Ministry of Finance
Public Debt Management Quarterly Report for July - September 2021 (Q2 FY22)
28 DEC 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter July - September 2021 (Q2 FY22).
During Q2 of FY22, the Central Government issued dated securities worth Rs 3,83,863 crore as against Rs 3,18,493 crore in Q1 of FY21, while repayments were at Rs 34,070 crore. The weighted average yield of primary issuances increased to 6.26 per cent in Q2 FY22 from 6.11 per cent in Q1 of FY22. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was lower at 16.51 years in Q2 of FY22 as compared to 16.92 years in Q1 of FY22. During July - September 2021, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank conducted six Open Market Purchase under G SAP 1.0 involving purchase of Rs 1,20,001 crore and sale of Rs 30,000 crore of government securities during the quarter. The net daily average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was at Rs 6,99,471 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, is Rs 1,25,71,747 crore at end-September 2021 as against Rs 1,20,91,193 crore at end-June 2021. This indicates a quarter-on-quarter increase of 3.97 per cent in Q2 FY22. Public debt accounted for 91.48 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-September 2021 as against 91.60 at end-June 2021. Nearly 30.56 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The ownership pattern indicates the share of commercial banks at 37.82 per cent and that of insurance companies at 24.18 per cent at end-September 2021.
The yields on Government securities hardened in the secondary market due to increase in supply of G-secs during the quarter like in first quarter of FY22. In secondary market, trading activities were concentrated in 3-7 year maturity bucket during the quarter mainly because of less trading observed in 10 year benchmark security due to low float. However, the yields were supported by decision of MPC to keep the Policy repo rate unchanged at 4 percent, to continue with accommodative stance and to conduct Open Market Purchase under G SAP 2.0 during the Q2 FY22.
CLICK HERE to access the report.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जुलाई-सितंबर 2021 के लिए सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन पर तिमाही रिपोर्ट (वित्त वर्ष 22 की दूसरी तिमाही)
28 DEC 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के अंतर्गत बजट प्रभाग में लोक ऋण प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ (पीडीएमसी) अप्रैल-जून (पहली तिमाही), 2010-11 से नियमित रूप से ऋण प्रबंधन पर एक त्रैमासिक रिपोर्ट जारी कर रहा है। वर्तमान रिपोर्ट जुलाई- सितंबर, 2021 (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की दूसरी तिमाही) से संबंधित है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की दूसरी तिमाही के दौरान, केंद्र सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 21 की पहली तिमाही में 3,18,493 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले 3,83,863 करोड़ रुपये की दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियां जारी कीं, जबकि पुनर्भुगतान 34,070 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ। वित्त वर्ष 2022 की दूसरी तिमाही में प्राथमिक निर्गमों की भारित औसत प्राप्ति बढ़कर 6.26 प्रतिशत हो गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2022 की पहली तिमाही में 6.11 प्रतिशत रही थी। वित्त वर्ष 2022 की दूसरी तिमाही में दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के नए निर्गमों की भारित औसत परिपक्वता 16.51 वर्ष कम थी, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2022 की पहली तिमाही में यह 16.92 वर्ष रही थी।
सरकार की कुल देनदारियां ('सार्वजनिक खाते' के तहत) अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, सितंबर 2021 के अंत में 1,25,71,747 करोड़ रुपये है, जबकि जून 2021 के अंत में यह 1,20,91,193 करोड़ रुपये थी। यह वित्त वर्ष की दूसरी तिमाही में तिमाही-दर-तिमाही 3.97 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि का संकेत देता है। सितंबर 2021 के अंत में सार्वजनिक ऋण कुल बकाया देनदारियों का 91.48 प्रतिशत था, जो जून 2021 के अंत में 91.60 था। लगभग 30.56 प्रतिशत बकाया दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों की परिपक्वता अवधि 5 वर्ष से कम थी। स्वामित्व पैटर्न सितंबर 2021 के अंत में वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की हिस्सेदारी 37.82 प्रतिशत और बीमा कंपनियों की 24.18 प्रतिशत दर्शाता है।
वित्त वर्ष 22 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की आपूर्ति में वृद्धि के कारण द्वितीयक बाजार में सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों पर प्रतिफल में कमी आई। तिमाही के दौरान द्वितीयक बाजार में कारोबारी गतिविधियां 3-7 साल की परिपक्वता अवधि वाली बकेट मेंपर केंद्रित हो थी, क्योंकि कम निर्गम के कारण 10 साल के बेंचमार्क वाली प्रतिभूतियों में कम कारोबार देखने को मिला। हालांकि, उदार रुख के साथ एमपीसी के प्रमुख नीतिगत दर को 4 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर अपरिवर्तित रखने और वित्त वर्ष, 2022 की दूसरी तिमाही में जी एसएपी 2.0 के तहत मुक्त बाजार खरीद के आयोजन के फैसले से प्राप्तियों को समर्थन मिला।
रिपोर्ट देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें ****