Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GENERATION OF JOBS BY STARTUPS
15 DEC 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The number of jobs generated in last three years in the country, as reported by startups recognized by DPIIT, is as follows:
Year
Jobs Reported by Recognized Startups (as on 08th December 2021)
2018
93527
2019
142646
2020
169724
2021
(till 08th December)
192427
Total
598324
There is no centralized compilation of information on year-wise contribution made by startups in the Gross Domestic Production of the country.
Government of India as part of Startup India initiative has implemented Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS) Scheme and Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) across all States/UTs to promote private investment in the Startups through Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) and incubators.
Under FFS, a corpus of Rs. 10,000 crore has been sanctioned, spread over 14th and 15th Finance Commission cycles. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is the nodal bank under this Scheme. The FFS Scheme does not directly provide financial assistance to startups, instead supports SEBI- registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), who in turn invest money in growing Indian startups through equity and equity-linked instruments.
Under the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS), Rs. 945 crore has been sanctioned for period of 4 years starting from 2021-22. The funds are released to Startups through approved Incubators.
Further, 49 key regulatory changes to enhance ease of doing business, raising capital and reducing compliance burden have been undertaken. This includes insurers, EPFO, non-government provident funds, superannuation, and gratuity funds to invest in AIFs, thereby enabling billions of dollars’ worth of domestic capital being made available for the Indian startup ecosystem.
Furthermore, requirement of prior turnover and experience has been relaxed to encourage startups to participate for tenders. Startups have been exempted from requirement of earnest money deposit. ‘GeM Startup Runway’ has been launched with dedicated corner for startups to sell products and services to Government. As on 3rd October, 2021, 11,386 startups had been on boarded on GeM, with 93,908 orders from public entities.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسٹارٹ اَپ کے ذریعہ نوکریوں کی تخلیق
15 DEC 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی15دسمبر؍2021
ان نوکریوں کی تعداد جو ملک میں گزشتہ تین برسوں میں پیدا کی گئیں۔ جیسا کہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے منظور شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعے مطلع کیا گیا ہے، مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
سال
منظور شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ نوکریاں(8دسمبر 2021ء تک)
2018
93527
2019
142646
2020
169724
2021
(8دسمبر تک)
192427
میزان
598324
ملک میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعے سال بہ سال کے حساب سے کی گئی شراکت کے بارے میں کوئی مرکزی تالیف شدہ معلومات دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے اسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیا پہل قدمی کے تحت متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ (اے آئی ایف ایس)اور اِنکیوبیٹرس کے ذریعہ اسٹارٹ اَپ میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تمام ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اسٹارٹ اَپ ک فنڈ (ایف ایف ایس )اسکیم اور اسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم(ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس)کو نافذ کیا ہے۔
ایف ایف ایس کے تحت 10,000کروڑروپے کا بنیادی سرمایہ منظور کیا گیا ہے ہے جو 14ویں اور 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن دوروں پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت چھوٹی صنعتوں کی ترقی سے متعلق ہندوستانی بینک (ایس آئی ڈ بی آئی)نوڈل بینک ہے۔ ایف ایف ایس اسکیم براہ راست اسٹارٹ اپ کو مالی مدد فراہم نہیں کرتی ہے، بلکہ ایس ای جی آئی –رجسٹرڈ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ (اے آئی ایف ایس) کو سپورٹ کرتی ہے جو بدلے میں اکیوٹی اور اکیوٹی سے مربوط آلات کے ذریعے ہندوستانی کے بڑھتے اسٹارٹ اپ میں پیسہ لگاتی ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم(ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس)کے تحت 4سال کی مدت مدت کے لیے ، جس کی شروعات 22-2021 سے ہے، 945کروڑ روپے منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔ منظور شدہ انکیوبیٹرس کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ کو فنڈ جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
مزید تجارت کرنے کی آسانی کو بڑھانے ، سرمایہ کے اضافے اور تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے 49ایم ریگولیٹری تبدیلیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔ اس میں انشورنس، ای پی ایف او، غیر حکومتی پرووی ڈنٹ فنڈ، ریٹائرمنٹ اور گریجوئٹی فنڈ شامل ہیں جسے اے آئی ایف ایس میں لگایا جائے گا اور اس طرح اربوں ڈالر کا گھریلو سرمایہ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لئے دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔
مرید برآں، ٹینڈرس میں شرکت کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی غرض سے سابقہ کاروبار و تجربات کی ضرورت میں راحت دی گئی ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کو جمع رقم بیعانہ کی ضرورت سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت کو مصنوعات اور خدمات بیچنے کی غرض سے اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے، جی ای ایم اسٹارٹ اپ رن وے کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ 3اکتوبر 2021ء تک 11,386 اسٹارٹ اپ جی ای ایم سے متعلق تھے جس میں 93,908آرڈر عوامی اداروں کی طرف سے تھے۔
یہ معلومات تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئیں۔