Ministry of Electronics & IT
North India’s first Centre of Entrepreneurship in Medi Electronics and Health Informatics to start operations in Lucknow
Rajeev Chandrasekhar to inaugurate MedTech at SG-PGI tomorrow
Centre to provide state of the art facilities to Startups in MedTech, support local economy and generate employment opportunities
17 DEC 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Rajeev Chandrasekhar arrived at Lucknow today. He shall inaugurate North India’s maiden Centre of Entrepreneurship - “MedTech” at the SG - PGI, Lucknow. The centre of entrepreneurship shall provide state of the art facilities to Startups in the field of Medi electronics and health informatics providing impetus to the startup culture in the state.
The Centre of Excellence shall provide plug and play facilities, co-working/incubation space, High Speed Internet (500MBPS), Medi electronics & Health informatics &IoT Labs, Support on Intellectual Property Rights, Assistance for Marketing and Network Outreach amongst other facilities .
The newly built facility, in partnership with Software technology Park of India, Ministry of Electronics and IT and Government of Uttar Pradesh is strategically housed at the PGI Medical facility, providing suitable environment for the Medi electronics Startups to thrive
Already around 15 MedTech Startups have been selected for incubation at the MedTech Centre. These Startups are from different parts of Uttar Pradesh and some are from other states thereby positioning Uttar Pradesh as a leading state in field of emerging technologies in healthcare sector.
It is informed that the Medi electronics sector is currently estimated to be at $10 billion and is expected to grow to $50 bn by 2025. There is tremendous import dependency of around 75-80%. This Centre of Excellence is expected to help develop the domestic startup ecosystem in Medi electronics and help boost the AtmaNirbhar mission set by the Narendra Modi Government.
Over the last few years, Uttar Pradesh has set new benchmarks under the Digital India initiatives. With around 21 crore Aadhar enrolment, this state is leading India’s Digital Identity programme which is touted as the World’s largest. Over 15 crore people of the state have benefitted under various Central/state GovtProgrammes leveraging Aadhar. It has facilitated Direct Benefit Transfer of benefits in accounts of beneficiaries - stemming out corruption , malpractices & ensuring ease of living for the citizens.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
मेडी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और स्वास्थ्य सूचना विज्ञान में उत्तर भारत का पहला उद्यमिता केन्‍द्र लखनऊ में काम करने लगेगा
राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल एसजी-पीजीआई में मेडटेक का उद्घाटन करेंगे
केन्‍द्र मेडटेक में स्टार्टअप्स को अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था से सहयोग करेगा और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा
17 DEC 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर आज लखनऊ पहुंचे। वह एसजी- पीजीआई, लखनऊ में उत्तर भारत के पहले उद्यमिता केन्‍द्र- "मेडटेक"का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उद्यमिता केन्‍द्र राज्य में स्टार्टअप संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करते हुए मेडी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और स्वास्थ्य सूचना विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप को अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा।
उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्र तैयार सुविधाओं, सह-कार्य/इनक्यूबेशन स्पेस, हाई स्पीड इंटरनेट (500 एमबीपीएस), मेडी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और स्वास्थ्य सूचना विज्ञान और आईओटी प्रयोगशालाओं, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों पर सहयोग, मार्केटिंग के लिए सहायता और अन्य सुविधाओं के साथ नेटवर्क पहुंच प्रदान करेगा।
सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क ऑफ इंडिया, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय तथा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के साथ साझेदारी में नवनिर्मित सुविधा को रणनीतिक रूप से पीजीआई मेडिकल सुविधा में रखा गया है, जो मेडी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स स्टार्टअप्स को फलने-फूलने के लिए उपयुक्त वातावरण प्रदान करती है।
मेडटेक सेंटर में पहले से ही लगभग 15 मेडटेक स्टार्टअप्स को इनक्यूबेशन के लिए चुना जा चुका है। ये स्टार्टअप उत्तर प्रदेश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से हैं और कुछ अन्य राज्यों से हैं, जिससे स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में उत्तर प्रदेश को एक अग्रणी राज्य के रूप में स्थान मिला है।
यह जानकारी दी गई है कि मेडी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र वर्तमान में 10 बिलियन डॉलर होने का अनुमान है और 2025 तक इसके 50 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। लगभग 75-80 प्रतिशत की जबरदस्त आयात निर्भरता है। इस उत्‍कृष्‍टता केन्‍द्र से मेडी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में घरेलू स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को विकसित करने और नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित आत्मनिर्भर मिशन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद की उम्मीद है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, उत्तर प्रदेश ने डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत नए मानक स्थापित किए हैं। लगभग 21 करोड़ आधार नामांकन के साथ, यह राज्य भारत के डिजिटल पहचान कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व कर रहा है, जिसे दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा माना जा सकता है। आधार का लाभ उठाकर राज्य के 15 करोड़ से अधिक लोग केंद्र/राज्य सरकार के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के तहत लाभान्वित हुए हैं। इसने - भ्रष्टाचार, कदाचार को दूर करना और नागरिकों के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाना सुनिश्चित कर लाभार्थियों के खातों में लाभ के प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण की सुविधा प्रदान की है।