Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Unique ID for Farmers
14 DEC 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture& Farmers Welfare, Government of India is in the process for creating unique ID of farmers of the country. The unique identifier of the farmer will link the farmer profile with all the agricultural schemes, which have been availed by the farmer. Some of the benefits to the Farmers are given below:
1. Provisioning Farmer’s verification through e- Know Your Farmer (e-KYF) which would eliminate the need of re-submitting physical documents to different departments for availing benefit(s) under different schemes.
2. Access to field based & customised advisories.
3. Ease of accessing the damage to crops due to extreme weather condition.
As on 09.12.2021, the database of farmers registered under PM-KISAN includes 11.64 Crores farmers including the state of Tamil Nadu wherein, 47.82 lakhs farmers have been registered.
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کے لئے منفرد آئی ڈی
14 DEC 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، بھارت سرکار ملک کے کسانوں کی منفرد آئی ڈی بنانے پر عمل کررہی ہے۔
کسان کایونک آئیڈینٹیفائر کسانوں کے پروفائل کو سبھی زرعی اسکیموں کے ساتھ جوڑے گاجن سے کسانوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ کسانوں کو دیے جانے والے کچھ فوائد مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1. ای -نو یور فارمر (ای- کے وائی ایف) کے ذریعہ پروزننگ فارمرس ویریفکیشن جو کہ مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے مختلف محکموں میں فزیکل دستاویزات دوبارہ جمع کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کردے گا۔
2. فیلڈپرمبنی اور کسٹمائزڈ ایڈوائزری تک رسائی
3. خراب موسم کی وجہ سے فصلوں کو ہونے والے نقصان تک رسائی میں آسانی
پی ایم- کسان کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کسانوں کے ڈیٹابیس میں 09.12.2021 تک 11.64 کروڑ کسان شامل تھے جن میں تمل ناڈو ریاست شامل ہے جہاں 47.82 لاکھ کسانوں کو رجسٹرڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ایک تحریری جواب میںفراہم کیں۔