Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Engagement of Private Companies for Repair of Nhs
22 DEC 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The implementing agencies of MoRTH including NHAI engage private companies for maintenance & repair of National Highways. There are basically three methods of carrying out maintenance & repair works on National Highways. In the first method, contractor is paid for the quantities of repair works undertaken by it at the contract rates. The second method is performance based maintenance. In a performance based maintenance contract or during defects liability period cum maintenance period of EPC contract, the contractor maintains the road as per the performance standards laid down in the contract and lump sum payment is made to the contractor on periodic basis. The third method is performance based maintenance during operation and maintenance period of public private partnership mode of contract by the concessionaire. In public private partnership as well in EPC contract, contractor/concessionaire maintains the project highway during construction period.
Continuous supervision and monitoring of the maintenance and repair works are under taken by Independent Engineer/Authority’s Engineer/ Construction Supervision Consultant and officers of the concerned implementing agency of the Government as per provisions of respective contract and guidelines of MoRTH/NHAI to complete maintenance and repair works in time/ ensure that performance standards are adhered to throughout the maintenance period.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں کی مرمت کے لیے نجی کمپنیوں کی شمولیت
22 DEC 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ اے آئی (NHAI) سمیت MoRTH کی عمل آوری ایجنسیاں قومی شاہراہوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کے لیے نجی کمپنیوں کو مشغول کرتی ہیں۔ قومی شاہراہوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کے بنیادی طور پر تین طریقے ہیں۔ پہلے طریقہ میں، ٹھیکیدار کو ٹھیکے کے نرخوں پر اس کی طرف سے کیے گئے مرمتی کاموں کی ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔ دوسرا طریقہ کارکردگی پر مبنی دیکھ بھال ہے۔ کارکردگی پر مبنی دیکھ بھال کے معاہدے میں یا ای پی سی معاہدے کی نقائص کی ذمہ داری کی مدت کے ساتھ دیکھ بھال کی مدت کے دوران، ٹھیکیدار معاہدے میں طے شدہ کارکردگی کے معیار کے مطابق سڑک کی دیکھ بھال کرتا ہے اور ٹھیکیدار کو وقتاً فوقتاً یکمشت ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔ تیسرا طریقہ رعایت دہندہ کے ذریعہ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے معاہدے کے آپریشن اور بحالی کی مدت کے دوران کارکردگی پر مبنی دیکھ بھال ہے۔ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ساتھ ساتھ ای پی سی کنٹریکٹ میں، ٹھیکیدار / صاحب مراعات تعمیراتی مدت کے دوران پروجیکٹ ہائی وے کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔
دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کے کاموں کی مسلسل نگرانی آزاد انجینیئر/ اتھارٹی کے انجینیئر/ تعمیراتی نگراں معاون اور حکومت کی متعلقہ عمل آوری ایجنسی کے افسران کی طرف سے کی جاتی ہے اور متعلقہ کنٹریکٹ کی دفعات اور MORTH/NHAI کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کو مکمل کیا جاتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ بحالی کی مدت کے دوران کارکردگی کے معیارات پر عمل کیا گیا ہے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔