Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs seize outbound undeclared diamonds valued at Rs. 1.56 crore
17 DEC 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Customs on 16th December 2021 seized a consignment of diamonds being sent out of India, having 1,082 carat weight. The officers of Air Cargo Export Commissionerate, Delhi on the basis of suspicion, examined a consignment declared as plastic hot fixwith a value of Rs. 5000/-.
On examination, a packet containing pouches of cut and polished diamonds was found concealed very ingeniously in the packets ofplastic hot fix. The packet of diamonds also had the hot fix pasted on it to avoid detection.The detected diamonds are valued at Rs. 1.56 crore. The said consignment was destined for Hong Kong. This appears to be a unique case of sending diamonds out of the country through concealment in the parcels through air cargo. This is one of the largest seizures of polished diamond at Air Cargo Export, Delhi in recent times. Further, Investigations are on.
Picture 1
Picture 2

وزارت خزانہ
دہلی کسٹمز نے بیرون ملک بھیجے جا رہے 1.56 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے غیر اعلانیہ ہیرے کو ضبط کیا
17 DEC 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 17 دسمبر دہلی کسٹمز نے 16 دسمبر 2021 کو ہندوستان سے باہر بھیجے جارہے ہیروں کی ایک کھیپ ضبط کی جس کا وزن 1,082 کیرٹ تھا۔ ایئر کارگو ایکسپورٹ کمشنریٹ، دہلی کے افسران نے شک کی بنیاد پر 5000 روپے کی مالیت کے ایک کھیپ کی جانچ کی، جسے 'پلاسٹک ہاٹ فکس' قرار دیا گیا تھا۔
جانچ پڑتال پر، کٹے اور تراشے ہوئے اور پالش کیے گئے ہیروں کے پاؤچ پر مشتمل ایک پیکٹ کو ‘پلاسٹک ہاٹ فکس’ کے پیکٹوں میں نہایت چالاکی سے چھپا ہوا پایا گیا تھا۔ پتہ لگانے سے بچنے کے لیے ہیروں کے پیکٹ پر ہاٹ فکس بھی چسپاں کیا گیا تھا۔ ضبط کیے گئے ہیروں کی قیمت 1.56 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مذکورہ کھیپ ہانگ کانگ بھیجی جا رہی تھی۔ ایئر کارگو کے ذریعہ پارسل میں چھپا کر ہیروں کو ملک سے باہر بھیجنے کا ایک انوکھا معاملہ معلوم پڑتا ہے۔ یہ حالیہ دنوں میں دہلی کے ایئر کارگو ایکسپورٹ میں پالش کیے گئے ہیرے کی سب سے بڑی برآمدگی میں سے ایک ہے۔ مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
Picture 1
Picture 2