Ministry of Culture
Minister of State for Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi met Minister of Culture, Sports and Tourism of Vietnam Mr. H.E. Nguyen Van Hung in New Delhi
17 DEC 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture Smt Meenakashi Lekhi met Minister of Culture, Sports and Tourism of Vietnam Mr. H.E. Nguyen Van Hung accompanied by Mrs. Nguyen Phuong HoaDirector General, International Cooperation Department, MoCSTon 17th December, 2021 in New Delhi during his visit to India from 15th-19thDecember, 2021 as member of Vietnamese delegation.
MoS Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi with her counterpart Mr.H.E. Nguyen Van Hung
The Ministers acknowledged the unique historical and friendly relationship of India and Vietnam, and reiterated their commitment to deepen and strengthen this relationship. Discussion was held on various cultural cooperation issues. On this occasion a book titled “Cham Sculptures from Vietnam and their Interface with the Indian Art (from the Collection DàNẵng Museum of Cham Sculptures)” co-authored by Indian and Vietnamese experts was presented by Minister of State for Culture Smt. MeenakashiLekhi to her Vietnamese counterpart as a testimony to cultural bonding between the two nations. The book has been published under Memorandum of Understanding signed between the National Museum Institute of India (NMI) and the Da Nang Museum of Vietnam in 2013.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने वियतनाम के संस्कृति, खेल और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री एच.ई. गुयेन वैन हंग से नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की
17 DEC 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने वियतनाम के संस्कृति, खेल और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री एच.ई. गुयेन वैन हंग के साथ वियतनाम के प्रतिनिधिमंडल सदस्य के रूप में आए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग विभाग, एमओसीएसटी की महानिदेशक श्रीमती गुयेन फुओंग होआ के साथ 17 दिसंबर 201 को नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की। वैन हंग 15-19 दिसंबर, 2021 तक वियतनाम के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ भारत यात्रा पर आए हुए हैं।
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी अपने समकक्ष श्री एच.ई. गुयेन वैन हंग के साथ
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत और वियतनाम के खास ऐतिहासिक और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को याद करते हुए, मौजूदा संबंध को और गहरा, मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इस दौरान दोनों के बीच विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। इस अवसर पर भारत और वियतनाम के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा मिलकर लिखी गई पुस्तक "वियतनाम का चाम स्कल्प्चर्स एंड देयर इंटरफेस विद द इंडियन आर्ट (डेनंग म्यूज़ियम ऑफ़ चाम स्कल्प्चर्स द्वारा संग्रहित)" संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई। श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने अपने वियतनाम के समकक्ष को दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के प्रमाण के रूप में इस पुस्तक को पेश किया। यह पुस्तक 2013 में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्थान (एनएमआई) और वियतनाम के डॉ. नांग संग्रहालय के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत प्रकाशित हुई है।