Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs seize outbound undeclared diamonds valued at Rs. 1.56 crore
17 DEC 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Customs on 16th December 2021 seized a consignment of diamonds being sent out of India, having 1,082 carat weight. The officers of Air Cargo Export Commissionerate, Delhi on the basis of suspicion, examined a consignment declared as plastic hot fixwith a value of Rs. 5000/-.
On examination, a packet containing pouches of cut and polished diamonds was found concealed very ingeniously in the packets ofplastic hot fix. The packet of diamonds also had the hot fix pasted on it to avoid detection.The detected diamonds are valued at Rs. 1.56 crore. The said consignment was destined for Hong Kong. This appears to be a unique case of sending diamonds out of the country through concealment in the parcels through air cargo. This is one of the largest seizures of polished diamond at Air Cargo Export, Delhi in recent times. Further, Investigations are on.
Picture 1
Picture 2

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क ने विदेश भेजे जा रहे 1.56 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के अघोषित हीरे की एक खेप को जब्त किया
17 DEC 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क ने 16 दिसंबर, 2021 को भारत से बाहर भेजे जा रहे हीरे की एक खेप जब्त की, जिसका वजन 1,082 कैरेट था। एयर कार्गो निर्यात आयुक्तालय, दिल्ली के अधिकारियों ने संदेह के आधार पर 5000 रुपये मूल्य वाले एक खेप की जांच की, जिसे 'प्लास्टिक हॉट फिक्स' घोषित किया गया था।
जांच करने पर, कटे, तराशे और पॉलिश किए हुए हीरे के पाउच वाले एक पैकेट को 'प्लास्टिक हॉट फिक्स' के पैकेटों में बहुत ही चालाकी से छुपाया गया था। पता चल जाने से बचने के लिए हीरों के पैकेट पर ‘हॉट फिक्स’ भी चिपकाया गया था। जब्त किये गए हीरों की कीमत 1.56 करोड़ रुपये है। उक्त खेप हांगकांग भेजी जा रही थी। एयर कार्गो के जरिए पार्सल में छिपाकर हीरों को देश से बाहर भेजने का यह अनोखा मामला प्रतीत होता है। यह हाल के दिनों में एयर कार्गो एक्सपोर्ट, दिल्ली में पॉलिश किए गए हीरे की सबसे बड़ी बरामदगी में से एक है। आगे की जांच चल रही है।