Ministry of Power
PM inaugurates & lays foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
“Hydro-power projects launched today reflect India’s commitment to eco-friendly development”; PM
“In 2016,India had set a target to meet 40 percent of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. India has achieved this goal in November this year itself”; PM
27 DEC 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
PM Inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore. Some of the hydropower projects are Luhri Stage 1 Hydro Power Project and Dhaulasidh Hydro Power Project. Governor Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said that ‘ease of living’ of the people of the country is one of the foremost priorities and electricity plays a huge role in this. Hydro-power projects launched today reflect India’s commitment to eco-friendly development.
The Prime Minister reiterated the changed working style of the new India. He talked about the speed with which India is meeting its environment related goals. The Prime Minister mentioned that “ In 2016,India had set a target to meet 40 percent of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. Today every Indian will be proud that India has achieved this goal in November this year itself.” The Prime Minister continued “the whole world is praising India, for how our country is accelerating development while saving the environment. From solar power to hydro power, from wind power to green hydrogen, the country is working continuously to make full use of every resource of renewable energy”, the Prime Minister informed.
Background of the Luhri Stage- I HEP (210 MW) and Dhaulasidh HEP (66 MW) projects:
Luhri Stage- I HEP (210 MW)
Capacity: 210 MW
River : Satluj
Location: Near Nirath Village, Distt. Shimla and Kullu (HP).
Total Project Cost: Rs 1810.56 Crore
Tariff: Rs 4.06/kWh
Salient Features:
Dam-toe-power house with dam height 80 m.
Surface Power house with four units (2x80 MW=160 MW + 2x25 MW=50 MW).
Electricity Generation:
758 MU
Peaking Capacity - 3:40 hours
Status:
Investment approval: 20.11.2020
Award of Civil & HM Works: 24.11.2020
Award of E&M Works: 17.06.2021
Scheduled Commissioning: January 2026.
Realignment of NH-05 is in progress.
Diversion Tunnel, Dam, Power House excavation & Tail Race Channel works are under progress.
Expenditure incurred: Rs 553 Crore (30.55% of total cost) as on 21.12.21.
Benefits to the State:
• Employment generation: 20 lakh mandays
• Free power value: Rs 1047 Crore during initial project life of 40 years.
• 100 units of electricity per month for 10 years to each Project Affected Families.
• Development of roads, bridges, healthcare and other local infrastructure.
Benefits to the Nation:
• Addition of 758 MU of renewable energy to the grid.
• Important role in balancing the grid over intermittent nature of Solar & Wind power.
• Reduction in CO2 emissions by 6.1 lakh tons annually.
Dhaulasidh HEP (66 MW)
Capacity : 66 MW
River : Beas
Location: Dhaulasidh, Distt. Hamirpur (HP)
Total Project Cost: Rs 687.97 Crore
Tariff: Rs 4.46/kWh
Salient Features:
Dam-toe-power house with dam height 70 m.
Surface Power house with two units of 33 MW each.
Electricity Generation:
304 MU
Peaking Capacity – 4:30 hours
Status:
Investment Approval: 01.10.2020
Award of Civil & HM Works: 06.05.2021
Scheduled Commissioning: Nov 2025.
Works of Diversion Tunnel, Dam and Power House are in progress.
Expenditure incurred: Rs. 195 Crore (28.34 % of total cost) as on 21.12.21.
Benefits to the State:
• Employment generation: 8 lakh mandays.
• Free power value: Rs 461 Crore during initial project life of 40 years.
• 100 units of electricity per month for 10 years to each Project Affected Families.
• Development of roads, bridges, healthcare and other local infrastructure.
Benefits to the Nation:
• Addition of 304 MU of renewable energy to the grid.
• Important role in balancing the grid over intermittent nature of Solar & Wind power.
• Reduction in CO2 emissions

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
হিমাচল প্রদেশের মাণ্ডিতে ১১,০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি কয়েকটি জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“আজ যে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলির সূচনা হয়েছে তা পরিবেশ-বান্ধব উন্নয়নে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারকে প্রতিফলিত করে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী”
27 DEC 2021 4:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি বেশ কয়েকটি জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এর মধ্যে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প লুহরি প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্বের। প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে হিমাচল প্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রাজেন্দ্র বিশ্বনাথ আরলেকর, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়রাম ঠাকুর, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের মানুষের মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয় এবং এক্ষেত্রে বিদ্যুতের বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। আজ যে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলির সূচনা হয়েছে তা পরিবেশ-বান্ধব উন্নয়নে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
নতুন ভারতে কাজকর্ম পরিচালনায় আমূল পরিবর্তনের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন। পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত লক্ষ্যগুলি পূরণে ভারতে যে গতিতে কাজ হচ্ছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সে কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৬-তে ভারত জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানি বহির্ভূত উৎস থেকে মোট বিদ্যুৎ চাহিদার ৪০ শতাংশ মেটানোর লক্ষ্য স্থির করে। ভারত ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে এই লক্ষ্য পূরণের পথে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। চলতি বছরের নভেম্বরে ভারত যে লক্ষ্য অর্জন করেছে তার জন্য আজ প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসী গর্ববোধ করেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পরিবেশের সুরক্ষায় ভারতে যে গতিতে কাজ হচ্ছে, সমগ্র বিশ্ব তার প্রশংসা করছে। সৌরবিদ্যুৎ থেকে জলবিদ্যুৎ, বায়ুশক্তি থেকে গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন – প্রায় সবক্ষেত্রেই ভারত পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির প্রতিটি উৎসের পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহারে লাগাতার কাজ করে চলেছে।
লুহরি প্রথম পর্যায়ের জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে :
উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ২১০ মেগাওয়াট।
নদী : শতদ্রু
স্থান : জেলা শিমলা ও কুলু, গ্রাম – নিরথ
প্রকল্প খাতে মোট খরচ : ১,৮১০ কোটি ৫৬ লক্ষ টাকা
মাশুল : ৪ টাকা ৬ পয়সা প্রতি কিলোওয়াট
উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্য :
বাঁধের উচ্চতা ৮০ মিটার
বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা : ৭৫৮ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট
উৎপাদন ক্ষমতার সর্বোচ্চ সীমা : ৩ ঘণ্টা ৪০ মিনিট
প্রকল্প খাতে বিনিয়োগের অনুমোদন : ২০২০-র ২০ ডিসেম্বর
বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন শুরু হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা : ২০২৬-এর জানুয়ারি
২০২১-এর ২১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত প্রকল্প খাতে খরচ ৫৫৩ কোটি টাকা।
এই প্রকল্পে ২০ লক্ষ কর্মদিবস তৈরি হবে। প্রকল্পের ৪০ বছর দীর্ঘ মেয়াদকালে ১,০৪৭ কোটি টাকার বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হবে। এই প্রকল্প নির্মাণ খাতে যে সমস্ত পরিবারের ওপর বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছে তাদের আগামী ১০ বছর প্রতি মাসে ১০০ ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হবে। এই প্রকল্প থেকে অতিরিক্ত ৭৫৮ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য গ্রিডে যুক্ত হবে। এর ফলে, বার্ষিক ৬ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার টন কার্বন ডাই-অক্সাইডের নির্গমন হ্রাস পাবে।
ধৌলাসিদ্ধ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প :
উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা : ৬৬ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট
নদী : বিয়াস
স্থান : ধৌলাসিদ্ধ, জেলা – হামিরপুর
প্রকল্প খাতে মোট খরচ : ৬৮৭ কোটি ৯৭ লক্ষ টাকা
মাশুল : ৪ টাকা ৪৬ পয়সা প্রতি কিলোওয়াট
উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্য :
বাঁধের উচ্চতা ৭০ মিটার
বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা : ৩০৪ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট
উৎপাদন ক্ষমতার সর্বোচ্চ সীমা : ৪ ঘণ্টা ৩০ মিনিট
প্রকল্প খাতে বিনিয়োগের অনুমোদন : ২০২০-র ১ অক্টোবর
বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন শুরু হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা : ২০২৫-এর নভেম্বর
২০২১-এর ২১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত প্রকল্প খাতে খরচ ১৯৫ কোটি টাকা।
এই প্রকল্পে ৮ লক্ষ কর্মদিবস তৈরি হবে। এমনকি, দীর্ঘ ৪০ বছরের মেয়াদকালে এই প্রকল্প থেকে ৪৬১ কোটি টাকার বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হবে। প্রকল্পের নির্মাণ কাজে বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়া পরিবারগুলিকে ১০ বছর ধরে মাসিক ১০০ ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ বিনামূল্যে সরবরাহ করা হবে। প্রকল্প থেকে উৎপাদিত অতিরিক্ত ৩০৪ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি গ্রিডে যুক্ত হবে এবং কার্বন ডাই-অক্সাইড নির্গমনের পরিমাণ লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাবে হ্রাস পাবে।