Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
15 notices issued against e-commerce entities and sellers found selling pressure cookers online in violation to compulsory standards
Bureau of Indian Standards has issued 3 notices for violation of QCO of domestic pressure cookers and 2 notices for violation of QCO for helmets
Centre alerts consumers ‘Not to Buy’ household goods without ISI mark
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues Safety Notice against household goods that violate the standards
CCPA issued Safety Notice on 06.12.2021 alerting consumers against buying helmets, pressure cookers and cooking gas cylinders violating compulsory standards
29 DEC 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of powers under Section 18(2)(j) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Central Consumer Protection Authority has issued a Safety Notice to alert consumers against buying household goods which do not hold without valid ISI Mark and violate the standards directed for compulsory use by the Central Government.
To protect consumers from risk of suffering injury and harm and ensure required safety & technical standards are followed, Central Government is empowered to direct conformity to standard and compulsory use of standard mark under Section 16 of BIS Act. These directions are generally published in form of Quality Control Orders (QCO).
Section 17 of the BIS Act prohibits any person to manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store or exhibit for sale any such goods or article for which direction of compulsory use of Standard Mark has been published by the Central Government under Section 16. Further, as per Section 29(3), any person who contravenes the provisions of section 17 shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend up to two years or with fine which shall not be less than two lakh rupees for the first contravention and not be less than five lakh rupees for the second and subsequent contraventions, but may extend up to ten times the value of goods or articles produced or sold or offered to be sold or affixed or applied with a Standard Mark, including Hallmark, or with both. Section 29(4) designates contravention of sub-section (3) as a cognizable offence.
Violation of standards mandated by the QCOs can not only endanger public safety, it can make consumers vulnerable to severe injuries. This is a critical cause for concern especially in case of household goods, since such goods are present in most homes and are in the immediate vicinity of family members.
The household goods in reference to which CCPA has issued Safety Notice are as under –
S.No.
Name
Line Ministry
Standard
Date of coming into force
1
Electrical Immersion Water Heaters
DPIIT
IS 302-2-201 (1992)
17.02.2003
2
Electric Iron
DPIIT
IS 302-2-3 (1992)
17.02.2003
3
Switches for domestic and similar purposes
DPIIT
IS 3854: 1988
17.02.2003
4
Domestic Gas Stoves for use with Liquefied Petroleum Gases
DPIIT
IS 4246:20020
01.06.2020
5
Microwave Oven
MEITY
IS 302 : Part 2 : Sec 25 : 2014
18.09.2021
6
Aluminium Foil for Food Packaging
DPIIT
IS: 15392
17.08.2020
7
Hand-held Blender
DPIIT
IS 302 : Part 2 :Sec 14
01.05.2019
8
Domestic Electric Food
Mixer (Liquidizers and
Grinders) and Centrifugal Juicer.
DPIIT
IS 4250
01.05.2019
9
Helmet for riders of Two
Wheeler Motor Vehicles
MoRTH
IS 4151: 2015
01.06.2021
10
Sewing Machines
DPIIT
IS 15449 : Part 1 : 2004
01.09.2021
11
Cooking Gas Cylinder
DPIIT
As specified in Gas Cylinder Rules, 2016
22.11.2016
Previously, CCPA had also issued Safety Notice dated 06.12.2021 to alert consumers against buying helmets, pressure cookers and cooking gas cylinders which violate compulsory standards. Goods which violate compulsory standards are liable to be held ‘defective’ under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
CCPA has decided to take up cases involving sale or offering for sale goods which violate compulsory standards as matter of preventing unfair trade practice and to protect, promote and enforce the rights of consumers as a class. Therefore, any person found selling the household items as mentioned in the table above without conforming to compulsory standards and holding valid license as prescribed by BIS shall be liable for violation of consumer rights and unfair trade practices and face action under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
As part of celebrations of 75 years of independence – Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, CCPA has already initiated a country-wide campaign to prevent sale of spurious and counterfeit goods that violate QCOs and raise awareness and consciousness among consumers to purchase goods that conform to BIS Standards. In this regard, CCPA has written to District Collectors across the country to investigate unfair trade practice and violation of consumer rights concerning manufacture or sale of helmets, domestic pressure cooker and cooking gas cylinders.
CCPA has also taken suo-moto action against e-commerce entities and sellers who were found to be selling pressure cookers in violation to compulsory standards online. 15 Notices have already been issued with respect to such violations. The cases have also been forwarded to BIS for taking necessary action under the BIS Act, 2016. BIS has also issued 3 notices for violation of QCO of domestic pressure cookers and 2 notices for violation of QCO for helmets.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
لازمی معیارات کی خلاف ورزی میں ای کامرس اداروں اور آن لائن پریشر ککر فروخت کنندگان کے خلاف 15 نوٹس جاری کیے گئے
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے گھریلو پریشر ککر کے QCO کی خلاف ورزی پر 3 نوٹس اور ہیلمٹ کے QCO کی خلاف ورزی پر 2 نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں
مرکز نے صارفین کو آئی ایس آئی نشان کے بغیر گھریلو سامان ’نہ خریدنے‘ کے بارے میں خبردار کیا
سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی نے معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے گھریلو سامان کے خلاف حفاظتی نوٹس جاری کیا
سی سی پی اے نے 06.12.2021 کو صارفین کو لازمی معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے ہیلمٹ، پریشر ککر اور ککنگ گیس سلنڈر خریدنے کے خلاف آگاہ کرتے ہوئے حفاظتی نوٹس جاری کیا
29 DEC 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کے سیکشن 18(2)(j) کے تحت اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی نے صارفین کو ایسے گھریلو سامان خریدنے سے خبردار کرنے کے لیے ایک حفاظتی نوٹس جاری کیا ہے جن میں درست آئی ایس آئی نشان نہیں ہوتا اور جو مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے لازمی استعمال کے لیے ہدایت کردہ معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہیں۔
صارفین کو چوٹ اور نقصان کے خطرے سے بچانے کے لیے اور ضروری حفاظتی اور تکنیکی معیارات کی پیروی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت کو بی آئی ایس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 16 کے تحت معیاری نشان کے معیاری اور لازمی استعمال کی ہدایت کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہدایات عام طور پر کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (QCO) کی شکل میں شائع کی جاتی ہیں۔
بی آئی ایس ایکٹ کا سیکشن 17 کسی بھی شخص کو ایسے کسی بھی سامان یا اشیا کو بنانے، درآمد کرنے، تقسیم کرنے، فروخت کرنے، کرایہ پر لینے، لیز پر دینے، ذخیرہ کرنے یا نمائش کے لیے فروخت کرنے سے منع کرتا ہے جس کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے سیکشن 16 کے تحت معیاری نشان کے لازمی استعمال کی ہدایت شائع کی ہے۔ مزید، سیکشن 29(3) کے مطابق، کوئی بھی شخص جو سیکشن 17 کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرے گا اسے قید کی سزا دی جائے گی جو دو سال تک بڑھ سکتی ہے یا جرمانہ جو کہ پہلی خلاف ورزی پر دو لاکھ روپے سے کم نہیں ہو گا، اور دوسری اور اس کے بعد کی خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے پانچ لاکھ روپے ہوگی، لیکن اس کی قیمت کے دس گنا تک توسیع ہو سکتی ہے۔
وہ گھریلو سامان جن کے حوالے سے CCPA نے سیفٹی نوٹس جاری کیا ہے وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
نام
لائن منسٹری
معیار
نافذ ہونے کی تاریخ
1
الیکٹریکل امرشن واٹر ہیٹر
DPIIT
IS 302-2-201 (1992)
17.02.2003
2
الیکٹرک آئرن
DPIIT
IS 302-2-3 (1992)
17.02.2003
3
گھریلو اور یکساں مقاصد کے لیے سوئچز
DPIIT
IS 3854: 1988
17.02.2003
4
مائع پٹرولیم گیس کے ساتھ استعمال کے لیے گھریلو گیس اسٹو
DPIIT
IS 4246:20020
01.06.2020
5
مائکروویو اوون
MEITY
IS 302 : Part 2 : Sec 25 : 2014
18.09.2021
6
کھانے کی پیکنگ کے لیے المونیم فوائل
DPIIT
IS: 15392
17.08.2020
7
دستی بلینڈر
DPIIT
IS 302 : Part 2 :Sec 14
01.05.2019
8
گھریلو الیکٹرک فوڈ مکسر اور جوسر
DPIIT
IS 4250
01.05.2019
9
دو پہیہ گاڑیوں کے لی ہیلمٹ
MoRTH
IS 4151: 2015
01.06.2021
10
سلائی مشین
DPIIT
IS 15449 : Part 1 : 2004
01.09.2021
11
کھانے کا گیس سلنڈر
DPIIT
گیس سلنڈر قوانین، 2016 میں وضاحت کے مطابق
22.11.2016
اس سے قبل، سی سی پی اے نے 06.12.2021 کو سیفٹی نوٹس بھی جاری کیا تھا تاکہ صارفین کو ہیلمٹ، پریشر ککر اور کھانا پکانے کے گیس سلنڈر خریدنے سے خبردار کیا جا سکے جو کہ لازمی معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہیں۔ لازمی معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والی اشیا کو کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کے تحت ’ناقص‘ قرار دیا جائے گا۔
آزادی کے 75 سال کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر – آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو، سی سی پی اے نے پہلے ہی ملک گیر مہم شروع کر رکھی ہے تاکہ جعلی اشیا کی فروخت کو روکا جا سکے جو کہ QCOs کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہیں اور صارفین میں بی آئی ایس معیارات کے مطابق اشیا خریدنے کے لیے بیداری اور شعور بیدار کرتے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں، سی سی پی اے نے ملک بھر کے ضلع کلکٹروں کو خط لکھا ہے کہ وہ غیر منصفانہ تجارتی عمل اور ہیلمٹ، گھریلو پریشر ککر اور کھانا پکانے کے گیس سلنڈروں کی تیاری یا فروخت سے متعلق صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کی تحقیقات کریں۔
سی سی پی اے نے ای کامرس اداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کے خلاف بھی از خود کارروائی کی ہے جو آن لائن لازمی معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے پریشر ککر فروخت کرتے پائے گئے۔ اس طرح کی خلاف ورزیوں کے حوالے سے 15 نوٹس پہلے ہی جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ بی آئی ایس ایکٹ 2016 کے تحت ضروری کارروائی کے لیے کیسز کو بھی بی آئی ایس کو بھجوا دیا گیا ہے۔