Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says, the installed nuclear power capacity grew from 4780 MW to 6780 MW, an increase of over 40% in the last seven years
15 DEC 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last seven years, the installed nuclear power capacity grew from 4780 MW to 6780 MW, an increase of over 40%.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, DrJitendra Singh informed that India is pursuing an indigenous three-stage nuclear power programme to provide the country long term energy security in a sustainable manner. In addition, Light Water Reactors based on foreign cooperation are also being set up as additional facilities to provide the country clean electricity.
In a separate question on Nuclear Power augmentation, DrJitendra Singh informed that Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant KKNPP 3&4 (2X1000 MW) project implemented by Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) has achieved a physical progress of 54.96% as of November, 2021.
He said, the units of KKNPP 3&4 project are expected to be completed by March, 2023 & November, 2023 respectively. Fast Reactor Fuel Cycle Facility (FRFCF) project is presently being executed by Nuclear Recycle Board, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Department of Atomic Energy. Financial progress of the project as on 30th November 2021 is 32% and the Project is expected to be completed by December 2027.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கூடங்குளம் அணுமின் நிலைய 3 & 4-வது அணு உலைகள் அமைக்கும் பணி 2023-ல் நிறைவடையும் என மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
15 DEC 2021 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளில் நிறுவப்பட்ட அணு மின்சார உற்பத்தித் திறன், 40% -க்கு மேல் அதிகரித்து 4780 மெகாவாட்டிலிருந்து 6780 மெகாவாட்டாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் அணு சக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்துள்ள டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நாட்டிற்கு நீண்ட கால எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும் விதமாக, உள்நாட்டு 3 நிலை அணு மின்சாரத் திட்டத்தை இந்தியா பின்பற்றி வருவதாக கூறியுள்ளார். இது தவிர வெளிநாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், இலகு நீர் அணுஉலைகள் அடிப்படையிலான தூய்மையான மின்சாரத்தை வழங்குவதற்கான கூடுதல் வசதிகளும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மற்றொரு கேள்விக்கு பதிலளித்துள்ள டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கூடங்குளம் அணுமின் நிலையத்தில் தலா 1000 மெகாவாட் உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட 3 மற்றும் 4-வது அணு உலைகளை அமைக்கும் பணி இந்திய அணு மின் கழகத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, நவம்பர் 2021 நிலவரப்படி 54.96% உற்பத்தித் திறன் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
கூடங்குளம் அணுமின் நிலையத்தின் 3 மற்றும் 4-வது அணு உலைகள் அமைக்கும் பணி முறையே மார்ச் 2023 மற்றும் நவம்பர் 2023-ல் முடிக்கப்படும் என்றும் திரு.ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.