेट्रोलीयम वस्तूंची निर्यात 31.67 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर इतकी होती, यात डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये असलेल्या 24.88 दशलक्ष डॉलर निर्यातीच्या तुलनेत 27.31% इतकी सकारात्मक वाढ झाली.
डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये बिगर पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांची निर्यात 43.37 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर इतकी होती, त्यात डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये असलेल्या 33.31 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलरच्या तुलनेत 30.22% वाढ झाली.
निवेदन 3: डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये बिगर पेट्रोलियम-तेल-वंगण पदार्थ वगळता भारताचा व्यापार
Statement 3: Merchandise Non-POL Trade in December 2021
Value in Billion USD
% Growth
Dec-21
Dec-20
Dec-19
Dec-21 over Dec-20
Dec-21 over Dec-19
Exports
31.67
24.88
23.48
27.31
34.92
Imports
43.37
33.31
28.88
30.22
50.20
एप्रिल - डिसेंबर 2021 दरम्यान भारताची बिगर पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांची एकूण निर्यात 257.14 दशलक्ष डॉलर इतकी होती. यात एप्रिल - डिसेंबर 2020 दरम्यान असलेल्या 183.91 अमेरिकन डॉलर निर्यातीच्या तुलनेत 39.82% वाढ नोंदवली गेली.
एप्रिल - डिसेंबर 2021 दरम्यान भारताची बिगर पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांची एकूण आयात 325.73 दशलक्ष डॉलर इतकी होती. यात एप्रिल - डिसेंबर 2020 दरम्यान असलेल्या 208.25 अमेरिकन डॉलर आयातीच्या तुलनेत 56.41% वाढ नोंदवली गेली.
निवेदन 4: डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये बिगर पेट्रोलियम-तेल-वंगण पदार्थ वगळता भारताचा व्यापार
Statement 4: Merchandise Non-POL Trade Apr-Dec 2021
Value in Billion USD
% Growth
Apr-Dec21
Apr-Dec20
Apr-Dec19
Apr-Dec21 over Apr-Dec20
Apr-Dec21 over Apr-Dec19
Exports
257.14
183.91
206.13
39.82
24.74
Imports
325.73
208.25
267.47
56.41
21.78
निवेदन 5: डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये बिगर पेट्रोलियम-तेल-वंगण बिगर जी जे पदार्थ वगळता भारताचा व्यापार
Statement 5: Merchandise Non-POL Non-GJ Trade in December 2021
Value in Billion USD
% Growth
Dec-21
Dec-20
Dec-19
Dec-21 over Dec-20
Dec-21 over Dec-19
Exports
28.69
22.30
21.06
28.64
36.21
Imports
35.57
26.41
24.07
34.68
47.75
निवेदन 6: डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये बिगर पेट्रोलियम-तेल-वंगण बिगर जी जे पदार्थ वगळता भारताचा व्यापार
Statement 6: Merchandise Non-POL Non-GJ Trade Apr-Dec 2021
Value in Billion USD
% Growth
Apr-Dec 21
Apr-Dec 20
Apr-Dec 19
Apr-Dec 21 over Apr-Dec 20
Apr-Dec 21 over Apr-Dec 19
Exports
228.25
167.02
178.15
36.66
28.12
Imports
263.66
178.96
224.96
47.33
17.20
डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये एकूण निर्यातीच्या 79% निर्यात करणारे आणि डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळातील निर्यातीच्या तुलनेत सकारात्मक वाढ होत असलेले 10 मोठे कमॉडीटी ग्रुप्स आहेत -
निवेदन 7: पहिल्या 10 मोठ्या कमॉडीटी ग्रुप्सची निर्यात
Statement 7: Exports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups
Value of Export (Million US$)
Share (%)
Growth (%)
Major Commodity Group
Dec-21
Dec-20
Dec-21
Dec-21 over Dec-20
Engineering goods
9708.94
7072.63
26.04
37.27
Petroleum products
5611.70
2336.63
15.05
140.16
Gems and Jewellery
2982.55
2575.67
8.00
15.80
Organic and Inorganic chemicals
2646.32
2100.00
7.10
26.01
Drugs and Pharmaceuticals
2288.20
2203.53
6.14
3.84
Electronic goods
1663.70
1248.33
4.46
33.27
RMG of all Textiles
1460.36
1195.78
3.92
22.13
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./Madeups, Handloom products etc.
1439.44
987.76
3.86
45.73
Plastic and Linoleum
893.02
570.49
2.40
56.54
Rice
882.62
682.77
2.37
29.27
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups
29576.85
20973.58
79.33
41.02
Rest
7708.21
6242.71
20.67
23.48
Total Exports
37285.07
27216.29
100.00
37.00
79% निर्यात करणारे पहिले 10 मोठे कमॉडीटी ग्रुप्स आहेत -
निवेदन 8: पहिल्या 10 मोठ्या कमॉडीटी ग्रुप्सची आयात
Statement 8: Imports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups
Import (Million US$)
Share (%)
Growth (%)
Major Commodity Group
Dec-21
Dec-20
Dec-21
Dec-21 over Dec-20
Petroleum, Crude & products
15904.53
9629.01
26.83
65.17
Electronic goods
6532.02
5037.69
11.02
29.66
Gold
4690.68
4485.76
7.91
4.57
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical
3878.29
3149.33
6.54
23.15
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
3224.79
1879.88
5.44
71.54
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
2882.49
2397.17
4.86
20.25
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.
2796.08
1624.32
4.72
72.14
Transport equipment
2265.75
2476.59
3.82
-8.51
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.
1961.81
1434.57
3.31
36.75
Vegetable Oil
1822.63
1210.88
3.07
50.52
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups
45959.08
33325.21
77.54
37.91
Rest
13315.21
9609.34
22.46
38.57
Total Imports
59274.29
42934.54
100.00
38.06