Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Basic Amenities in Toll Plazas
15 DEC 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
On or after 1st April 2016, user fee collection was rescinded in larger public interest at eight fee plazas on National Highways in different states, which includes one fee plaza in Assam, one fee plaza in Chhatisgarh, one fee plaza in Karnataka, four fee plazas in Kerala and one fee plaza in Uttarakhand.
Further, one fee plaza in Rajasthan and one fee plaza in Madhya Pradesh have been closed to upgrade the existing tollable length of National Highways. Also, one fee plaza in Madhya Pradesh has been closed and the tolling length has been merged with adjacent fee plazas.
In Public funded projects, the construction of basic facilities such as toilets is part of the scope of the civil construction agency and not of the fee collecting agency. The same are provided as per provisions of the respective Contract/Concession Agreement.
Efforts are being made to provide toilets at all fee plazas under Swachh Bharat Mission and, as on 13th December 2021, over 833 gents and 837 ladies toilets have been constructed near the fee plazas.
Congestion at fee plaza causes traffic jam. One of the primary reasons for congestion at fee plaza was slow movement of vehicles due to cash payment of user fee.
In order to remove traffic congestion at fee plazas and to ensure seamless movement of traffic, National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) through FASTag has been implemented on National Highways on pan India basis. Significantly reduced waiting time is being witnessed after declaration of all lanes of fee plazas on National Highways as “FASTag lane of the fee plaza” w.e.f. midnight of 15th/16th February 2021, thereby avoiding congestion and traffic jam at fee plazas.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுங்கச் சாவடிகளில் அடிப்படை வசதிகள்
15 DEC 2021 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
ஏப்ரல் 1, 2016 அன்று அல்லது அதற்குப் பிறகு, அசாமில் ஒரு சுங்கச் சாவடி, சத்தீஸ்கரில் ஒரு சுங்கச் சாவடி, கர்நாடகாவில் ஒரு சுங்கச் சாவடி, கேராளாவில் நான்கு சுங்கச் சாவடிகள் மற்றும் உத்தரகாண்டில் ஒரு சுங்கச் சாவடி உட்பட பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் உள்ள எட்டு சுங்கச் சாவடிகளில் பொது நலன் கருதி பயனர் கட்டண வசூல் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் தற்போதைய கட்டண நீளத்தை மேம்படுத்த ராஜஸ்தானில் ஒரு சுங்கச் சாவடி மற்றும் மத்திய பிரதேசத்தில் ஒரு சுங்கச் சாவடி மூடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு சுங்கச் சாவடி மூடப்பட்டு, கட்டண நீளம் அருகிலுள்ள சுங்கச் சாவடிகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து சுங்கச் சாவடிகளிலும் கழிப்பறை வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன, டிசம்பர் 13, 2021 நிலவரப்படி, சுங்கச் சாவடிகளுக்கு அருகில் 833 ஆண்கள் மற்றும் 837 பெண்களுக்கான கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சுங்கச் சாவடிககளில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலை அகற்றவும், தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பாஸ்ட் டேக் மூலம் தேசிய மின்னணு கட்டண வசூல் அகில இந்தியா அடிப்படையில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1781650