Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEGRADING PRACTICE OF MANUAL SCAVENGING
21 DEC 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
There is no report of people currently engaged in manual scavenging in the country. Manual scavenging as defined under Section 2 (1) (g) of the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013)” is prohibited with effect from 6.12.2013. No person or agency can engage or employ any person for manual scavenging from the above date. Any person or agency who engages any person for manual scavenging in violation of the provisions of the MS Act, 2013 is punishable under Section 8 of the above Act, with imprisonment upto 2 years or fine upto Rs. One Lakh or both.
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission, since October 2, 2014, more than 10.84 crore sanitary toilets have been constructed in rural areas and over 62 lakh in urban areas and insanitary toilets have been converted into sanitary toilets. This work made a huge contribution towards ending the practice of manual scavenging. After receiving reports from the social institutions working in this field, about continuation of this practice, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has launched a mobile app “Swachhata Abhiyaan” on 24.12.2020 to capture the data of insanitary latrines still existing and manual scavengers associated with them. Any person can upload the data of insanitary latrines and manual scavengers on the mobile app. Thereafter, the data is verified by the concerned district administration. However, not a single insanitary latrine has been confirmed so far.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ہاتھ سے انسانی فضلہ صاف کرنے کاذلّت آمیز عمل
21 DEC 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
فی الحال ملک میں ہاتھ سے انسانی فضلہ صاف کرنے میں مصروف افراد کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے ۔ جیساکہ ‘‘ ہاتھ سے انسانی فضلہ صاف کرنے والوں کی ملازمت کی ممانعت اوران کی بازآبادکاری ایکٹ ، 2013(ایم ایس ایکٹ 2013کے سیکشن 2(1) (جی ) کے تحت وضاحت کی گئی ہے ، ہاتھ سے انسانی فضلہ صاف کرنا 6دسمبر 2013 سے ممنوع ہے ۔ مذکورہ بالاتاریخ سے کوئی یافرد یا ایجنسی کسی شخص کو ہاتھ سے انسانی فضلہ صاف کرنے کے لئے مصروفیت یاملازمت میں نہیں رکھ سکتاہے ۔ اگرکوئی فرد یاایجنسی کسی شخص کو ایم ایس ایکٹ 2013 کی مخالفت کرتے ہوئے ہاتھ سے انسانی فضلہ صاف کرنے کے لئے مشغول کرتاہے تووہ مذکورہ بالاایکٹ کے سیکشن 8کے تھت قابل سزاہے اوراسے دوسال تک کی قید یا ایک لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ یادونوں ہوسکتے ہیں ۔
سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت ، 2اکتوبر ، 2014 سے ،10.84کروڑنئے صاف ستھرے بیت الخلاء دیہی علاقوں میں اور 62لاکھ بیت الخلاء شہری علاقوں میں تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں اور پرانے طرز کے گندے بیت الخلاء جس میں انسانی فضلہ ہاتھ سے صاف کرنے کی ضرورت تھی کونئے اورصاف ستھرے بیت الخلاء جس میں انسانی فضلہ ہاتھ سے صاف کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ، میں تبدیل کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔اس کام نے ہاتھ سے انسانی فضلہ صاف کرنے کے عمل کے خاتمے میں زبردست کرداراداکیاہے ۔ اس میدان میں کام کرنے والے سماجی اداروں سے اس عمل کے جاری رہنے کے بارے میں اطلاعات کے حصول کے بعد ، سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے آغاز کیاتاکہ اب تک موجود پرانے طرز کے گندے بیت الخلاء اوران سے منسلک ہاتھ سے انسانی فضلہ صاف کرنے والے افراد کے بارے میں معلومات جمع کی جائیں ۔ کوئی بھی شخص پرانے طرز کے گندے بیت الخلاء اورہاتھ سے انسانی فضلہ صاف کرنے والے افراد کا ڈاٹا موبائیل ایپ پرڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکتاہے ۔ اس کے بعد متعلقہ ضلع انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ ڈاٹا کی تصدیق کی جاتی ہے ۔ البتہ ابھی تک ایک بھی پرانے طرز کے گندے بیت الخلاء کا پتہ نہیں چلاہے ۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئیں ۔