Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt pays homage to fallen heroes at KRC War Memorial, Ranikhet
Mrs Pushpa Bhatt felicitates veer naris
27 DEC 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri and Minister of State for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt paid tribute to fallen heroes at Kumaon Regimental Centre (KRC) War Memorial in Ranikhet, Uttarakhand on December 27, 2021. He also honoured the veer naris as a mark of respect and gratitude. They were felicitated by Smt Pushpa Bhatt, wife of Shri Ajay Bhatt.
The couple also visited KRC Woollens, a rehabilitation project run by veer naris of KRC since 1976. Raksha Rajya Mantri is on official tour to Uttarakhand as part of Vijay Sankalp Yatra that commenced from December 26, 2021.
Shri Ajay Bhatt said, the supreme sacrifices of the families of the soldiers always helped in winning wars and ensured safety of the Nation. He added that the whole nation will always remain indebted for the supreme sacrifices made by our brave soldiers and Government of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stands firmly with their families.
Kumaon Regiment Centre Deputy Commandant Colonel Sanjay Kumar Yadav was also present during the wreath laying ceremony at KRC War Memorial, Ranikhet.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने रानीखेत के केआरसी युद्ध स्मारक में बलिदानी नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
श्रीमती पुष्पा भट्ट ने वीर नारियों को सम्मानित किया
27 DEC 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने 27 दिसंबर, 2021 को उत्तराखंड के रानीखेत में कुमाऊं रेजिमेंटल सेंटर (केआरसी) युद्ध स्मारक पर बलिदानी वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कृतज्ञता स्वरूप वीर नारियों को सम्मानित भी किया। श्री अजय भट्ट की पत्नी श्रीमती पुष्पा भट्ट ने उनका अभिनंदन किया।
दंपति ने केआरसी वूलन्स का भी दौरा किया, जो 1976 से केआरसी की वीर नारियों द्वारा चलाई जाने वाली एक पुनर्वास परियोजना है। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री दिनांक 26 दिसंबर, 2021 से शुरू हुई विजय संकल्प यात्रा के अंतर्गत उत्तराखंड के आधिकारिक दौरे पर हैं ।
श्री अजय भट्ट ने कहा कि सैनिकों के परिवारों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान ने हमेशा युद्ध जीतने में मदद की और राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरा देश हमारे वीर जवानों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान के लिए हमेशा ऋणी रहेगा और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार उनके परिवारों के साथ खड़ी है ।
कुमाऊं रेजीमेंट सेंटर के डिप्टी कमांडेंट कर्नल संजय कुमार यादव भी केआरसी वार मेमोरियल, रानीखेत में पुष्पांजलि समारोह के दौरान मौजूद थे।