Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Basic Amenities in Toll Plazas
15 DEC 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
On or after 1st April 2016, user fee collection was rescinded in larger public interest at eight fee plazas on National Highways in different states, which includes one fee plaza in Assam, one fee plaza in Chhatisgarh, one fee plaza in Karnataka, four fee plazas in Kerala and one fee plaza in Uttarakhand.
Further, one fee plaza in Rajasthan and one fee plaza in Madhya Pradesh have been closed to upgrade the existing tollable length of National Highways. Also, one fee plaza in Madhya Pradesh has been closed and the tolling length has been merged with adjacent fee plazas.
In Public funded projects, the construction of basic facilities such as toilets is part of the scope of the civil construction agency and not of the fee collecting agency. The same are provided as per provisions of the respective Contract/Concession Agreement.
Efforts are being made to provide toilets at all fee plazas under Swachh Bharat Mission and, as on 13th December 2021, over 833 gents and 837 ladies toilets have been constructed near the fee plazas.
Congestion at fee plaza causes traffic jam. One of the primary reasons for congestion at fee plaza was slow movement of vehicles due to cash payment of user fee.
In order to remove traffic congestion at fee plazas and to ensure seamless movement of traffic, National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) through FASTag has been implemented on National Highways on pan India basis. Significantly reduced waiting time is being witnessed after declaration of all lanes of fee plazas on National Highways as “FASTag lane of the fee plaza” w.e.f. midnight of 15th/16th February 2021, thereby avoiding congestion and traffic jam at fee plazas.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹول پلازہ پر بنیادی سہولیات
15 DEC 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
سڑ ک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نےراجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ یکم اپریل 2016 کو یا اس کے بعد مختلف ریاستوں میں قومی شاہراہوں پر 8 فیس پلازاؤں پر قومی مفاد میں ٹول پلازہ استعمال کرنے والوں سے فیس کی وصولیابی میں کمی کی گئی ہے۔ جس میں آسام میں ایک فیس پلازہ، چھتیس گڑھ میں ایک فیس پلازہ اور کرناٹک میں ایک فیس پلازہ کے علاوہ کیرالہ میں 4فیس پلازاؤں اوراتراکھنڈ میں ایک فیس پلازہ شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک ایک فیس پلازا کو بند کردیا گیا ہے تاکہ قومی شاہراہوں کی موجودہ طوالت جس پر ٹول عائدکیا جانا ہے، کو اپ گریڈ کیا جاسکے ۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں بھی ایک فیس پلازہ کو بند کردیا گیا ہے اور طوالت ،جس پر ٹول عائد کیا جانا ہے ، کو قریب کے فیس پلازاؤں کے ساتھ ضم کردیا گیا ہے ۔
سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت سبھی فیس پلازاؤں پر بیت الخَلاء کی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں اور 13 دسمبر2021 کو 833 سے زیادہ مرد اور 837سے زیادہ خواتین کے بیت الخلا کے نزدیک تعمیر کئےہ جاچکے ہیں ۔
ٹول پلازاؤں پر بھیڑ بھاڑ کی وجہ سے ٹریفک جام ہوجاتا ہے ۔ فیس پلازہ پر بھیر بھاڑ کی ایک اہم وجہ استعمال کرنے والوں سے فیس کی نقدادائیگی کی وجہ سے گاڑیوں کی سست نقل وحمل تھی۔
فیس پلازاؤں پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو ختم کرنے اور ٹریفک کی بے روک ٹوک نقل وحمل کویقینی بنانے کے لئے فاسٹیگ کے ذریعہ نیشنل الیکٹرانک ٹول کلکشن ( این ای ٹی سی ) پورے ہندوستان میں قومی شاہراہوں پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔