Ministry of Jal Shakti
Nadi Utsav 2021 festivities across the country on Day 3
19 DEC 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The third day of Nadi Utsav witnessed festivities across the country, with more than 16 states and 41 districts organizing activities. The locations ranged from Uttarkashi, Chamoli, Rudraprayag, Nainital and Ramnagar and Almora in Uttarakhand; Varanasi, Mathura, Prayagraj, Agra, Etawah, Ayodhya, Shahjahanpur, Bhadohi and Balia in Uttar Pradesh; Hooghly, Burdwan and Malda in West Bengal; Mandi in Himachal Pradesh; Sambalpur in Odisha; KatiharmBhojpur and Bhagalpur in Bihar, Panipat, Sonipat and Karnal in Haryana to Leh, Ladak; Jammu and Kashmir and Ernakulum in Kerala. The celebrations are being conducted with the support of various central and state level agencies and departments, district administrations, students from schools and colleges, volunteer organizations and volunteer groups such as Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Ganga VicharManch, Ganga Praharis, National Service Scheme, National Cadet Corps, etc.
The various activities conducted include plantation drives, cleanathons, Ganga aartis, drawing and painting competitions, slogan writings, nadipujans, river marathon, boat race, storytelling sessions, etc.
During his Mann Ki Baat on 26th August 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged the nation to organize and celebrate river festivals at least once a year. Taking the cue from this clarion call, the National Mission for Clean Ganga organized Ganga Utsav- A River Festival 2021 to celebrate not just the Ganga River but all rivers in the country.
Nadi Utsav 2021 commenced on 16th December 2021 and will continue to be celebrated across the country till 23rd December 2021. Nadi Utsav 2021 is a pan India celebration which is jointly organized by National Mission for Clean Ganga, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Tourism.NadiUtsavs are being organized to celebrate rivers such as River Brahmaputra, Indus, Narmada, Sabarmati, Mahanadi, Krishna, Godavari, Cauvery, Ganga, Yamuna, amongst several others. The celebrations are being organized under the four chosen themes of Cleanliness, Patriotism, Nature and Ecology, Devotion and Spirituality. The celebrations are under the Azaadi ka Amrut Mahotsav campaign, which commemorates the 75th year of India’s independence. For Nadi Utsav 2021, events are being held in over 22 states and more than 170 districts to celebrate 10 major rivers as well as many other rivers in the country.
Pictorial Glimpses of the Activities Conducted
Leh, Ladakh
Nainital, Uttarakhand
Chunar, Uttar Pradesh
Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Sambalpur, Odisha

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदी उत्सव, 2021 के तीसरे दिन देश भर में समारोहों का हुआ आयोजन
19 DEC 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
नदी उत्सव के तीसरे दिन देश भर में उत्सव का माहौल दिखा, जिसके तहत 16 से ज्यादा राज्यों और 41 जिलों में गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें उत्तरखंड के उत्तरकाशी, चमोली, रुद्रप्रयाग, नैनीताल, रामनगर और अल्मोड़ा; उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी, मथुरा, प्रयागराज, आगरा, इटावा, अयोध्या, शाहजहांपुर, भदोही और बलिया; पश्चिम बंगाल हुगली, बर्धवान और मालदा; हिमाचल प्रदेश में मंडी; ओडिशा में संबलपुर; बिहार में कटिहार, भोजपुर और भागलपुर; हरियाणा में पानीपत, सोनीपत और करनाल; जम्मू व कश्मीर में लेह लद्दाख और केरल में एर्नाकुलम शामिल थे। ये उत्सव कई केंद्रीय और राज्य स्तर की एजेंसियों व विभागों, जिला प्रशासनों, स्कूलों व कॉलेजों के छात्रों, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन, गंगा विचार मंच, गंगा प्रहरी, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना, नेशनल कैडेट कॉर्प आदि जैसे स्वयंसेवी संगठनों और स्वयंसेवी समूहों के समर्थन से आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
इनमें पौधारोपण अभियान, क्लीनाथन, गंगा आरती, चित्रकारी और पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता, नारा लेखन, नदी पूजन, नदी मैराथन, नौका दौड़, स्टोरी टेलिंग सत्र आदि कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया।
26 अगस्त, 2021 के मन की बात कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्र से एक साल में कम से कम एक बार नदी महोत्सवों के आयोजन करने का आह्वान किया था। इस स्पष्ट आह्वान के बाद, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने न सिर्फ गंगा नदी बल्कि देश की सभी नदियों पर गंगा उत्सव- एक नदी उत्सव, 2021 मनाया।
नदी उत्सव 16 दिसंबर, 2021 को शुरू हुआ और यह देश भर में 23 दिसंबर, 2021 तक जारी रहेगा। नदी उत्सव, 2021 एक अखिल भारतीय आयोजन है जो संयुक्त रूप से राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया गया है। नदी उत्सवों का आयोजन ब्रह्मपुत्र, इंडस, नर्मदा, साबरमती, महानदी, कृष्णा, गोदावरी, कावेरी, गंगा, यमुना सहित कई नदियों पर किया जा रहा है। इन उत्सवों का आयोजन चार चुनी गई विषयवस्तुओं - स्वच्छता, देश भक्ति, प्रकृति और पारिस्थितिकी, भक्ति और आध्यात्म के तहत किया जा रहा है। ये उत्सव भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में हो रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत हो रहे हैं। नदी उत्सव 2021 के लिए, 22 से अधिक राज्यों और 170 से अधिक जिलों में देश में 10 प्रमुख नदियों के साथ-साथ कई अन्य नदियों पर उत्सव के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
आयोजित गतिविधियों की झलक चित्रों में
लेह लद्दाख
नैनीताल, उत्तराखंड
चुनार, उत्तर प्रदेश
प्रयागराज, उत्तर प्रदेश
वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश
संबलपुर, उड़ीसा