Ministry of Jal Shakti
Nadi Utsav 2021 festivities across the country on Day 3
19 DEC 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The third day of Nadi Utsav witnessed festivities across the country, with more than 16 states and 41 districts organizing activities. The locations ranged from Uttarkashi, Chamoli, Rudraprayag, Nainital and Ramnagar and Almora in Uttarakhand; Varanasi, Mathura, Prayagraj, Agra, Etawah, Ayodhya, Shahjahanpur, Bhadohi and Balia in Uttar Pradesh; Hooghly, Burdwan and Malda in West Bengal; Mandi in Himachal Pradesh; Sambalpur in Odisha; KatiharmBhojpur and Bhagalpur in Bihar, Panipat, Sonipat and Karnal in Haryana to Leh, Ladak; Jammu and Kashmir and Ernakulum in Kerala. The celebrations are being conducted with the support of various central and state level agencies and departments, district administrations, students from schools and colleges, volunteer organizations and volunteer groups such as Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Ganga VicharManch, Ganga Praharis, National Service Scheme, National Cadet Corps, etc.
The various activities conducted include plantation drives, cleanathons, Ganga aartis, drawing and painting competitions, slogan writings, nadipujans, river marathon, boat race, storytelling sessions, etc.
During his Mann Ki Baat on 26th August 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged the nation to organize and celebrate river festivals at least once a year. Taking the cue from this clarion call, the National Mission for Clean Ganga organized Ganga Utsav- A River Festival 2021 to celebrate not just the Ganga River but all rivers in the country.
Nadi Utsav 2021 commenced on 16th December 2021 and will continue to be celebrated across the country till 23rd December 2021. Nadi Utsav 2021 is a pan India celebration which is jointly organized by National Mission for Clean Ganga, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Tourism.NadiUtsavs are being organized to celebrate rivers such as River Brahmaputra, Indus, Narmada, Sabarmati, Mahanadi, Krishna, Godavari, Cauvery, Ganga, Yamuna, amongst several others. The celebrations are being organized under the four chosen themes of Cleanliness, Patriotism, Nature and Ecology, Devotion and Spirituality. The celebrations are under the Azaadi ka Amrut Mahotsav campaign, which commemorates the 75th year of India’s independence. For Nadi Utsav 2021, events are being held in over 22 states and more than 170 districts to celebrate 10 major rivers as well as many other rivers in the country.
Pictorial Glimpses of the Activities Conducted
Leh, Ladakh
Nainital, Uttarakhand
Chunar, Uttar Pradesh
Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Sambalpur, Odisha

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நதி உத்ஸவத்தின் 3ம் நாளில் நாடு முழுவதும் ஏராளமான நிகழ்ச்சிகள்..
19 DEC 2021 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
நதி உத்ஸவத்தின் 3ம் நாளான இன்று, 16-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 41 மாவட்டங்களில் பல நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அளவிலான அமைப்புகள், துறைகள், மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்களின் உதவியுடன், இந்த கொண்டாட்டங்கள் நடக்கின்றன. இதில் பள்ளி மாணவர்கள், நேரு யுவ கேந்திர அமைப்பினர், என்சிசி, என்எஸ்எஸ் மாணவர்கள் என பல தரப்பினரும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மரக் கன்றுகள் நடுதல், சுத்தப்படுத்தும் பணிகள், கங்கா ஆரத்திகள், வரைபட போட்டிகள், வாசகங்கள் எழுதுதல், நதி பூஜைகள், படகு போட்டிகள், கதை சொல்லும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் என பல நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நதி மகோத்ஸவத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு முறை நதி விழாக்களை கொண்டாட வேண்டும் என கடந்த ஆகஸ்ட் 26ம் தேதி மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.இதையடுத்து கங்கையை சுத்தப்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் கங்கா உத்சவ் என்ற நதி விழா அனைத்து நதிகளிலும் நடத்தப்பட்டது...
நதி உத்சவம் 2021, டிசம்பர் 16ம் தேதி தொடங்கியது. இது நாடு முழுவதும் டிசம்பர் 23ம் தேதி வரை கொண்டாடப்படும். இது ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து நடத்தப்படுகிறது. விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தின் கீழ், இந்த விழாக்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. நதி உத்சவம் 2021 நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு, 10 முக்கிய நிதிகள் உட்பட இதர நதிகளை கொண்டாட 22-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில்.. 170க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் பல நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783249