وزارت خزانہ
جولائی-ستمبر2021 کے لئے عوامی قرضہ جاتی نظم پر سہہ ماہی رپورٹ(مالی سال 2022 کی دوسری سہہ ماہی)
28 DEC 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28دسمبر؍2021:
وزارت مالیات میں اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے تحت بجٹ ڈویژن میں عوامی قرضہ جات نظم سیل (پی ڈی ایم سی)اپریل-جون(پہلی سہہ ماہی 11-2010)سے مستقبل طورسے قرضہ جاتی نظم پر ایک سہہ ماہی رپورٹ جاری کررہا ہے۔موجودہ رپورٹ جولائی –ستمبر 2021(مالی سال 22-2021کی دوسری سہہ ماہی)سے متعلق ہے۔
مالی سال 22-2021ء کی دوسری سہہ ماہی کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے مالی سال 2021ء کی پہلی سہہ ماہی میں 3,18,493کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 3,83,863کروڑ روپے کی تاریخ وار سیکورٹیز جاری کی، جبکہ از سر نو ادائیگی 34,070کروڑ روپے کی ہوئی۔مالی سال 2022ء کی دوسری سہہ ماہی میں ابتدائی اندراج کی بھرپائی اوسط وصولیابی بڑھ کر 6.26فیصد ہوگئی، جو مالی سال 2022ء کی پہلی سہہ ماہی میں 6.11فیصد رہی تھی۔ مالی سال 2022ء کی دوسری سہہ ماہی میں تاریخ وار سیکورٹیز کےنئے اندراج کی بھرپائی اوسط 16.51سال کم تھی، جبکہ مالی سال 2022ء کی پہلی سہہ ماہی میں یہ 16.92سال رہی تھی۔
حکومت کی کل دینداریاں(عوامی کھاتے کے تحت)عبوری اعداد وشمار کے مطابق ستمبر 2021ء کے آخر میں 1,25,71,747کروڑ روپے ہے، جبکہ جون 2021ء کے آخر میں یہ 1,20,91,193کروڑ وپے تھی۔ یہ مالی سال کی دوسری سہہ ماہی میں سہہ ماہی در سہہ ماہی 3.97فیصد کے اضافے کا اشارہ دیتاہے۔ستمبر 2021ء کے آخرمیں عوامی قرض کل بقایہ دینداریوں کا 91.48فیصد تھا، جو جون 2021ء کے آخرمیں 91.60 تھا۔تقریباً 30.56فیصد بقایہ تاریخ وار سیکوریٹی کے مکمل ہونے کی مدت پانچ سال سے کم تھی۔ ملکیت پیٹرن ستمبر 2021ء کے آخرمیں کامرس بینکوں کی حصے داری 37.82فیصد اور بیمہ کمپنیوں کی 24.18فیصد دکھاتاہے۔
مالی سال 2022ء کی پہلی سہہ ماہی کے دوران سرکاری سیکورٹیز کی تکمیل میں اضافے کے سبب دینداری بازارمیں سرکاری سیکورٹیز کے نتائج میں کمی آئی۔سہہ ماہی کے دوران بازار میں کاروباری سرگرمیاں 7-3سال کی میچوریٹی مدت والی بکٹ پر مرکوز تھی، کیونکہ کم نکاسی کے سبب 10 سال کے بینچ مارک والی سیکورٹیز میں کم کاروبار دیکھنے کو ملا۔حالانکہ نرم رُخ کے ساتھ ایم پی سی کی اہم پالیسی پر مبنی شرح کو 4فیصد کی سطح پر من و عن رکھنے اور مالی سال 2022ء کی دوسری سہہ ماہی میں ایس اے پی 2.0کے تحت آزاد بازار خرید کے انعقاد کے فیصلے سے وصولیابیوں کو حمایت ملی۔
رپورٹ دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔

Ministry of Finance
Public Debt Management Quarterly Report for July - September 2021 (Q2 FY22)
28 DEC 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter July - September 2021 (Q2 FY22).
During Q2 of FY22, the Central Government issued dated securities worth Rs 3,83,863 crore as against Rs 3,18,493 crore in Q1 of FY21, while repayments were at Rs 34,070 crore. The weighted average yield of primary issuances increased to 6.26 per cent in Q2 FY22 from 6.11 per cent in Q1 of FY22. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was lower at 16.51 years in Q2 of FY22 as compared to 16.92 years in Q1 of FY22. During July - September 2021, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank conducted six Open Market Purchase under G SAP 1.0 involving purchase of Rs 1,20,001 crore and sale of Rs 30,000 crore of government securities during the quarter. The net daily average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was at Rs 6,99,471 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, is Rs 1,25,71,747 crore at end-September 2021 as against Rs 1,20,91,193 crore at end-June 2021. This indicates a quarter-on-quarter increase of 3.97 per cent in Q2 FY22. Public debt accounted for 91.48 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-September 2021 as against 91.60 at end-June 2021. Nearly 30.56 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The ownership pattern indicates the share of commercial banks at 37.82 per cent and that of insurance companies at 24.18 per cent at end-September 2021.
The yields on Government securities hardened in the secondary market due to increase in supply of G-secs during the quarter like in first quarter of FY22. In secondary market, trading activities were concentrated in 3-7 year maturity bucket during the quarter mainly because of less trading observed in 10 year benchmark security due to low float. However, the yields were supported by decision of MPC to keep the Policy repo rate unchanged at 4 percent, to continue with accommodative stance and to conduct Open Market Purchase under G SAP 2.0 during the Q2 FY22.
CLICK HERE to access the report.