Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
RESERVATION IN TELANGANA
21 DEC 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per Office of Registrar General of India (ORGI), the Census is a decennial exercise and the last Census was conducted in 2011, when Telangana was a part of the erstwhile State of Andhra Pradesh. The Population of Telangana separately is not available in Census.
As per Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), the percentage of reservation as on date for Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs) in Central Government posts and services are as under:- (i) In case of appointment by direct recruitment to civil posts and civil services on all India basis by open competition, 15% reservation for SCs and 7.5% reservation for the STs is provided. (ii) In case of appointment by direct recruitment to civil posts and civil services on all India basis otherwise than by open competition, 16.66% reservation for SCs and 7.5% reservation for the STs is provided. (iii) The percentage of reservation for SCs and STs is case of direct recruitment to Group C and Group D posts normally attracting candidates from a locality or a region is generally fixed on the basis of proportion of their population in the respective States/UTs. (iv) In case of promotion, 15% reservation for SCs and 7.5% reservation for the STs is provided.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
تلنگانہ میں ریزرویشن
21 DEC 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21 دسمبر/ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا کے دفتر ( او آر جی آئی ) کے مطابق مردم شماری 10 سال میں ہونے والی ایکسرسائز ہے اور آخری مردم شماری 2011 ء میں کی گئی تھی اور اس وقت تلنگانہ پرانی ریاست آندھرا پردیش کا ایک حصہ تھا ۔ تلنگانہ کی آبادی مردم شماری میں علیحدہ سے دستیاب نہیں ہے ۔
عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے ( ڈی او پی ٹی ) کے مطابق درج فہرست ذاتوں ( ایس سی ) اور درج فہرست قبائل ( ایس ٹی ) کے لئے مرکزی سرکاری عہدوں اور خدمات میں ریزرویشن مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے دستیاب ہے : ( i ) سول پوسٹ اور سول سروسز کے لئے کل ہند بنیاد پر براہ راست بھرتی کی خاطر کھلے مقابلے کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس میں ایس سی کے لئے 15 فی صد اور ایس ٹی کے لئے 7.5 فی صد ریزرویشن فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ( ii ) سول عہدوں اور سول سروسز کے لئے کل ہند بنیاد پر کھلے مقابلے کے علاوہ ، دیگر طریقوں سے براہ راست بھرتی کے لئے ایس سی کے لئے ریزرویشن 16.66 فی صد ، جب کہ ایس ٹی کے لئے 7.5 فی صد ریزرویشن فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ( iii ) گروپ ’سی ‘ اور گروپ ’ ڈی ‘کے عہدوں کے لئے ، جن میں عام طور پر مقامی یا خطے کے لوگوں کو راغب کیا جا تا ہے ، ریزرویشن عام طور پر متعلقہ ریاستوں / یو ٹی میں ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی آبادی کے تناسب میں فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ( iv ) ترقی کے معاملے میں ایس سی کے امید واروں کو 15 فی صد ، جب کہ ایس ٹی کے امید واروں کو 7.5 فی صد ریزرویشن فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔