Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rejuvenation of National Ganga River
20 DEC 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Cleaning of river is a continuous process and Government of India is supplementing the efforts of the State Government in addressing the challenges of pollution in river Ganga and its tributaries by providing financial and technical assistance under Namami Gange Programme. Under this Programme, a diverse set of interventions for cleaning and rejuvenation of river Ganga have been taken up including waste water treatment, solid waste management, river front management (ghats and crematoria), maintaining continuous flow, rural sanitation, afforestation, biodiversity conservation and Public Participation etc. Namami Gange is a scientific programme based on Ganga River Basin Management Plan (GRBMP) which was prepared by a consortium of 7 IITs led by IIT-Kanpur.
Under Namami Gange Programme, so far, a total of 357 projects have been sanctioned at an estimated cost of Rs.30,780 crore and 178 projects have been completed and made operational. Out of these 357 projects, 157 sewerage infrastructure projects have been taken up with a sanctioned cost of Rs.24,249 crore for creation and rehabilitation of 4952 MLD of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) capacity and laying of 5212 km of sewerage network, out of this 74 projects have been completed resulting in creation and rehabilitation of 1092 MLD of STP capacity and laying of 3752 km sewerage network.
On the Ganga main stem towns (97 towns) , projects have been taken up to create 3341 MLD sewerage treatment capacity against generation of 2953 MLD (in 2016). The STP capacity in the main stem have increased from 1305 MLD (2014) to 2372 MLD (Nov 21). 42 projects have been taken up in towns located along river Yamuna, Hindon, Kali (East and West), Ramganga, Saryu, Gomti, Chambal, Rispana-Bindal, Dhela, Kharkai, Son, Kosi, Damodar, Banka and Barakar.
Development of Ghats & Crematoria works in select cities have been taken up. 62 projects (including one river front development project in Patna) were sanctioned for construction of 210 ghats and 57 crematoria. Out of these, 177 ghats and 46 crematoria have been completed.
The multiple projects and interventions taken up under “Namami Gange” programme have led to marked improvement in water quality across various erstwhile polluted stretches of river Ganga. As per Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) report of 2018, there were four pollution stretches on main stem of river Ganga (one stretch in Priority III, two stretch in priority IV and one stretch under priority V, where priority I being most polluted). Whereas, as per the CPCB data of 2021, no stretch falls under in higher pollution level (Priority I to IV) and only 2 stretches falls under Priority V (least polluted).
The details of the expenditure since 2014 under the “Namami Gange Programme” on various projects and interventions are tabulated below:
Financial Year
Expenditure
(Rs. in Crore)
2014-15
170.99
2015-16
602.60
2016-17
1,062.81
2017-18
1,625.01
2018-19
2,626.54
2019-20
2,673.09
2020-21
1,339.97
2021-22
(Till date)
606.01
Total
10,707.03
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
قومی گنگا ندی کی ازسرنو تازہ کاری
20 DEC 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
ندی کی صفائی مسلسل عمل کا متقاضی ہے اور حکومت ہند نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت مالی اور تکنیکی امداد فراہم کرکے گنگا ندی اور اس کی معاون ندیوں میں آلودگی کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کررہی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، گنگا ندی کی ازسر نو تازہ کاری کے لئے متنوع قسم کے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں فرنٹ مینجمنٹ (گھاٹ اور شمشان گھاٹ)، مسلسل بہاؤ کو برقرار رکھنا، دیہی صفائی ، جنگلات ، بایوڈائیورسٹی کا تحفظ اور عوامی شرکت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ نمامی گنگے گنگا ریور بیسن مینجمنٹ پلان (جی آر بی ایم پی ) پر مبنی ایک سائنٹفک پروگرام ہے جو آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے زیر قیادت 7 آئی آئی ٹی ایس کی ایسو سی ایشن کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت ، اب تک تخمیناتی لاگت 30780 کروڑ روپے کے کل 357 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 178 پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل ہوچکی ہے اور وہ اپنا کام شروع کرچکے ہیں۔
منظور شدہ 24249 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ان 357 پروجیکٹوں میں سے / 157 سیوریج بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹس ، سویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی ) کے 4952 ایم ایل ڈی کی بازآبادکاری اور تخلیق کے لئے اور 5212 کلو میٹرکے سیوریج نیٹ ورک کو بچھانے کے لئے لئے گئے ہیں، جس میں سے 74 پروجیٹکس پورے ہوچکے ہیں نتیجتاً ایس ٹی پی صلاحیت کے 1092 ایم ایل ڈی کی بازآبادکاری اور تخلیق ہونی ہے اور 3752 کلو میٹر کے سیوریج نیٹ ورک کو بچھایا گیا ہے۔
گنگا کے اہم (97) اسٹم ٹاؤن میں، 2016 میں 2953 ایم ایل ڈی کی تخلیق کے برخلاف 3341 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ صلاحیت کے تخلیق کے لئے پروجیکٹس لئے گئے ہیں۔ اہم اسٹیم میں ایس ٹی پی صلاحیت (2014) میں 1305 ایم ایل ڈی سے بڑھ کر نومبر 21 میں 2372 ایم ایل ڈی تک ہوگئی ہے۔ ان ٹاؤنوں میں جو جمنا، ہنڈن، کالی (مشرق اور مغرب)، رام گنگا، سریو ، گومتی ، چمبل، رسپانا، بنڈالم ڈھیلا، کھارکائی، سون، کوسی، دامودر، بنکا اور باراکر ندی کے ساتھ واقع ہیں، 42 پروجیکٹس لئے گئے ہیں۔
منتخب شہروں میں گھاٹوں اور شمشان گھاٹوں کی ترقی کے منصوبے لئے گئے ہیں۔ 62 منصوبے (بشمول پٹنہ میں ایک ریورفرنٹ ترقی منصوبہ) 210 گھاٹوں اور 57 شمشان گھاٹوں کی تعمیر کے لئے منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔ان میں سے 177 گھاٹ اور 46 شمشان گھاٹ پایہ تکمیل کو پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
’’نمامی گنگے‘‘ پروگرام کے تحت لئے گئے منصوبوں اور کئے گئے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں پہلے سے آلودہ گنگا ندی کے امتداد میں پانی کی کوالٹی میں خاطر خواہ بہتری آئی ہے۔ مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کی 2018 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، گنگا ندی کے اہم اسٹیم میں چار آلودگی کے امتداد تھے۔ (ایک امتداد ترجیحiii میں، امتداد ترجیح iv میں اور ایک امتداد ترجیح v میں جہاں ترجیح I سب سے زیادہ آلودہ تھی)۔ جبکہ سی پی سی بی کے 2021 کے ڈاٹا کے مطابق کوئی امتداد زیادہ بڑی آلودگی کی سطح (ترجیح I سے iv تک )کے تحت نہیں آتا اور صرف 2 امتداد ترجیح v (سب سے کم آلودہ) کے تحت آتا ہے:
’’نمامی گنگے پروگرام‘‘ کے تحت 2014 سے مختلف منصوبوں اور اقدامات پر اخراجات کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
یہ اطلاعات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور تودو کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ا یک تحریری جواب میں دی گئیں
مالی سال
اخراجات (کروڑ روپے میں)
2014-15
170.99
2015-16
602.60
2016-17
1,062.81
2017-18
1,625.01
2018-19
2,626.54
2019-20
2,673.09
2020-21
1,339.97
2021-22
(آج تک)
606.01
کل
10,707.03
یہ اطلاعات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور تودو کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ا یک تحریری جواب میں دی گئیں