Ministry of Jal Shakti
Nadi Utsav 2021 festivities across the country on Day 3
19 DEC 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The third day of Nadi Utsav witnessed festivities across the country, with more than 16 states and 41 districts organizing activities. The locations ranged from Uttarkashi, Chamoli, Rudraprayag, Nainital and Ramnagar and Almora in Uttarakhand; Varanasi, Mathura, Prayagraj, Agra, Etawah, Ayodhya, Shahjahanpur, Bhadohi and Balia in Uttar Pradesh; Hooghly, Burdwan and Malda in West Bengal; Mandi in Himachal Pradesh; Sambalpur in Odisha; KatiharmBhojpur and Bhagalpur in Bihar, Panipat, Sonipat and Karnal in Haryana to Leh, Ladak; Jammu and Kashmir and Ernakulum in Kerala. The celebrations are being conducted with the support of various central and state level agencies and departments, district administrations, students from schools and colleges, volunteer organizations and volunteer groups such as Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Ganga VicharManch, Ganga Praharis, National Service Scheme, National Cadet Corps, etc.
The various activities conducted include plantation drives, cleanathons, Ganga aartis, drawing and painting competitions, slogan writings, nadipujans, river marathon, boat race, storytelling sessions, etc.
During his Mann Ki Baat on 26th August 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged the nation to organize and celebrate river festivals at least once a year. Taking the cue from this clarion call, the National Mission for Clean Ganga organized Ganga Utsav- A River Festival 2021 to celebrate not just the Ganga River but all rivers in the country.
Nadi Utsav 2021 commenced on 16th December 2021 and will continue to be celebrated across the country till 23rd December 2021. Nadi Utsav 2021 is a pan India celebration which is jointly organized by National Mission for Clean Ganga, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Tourism.NadiUtsavs are being organized to celebrate rivers such as River Brahmaputra, Indus, Narmada, Sabarmati, Mahanadi, Krishna, Godavari, Cauvery, Ganga, Yamuna, amongst several others. The celebrations are being organized under the four chosen themes of Cleanliness, Patriotism, Nature and Ecology, Devotion and Spirituality. The celebrations are under the Azaadi ka Amrut Mahotsav campaign, which commemorates the 75th year of India’s independence. For Nadi Utsav 2021, events are being held in over 22 states and more than 170 districts to celebrate 10 major rivers as well as many other rivers in the country.
Pictorial Glimpses of the Activities Conducted
Leh, Ladakh
Nainital, Uttarakhand
Chunar, Uttar Pradesh
Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Sambalpur, Odisha

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে তৃতীয় দিনে নদী উৎসব ২০২১ উদযাপন
19 DEC 2021 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
নদী উৎসবের তৃতীয় দিনে ১৬-টিরও বেশি রাজ্য এবং ২১টি জেলায় নানান অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয় । উত্তর কাশি, চামোলি, রুদ্র প্রয়াগ, নৈনিতাল ও উত্তরাখন্ডের রামনগর এবং আলমোরা থেকে শুরু করে উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারাণসী, মথুরা, প্রয়াগরাজ, আগ্রা, অযোধ্যা, শাহজাহানপুর, বালিয়া, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে হুগলী, বর্ধমান, মালদা, ওড়িশার সম্বলপুর, বিহারের ভাগলপুর, হরিয়ানার পানীপথ, শোনপথ, লে-লাদাখ, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং কেরালার এর্নাকুলামে নদী উৎসব উদযাপন করা হয় । এই উৎসবে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য স্তরের বিভিন্ন সংস্থা, বিভাগ, জেলা প্রশাসন, বিদ্যালয় ও কলেজের ছাত্রছাত্রী, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংগঠন, নেহরু যুব কেন্দ্র, গঙ্গা চিন্তামঞ্চ, গঙ্গা প্রহরী ইত্যাদি সংস্থাও এতে অংশ নেয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচি, গঙ্গা আরতি, চিত্রাঙ্কন প্রতিযোগিতা, শ্লোগান রচনা, নদী পুজো, নৌকাবাইচ ইত্যাদি আয়োজন করা হয় ।
চলতি বছরের ২৬শে অগাস্ট মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বছরে অন্তত একবার নদী উৎসব আয়োজন করার জন্য দেশবাসীর কাছে আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন । এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে ন্যাশনাল মিশন ফর ক্লিন গঙ্গা শুধুমাত্র গঙ্গা নদীই নয়, দেশের সমস্ত নদীকে ঘিরে এই উৎসব উদযাপন করার জন্য ‘গঙ্গা উৎসব-নদী উৎসব ২০২১’-এর আয়োজন করেছে ।
চলতি বছরের ১৬-ই ডিসেম্বর এই উৎসব উদযাপন শুরু হয় । চলবে ২৩-শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত । ন্যাশনাল মিশন ফর ক্লিন গঙ্গা, জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং পর্যটন মন্ত্রক যৌথভাবে দেশজুড়ে এই উৎসব আয়োজন করেছে । ব্রহ্মপুত্র, সিন্ধু, নর্মদা, সবরমতী, মহানদী, কৃষ্ণা, গোদাবরী, কাবেরী, গঙ্গা, যমুনা সহ বেশ কয়েকটি নদীকে ঘিরে এই উৎসব চলছে । স্বচ্ছতা, দেশপ্রেম, প্রকৃতি ও পরিবেশ বিদ্যা, ভক্তি ও আধ্যাত্মিকতা – এই চারটি বিষয়ের ওপর ভিত্তি করে এই নদী উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে । পাশাপাশি আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরকে স্মরণ করা হয়েছে ।