Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Contribution of FPI to the GDP
17 DEC 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
During the last 5 years ending 2019-20, Gross Value Added (GVA) in Food Processing Industries (FPI) sector has been growing at an Average Annual Growth Rate (AAGR) of around 11.18 per cent. The GVA (at constant prices 2011-12) in food processing sector for last five years are as under:
(Rs. in lakh crore)
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
GVA-FPI
1.61
1.79
1.93
2.32
2.24
Source: National Accounts Division, Central Statistics Office,
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation publishes data for registered manufacturing sector including food processing. As per the latest Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) 2018-19, there were 40,579 food processing units in the registered sector. The ASI data do not give segregated data for big, medium, small, tiny units or details of multi-national corporations (MNCs).
The M/o SPI, through a national survey, collected data for unincorporated (unregistered) enterprises for the year 2015-16. As per this latest National Sample Survey (NSS 73rd,Round 2015-16), there were 24.59 lakh food processing enterprises in the unregistered segment out of which 93.6 % were in the micro category, 5.7% in the small category and remaining 0.7% in the medium category.
The Ministry is implementing a Central Sector Scheme – Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) for overall development of the food processing sector including increasing the processing capacity, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, creating off-farm employment, ensuring better returns to farmers etc. Major component schemes under PMKSY include Mega Food Park, Agro-Processing Clusters, Integrated Cold Chain, Creation/Expansion of Food Processing and Preservation Capacities (CEFPPC) and Backward & Forward Linkages. Similarly, for upgrading/formalizing unorganized micro sector units, the PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM-FME) scheme is being implemented since June 2020. A Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has also been rolled out for creating global food champions.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جی ڈی پی میں ایف پی آئی کا تعاون
17 DEC 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے 5 برسوں کے دوران جس کی تکمیل 20-2019 میں ہوئی، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز (ایف پی آئی) کے شعبے میں مجموعی افزونئ قدر (جی وی اے) تقریباً 11.18 فیصد کی اوسط سالانہ شرحِ نمو (اے اے جی آر) سے ہوتی رہی۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں جی وی اے (12-2011 کی مستقل قیمتوں پر) درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپیہ لاکھ کروڑ میں)
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
جی وی اے-ایف پی آئی
1.61
1.79
1.93
2.32
2.24
ماخذ: نیشنل اکاؤنٹس ڈویژن، مرکزی شماریات دفتر
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ سمیت رجسٹرڈ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے لیے ڈیٹا شائع کرتی ہے۔ صنعتوں کے تازہ ترین سالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی) 19-2018 کے مطابق رجسٹرڈ سیکٹر میں 40,579 فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹیں تھیں۔ صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے میں بڑی، درمیانی، چھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی یونٹوں یا ملٹی نیشنل کارپوریشنوں (ایم این سیز) کی تفصیلات کے لئے الگ الگ ڈیٹا فراہم نہیں کیا جاتا۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے ایک قومی سروے کے ذریعے سال 16-2015 کے لئے غیر مربوط (غیر رجسٹرڈ) کاروباری اداروں کا ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا ہے۔ نمونوں کے تازہ ترین قومی سروے (این ایس ایس 73 ویں، راؤنڈ 16-2015) کے مطابق غیر رجسٹرڈ حلقے میں 24.59 لاکھ فوڈ پروسیسنگ ادارے تھے جن میں سے 93.6 فیصد انتہائی چھوٹے زمرے میں، 5.7 فیصد چھوٹے زمرے میں اور باقی 0.7 فیصد درمیانے درجے کے زمرے کے ہیں۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے وزارت ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم – پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پمکسی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس میں پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا، زرعی پیداوار کے ضیاع کو کم کرنا، فارم سے باہرر وزگار پیدا کرنا، کسانوں کو بہتر منافع کویقینی بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ پمکسی کے تحت اہم اجزاء کی اسکیموں کا تعلق میگا فوڈ پارک، زرعی پروسیسنگ کلسٹروں، انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی صلاحیتوں کو پیدا کرنے اور بڑھانے کے علاوہ پیچھے اور آگے کی کڑیوں سے ہے۔
اسی طرح مائیکرو سیکٹر کی غیر منظم یونٹوں کا معیار بلند کرنے اور انہیں باضابطہ بنانے کے لئے پی ایم فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم-ایف ایم ای) اسکیم پر جون 2020 سے عمل جاری ہے۔ عالمی فوڈ چیمپئنوں کی تشکیل کے لئے پیداوار سے منسوب ترغیبات کی ایک اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔