Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Engagement of Private Companies for Repair of Nhs
22 DEC 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The implementing agencies of MoRTH including NHAI engage private companies for maintenance & repair of National Highways. There are basically three methods of carrying out maintenance & repair works on National Highways. In the first method, contractor is paid for the quantities of repair works undertaken by it at the contract rates. The second method is performance based maintenance. In a performance based maintenance contract or during defects liability period cum maintenance period of EPC contract, the contractor maintains the road as per the performance standards laid down in the contract and lump sum payment is made to the contractor on periodic basis. The third method is performance based maintenance during operation and maintenance period of public private partnership mode of contract by the concessionaire. In public private partnership as well in EPC contract, contractor/concessionaire maintains the project highway during construction period.
Continuous supervision and monitoring of the maintenance and repair works are under taken by Independent Engineer/Authority’s Engineer/ Construction Supervision Consultant and officers of the concerned implementing agency of the Government as per provisions of respective contract and guidelines of MoRTH/NHAI to complete maintenance and repair works in time/ ensure that performance standards are adhered to throughout the maintenance period.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை பழுதுபார்க்க, தனியார் நிறுவனங்களை ஈடுபடுத்துதல்.
22 DEC 2021 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களைவயில் இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை பராமரிக்கவும், பழுது பார்க்கவும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களை மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுங்சாலை துறை அமைச்சகம் ஈடுபடுத்துகிறது. இதில் 3 வகையான முறைகள் உள்ளன. முதலாவது முறையில், பழுது பார்க்கும் பணியின் அளவுக்கு ஏற்ப ஒப்பந்தக்காரர்களுக்கு கட்டணம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. 2வது முறையில் செயல்பாடு அடிப்படையிலான பராமரிப்புக்கு கட்டணம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த வகை ஒப்பந்தத்தில், ஒப்பந்த பராமரிப்பு காலத்தில், சாலைகளை ஒப்பந்தக்காரர், விதிமுறைகள்படி பராமரிக்கிறார். இதற்கான தொகை ஒப்பந்தக்காரருக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 3வது முறையில், அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் பங்களிப்புடன் பராமரிப்பு காலத்தில் சாலைகளை பராமரிக்க வேண்டும். இந்த பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பழுது பார்க்கும் பணிகள் ஆணையத்தின் பொறியாளரால் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784175