Ministry of Power
PM inaugurates & lays foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
“Hydro-power projects launched today reflect India’s commitment to eco-friendly development”; PM
“In 2016,India had set a target to meet 40 percent of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. India has achieved this goal in November this year itself”; PM
27 DEC 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
PM Inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore. Some of the hydropower projects are Luhri Stage 1 Hydro Power Project and Dhaulasidh Hydro Power Project. Governor Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said that ‘ease of living’ of the people of the country is one of the foremost priorities and electricity plays a huge role in this. Hydro-power projects launched today reflect India’s commitment to eco-friendly development.
The Prime Minister reiterated the changed working style of the new India. He talked about the speed with which India is meeting its environment related goals. The Prime Minister mentioned that “ In 2016,India had set a target to meet 40 percent of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. Today every Indian will be proud that India has achieved this goal in November this year itself.” The Prime Minister continued “the whole world is praising India, for how our country is accelerating development while saving the environment. From solar power to hydro power, from wind power to green hydrogen, the country is working continuously to make full use of every resource of renewable energy”, the Prime Minister informed.
Background of the Luhri Stage- I HEP (210 MW) and Dhaulasidh HEP (66 MW) projects:
Luhri Stage- I HEP (210 MW)
Capacity: 210 MW
River : Satluj
Location: Near Nirath Village, Distt. Shimla and Kullu (HP).
Total Project Cost: Rs 1810.56 Crore
Tariff: Rs 4.06/kWh
Salient Features:
Dam-toe-power house with dam height 80 m.
Surface Power house with four units (2x80 MW=160 MW + 2x25 MW=50 MW).
Electricity Generation:
758 MU
Peaking Capacity - 3:40 hours
Status:
Investment approval: 20.11.2020
Award of Civil & HM Works: 24.11.2020
Award of E&M Works: 17.06.2021
Scheduled Commissioning: January 2026.
Realignment of NH-05 is in progress.
Diversion Tunnel, Dam, Power House excavation & Tail Race Channel works are under progress.
Expenditure incurred: Rs 553 Crore (30.55% of total cost) as on 21.12.21.
Benefits to the State:
• Employment generation: 20 lakh mandays
• Free power value: Rs 1047 Crore during initial project life of 40 years.
• 100 units of electricity per month for 10 years to each Project Affected Families.
• Development of roads, bridges, healthcare and other local infrastructure.
Benefits to the Nation:
• Addition of 758 MU of renewable energy to the grid.
• Important role in balancing the grid over intermittent nature of Solar & Wind power.
• Reduction in CO2 emissions by 6.1 lakh tons annually.
Dhaulasidh HEP (66 MW)
Capacity : 66 MW
River : Beas
Location: Dhaulasidh, Distt. Hamirpur (HP)
Total Project Cost: Rs 687.97 Crore
Tariff: Rs 4.46/kWh
Salient Features:
Dam-toe-power house with dam height 70 m.
Surface Power house with two units of 33 MW each.
Electricity Generation:
304 MU
Peaking Capacity – 4:30 hours
Status:
Investment Approval: 01.10.2020
Award of Civil & HM Works: 06.05.2021
Scheduled Commissioning: Nov 2025.
Works of Diversion Tunnel, Dam and Power House are in progress.
Expenditure incurred: Rs. 195 Crore (28.34 % of total cost) as on 21.12.21.
Benefits to the State:
• Employment generation: 8 lakh mandays.
• Free power value: Rs 461 Crore during initial project life of 40 years.
• 100 units of electricity per month for 10 years to each Project Affected Families.
• Development of roads, bridges, healthcare and other local infrastructure.
Benefits to the Nation:
• Addition of 304 MU of renewable energy to the grid.
• Important role in balancing the grid over intermittent nature of Solar & Wind power.
• Reduction in CO2 emissions

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இமாசலப்பிரதேசத்தின் மண்டியில் ரூ.11, 000 கோடிக்கும் மேல் மதிப்பிலான நீர் மின் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்து & அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
27 DEC 2021 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் மண்டியில், ரூ.11,000 கோடிக்கும் மேல் மதிப்புள்ள நீர்மின் திட்டங்களை அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்து புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். ரேணுகாஜி அணைக்கட்டுத் திட்டம், லூரி நீர் மின் திட்டம் நிலை-1, மற்றும் தௌலசித் நீர் மின் திட்டம் போன்றவை இந்த நீர் மின்திட்டங்களில் அடங்கும். அத்துடன் சவ்ரா – குட்டூ நீர் மின் திட்டத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இமாச்சலப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு ராஜேந்திர விஸ்வநாத் அர்லேகர், இமாச்சலப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஜெய் ராம் தாக்கூர், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், நாட்டு மக்களின் ‘வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவது’ தலையாய முன்னுரிமையாக இருப்பதோடு, மின்சாரம் இதில் பெரும் பங்கு வகிப்பதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட நீர் மின் திட்டங்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. “கிரி ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே கட்டப்படும் ஸ்ரீ ரேணுகாஜி அணைக்கட்டுத்திட்டம் முடிவடையும் போது, அதன் மூலம் பெரும் பகுதி நேரடியாக பலனடையும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் எவ்வளவு வருவாய் கிடைத்தாலும், அதில் பெரும் பகுதி இப்பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக செலவிடப்படும்” என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புதிய இந்தியா பணியாற்றும் விதத்தை மாற்ற வேண்டும் என பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான இலக்குகளை இந்தியா எட்டிய வேகத்தைப் பற்றி அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
“2030-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நாட்டின் நிறுவப்பட்ட மின்சார உற்பத்தித் திறனில் 40 சதவீதத்தை புதைப் படிமம் அல்லாத வளங்கள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்வதென 2016-ல் இந்தியா இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்தது. இந்த இலக்கை இந்தியா இந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பரிலேயே எட்டியிருப்பது, ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியருக்கும் பெருமிதத்தை அளிக்கிறது” என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். “சுற்றுச்சூழலையும் பாதுகாத்துக் கொண்டே இந்தியா எவ்வாறு வளர்ச்சியையும் விரைவுப்படுத்துகிறது என்று ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் பாராட்டுகிறது. சூரியசக்தி மின்சாரம் முதல் நீர் மின்சாரம் வரையிலும் காற்றாலை மின்சாரத்திலிருந்து பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் வரையிலும், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்திக்கான அனைத்து வளங்களையும் முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்த நாடு தொடர்ந்து பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது” என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1785542