Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure
14 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI), a sub-scheme of Integrated Scheme for Agricultural Marketing (ISAM) under which assistance is provided for construction/ renovation of godowns/ warehouses in the rural areas in the States to enhance the storage capacity for agriculture produce. Under the scheme, Government provides subsidy at the rate of 25% and 33.33% on capital cost of the project based on the category of eligible beneficiary. Assistance is available to Individuals, Farmers, Group of farmers/growers, Agri-preneurs, Registered Farmer Produce Organizations (FPOs), Cooperatives, and state agencies etc. The scheme is demand driven.
Since 01.04.2001 and up to 30.09.2021, a total of 40,985 storage infrastructure projects (Godowns), with storage capacity of 708.67 Lakh MT for beneficiaries including farmers have been assisted under AMI sub-scheme in the country which includes 3669 projects in Maharashtra and 1195 projects in Tamil Nadu. The State wise details of number of applications received and number of projects of beneficiaries assisted including farmers with storage capacity is at Annexure-I.
Further, Government has approved a new central sector scheme of financing facility viz., Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) of Rs. 1,00,000 Crore to provide a medium-long term loan facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest market infrastructure including warehousing facility and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support. AIF provides financial support in terms of Interest Subvention and Credit Guarantee on loans for post harvest management projects like Warehouses, Cold Chains, Silos etc. and building community farming asset projects. Under the scheme, loans are provided by banks and financial institutions to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Marketing Cooperative Societies, Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs), Farmers, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Startups and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public Private Partnership Project. All loans under this financing facility have interest subvention of 3% per annum up to a limit of Rs.2 crore. This subvention is available for a maximum period of 7 years. Further, credit guarantee coverage is available for eligible borrowers from this financing facility under Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) scheme for a loan up to Rs. 2 crore. The State wise applications received and sanctioned for warehouse facilities (dry and cold storage, silos) is at Annexure-II.
State – wise application received and storage infrastructure assisted under Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI) sub-scheme of ISAM from 01.04.2001 to 30th Sept, 2021
S. No.
State
No. of Applications received
No. of projects assisted
Storage Capacity assisted
(in MT)
Andhra Pradesh
1484
1434
5774816
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
945
Assam
351
339
1048147
Bihar
1111
1086
706051
Chhattisgarh
606
598
1946917
Goa
1
1
299
Gujarat
12054
11970
4964855
Haryana
2333
2279
6793655
Himachal Pradesh
88
88
30826
Jammu & Kashmir
15
15
88027
Jharkhand
37
35
182708
Karnataka
4869
4673
3948654
Kerala
211
209
105903
Madhya Pradesh
6148
4404
12880328
Maharashtra
3868
3669
6938524
Meghalaya
16
16
21012
Mizoram
1
1
302
Nagaland
36
36
32814
Odisha
702
695
1019830
Punjab
1769
1761
6814459
Rajasthan
1791
1585
3097690
Tamil Nadu
1203
1195
1435980
Telangana
1057
852
5003968
Tripura
5
5
28764
Uttar Pradesh
1221
1183
5600253
Uttrakhand
296
291
786272
West Bengal
2576
2564
1614834
Total
43850
40985
70866833
State wise received and sanctioned applications for warehouse facilities (dry and cold storage, silos) under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
Amount in Rupees Crore
S. No.
States
Application Received on portal
Sanctioned*
No.
Amount
No.
Amount
1
MADHYA PRADESH
2069
1728
1381
1243
2
RAJASTHAN
473
379
324
304
3
MAHARASHTRA
299
430
151
171
4
GUJARAT
242
378
148
140
5
UTTAR PRADESH
1250
499
394
305
6
TELANGANA
300
344
548
423
7
HARYANA
99
205
36
54
8
ANDHRA PRADESH
1574
2432
1306
910
9
KARNATAKA
763
389
959
666
10
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
77
10
12
1
11
PUNJAB
74
120
50
59
12
TAMIL NADU
76
86
27
16
13
BIHAR
59
74
18
15
14
CHHATTISGARH
86
129
35
47
15
JHARKHAND
27
31
7
5
16
WEST BENGAL
30
113
14
14
17
ODISHA
22
60
14
11
18
KERALA
38
67
9
5
19
UTTARAKHAND
11
15
5
7
20
ASSAM
9
9
4
5
21
HIMACHAL PRADESH
8
24
3
5
22
MANIPUR
3
1
0
0
23
DELHI
2
4
1
1
24
Tripura
2
2
0
0
25
Nagaland
1
1
0
0
26
Puducherry
1
2
0
0
27
Chandigarh
1
3
0
0
Total
7596
7535
5446
4407
* Sanction includes in-principle sanctioned projects by cooperative institutions.
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی فروخت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ
14 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت، زرعی فروخت (مارکیٹنگ )کے بنیادی ڈھانچے( اے ایم آئی ) کو نافذ کررہی ہے ، جو زرعی فروخت کےلئے مربوط اسکیم ( آئی ایس اے ایم ) کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم ہے ،جس کے تحت زرعی پیداوار کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر ریاستوں کے دیہی علاقوں میں گوداموں /وئیر ہاؤس کی تعمیر / مرمت کے لئے امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔اسکیم کے تحت حکومت فیض پانے والے اہل زمروں کو پروجیکٹ کی بنیاد پر کیپٹل لاگت میں 25فیصد اور 33فیصد سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ امداد افراد ،کسانوں ، کسانوں کے گروپوں ، زرعی صنعت کاروں ، رجسٹرڈ زرعی پیداوار کی تنظیموں ( ایف پی اوز ) ، امداد باہمی کے اداروں اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں وغیرہ کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔ یہ اسکیم مانگ پر مبنی ہے ۔
یکم اپریل 2001سے 30 ستمبر 2021 تک ملک میں اے ایم آئی ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت ، کسانوں سمیت مختلف فیض پانے والوں کے لئے 708.67 لاکھ ایم ٹی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کی اہلیت والے کُل 40985 کے گوداموں کے لئے امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں 3669 پروجیکٹ مہاراشٹر میں جبکہ 1195 پروجیکٹ تمل ناڈو میں ہیں۔ موصولہ درخواستوں اور پروجیکٹوں کا فیض پانے والوں کی تعداد بشمول کسانوں کے اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ -1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے فنڈ کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے والی نئی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ، 100000 کروڑروپے کا زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ (اے آئی ایف ) کو منظوری دی ہے ، جو ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت سمیت فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد مارکیٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور کھیتی کے مشترکہ اثاثوں کے لئے سود کے بغیر مالی امداد کے لئے وسط مدتی اور طویل مدتی قرض کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔اے آئی ایف فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد بندوبست کے پروجیکٹوں جیسے گودام ، کولڈ چین اور اناج کے ذخائر وغیرہ کے علاوہ کمیونٹی فارمنگ کے ا ثاثوں کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے سود کی معافی اور قرض کی ضمانت کے ذریعہ مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت بنیادی زرعی کریڈٹ سوسائٹی ( پی ایس سی ایس ) ، مارکیٹنگ کوآپریٹوسوسائٹی ، ایف پی اوز ، خود امدادی گروپوں ،کسانوں ، مشترکہ ذمہ داری والے گروپوں ( جے ایل جی ) ، کثیر مقصدی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں ، زرعی صنعتوں ، اسٹارٹ اپ اور مرکزی /ریاستی ایجنسیوں یا مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کے سرپرستی والے پی پی پی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے بینکوں اور مالی اداروں کے ذریعہ قرض فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔اس مالی سہولت کے تحت دو کروڑ روپے کی حدتک تمام قرضوں پر تین فیصد سالانہ سود معاف کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ معافی زیادہ سے زیادہ سات سالوں کے لئے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دوکروڑ روپے تک کے قرضوں کے لئے بہت چھوٹی اورچھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے قرض کی گارنٹی کے فنڈ ( سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای ) کے تحت قرض کی ضمانت بھی دی جاتی ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوںمیں اس اسکیم کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی درخواستوں اور گوداموں کی منظوری کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ -2 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
یکم اپریل 2001 سے 30ستمبر 2021 تک آئی ایس اے ایم کی ذیلی اسکیم اے ایم آئی کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں میں ذخیرہ کرنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے موصولہ درخواستوں اوردی گئی منظوری کی تفصیلات :
S. No.
State
No. of Applications received
No. of projects assisted
Storage Capacity assisted
(in MT)
Andhra Pradesh
1484
1434
5774816
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
945
Assam
351
339
1048147
Bihar
1111
1086
706051
Chhattisgarh
606
598
1946917
Goa
1
1
299
Gujarat
12054
11970
4964855
Haryana
2333
2279
6793655
Himachal Pradesh
88
88
30826
Jammu & Kashmir
15
15
88027
Jharkhand
37
35
182708
Karnataka
4869
4673
3948654
Kerala
211
209
105903
Madhya Pradesh
6148
4404
12880328
Maharashtra
3868
3669
6938524
Meghalaya
16
16
21012
Mizoram
1
1
302
Nagaland
36
36
32814
Odisha
702
695
1019830
Punjab
1769
1761
6814459
Rajasthan
1791
1585
3097690
Tamil Nadu
1203
1195
1435980
Telangana
1057
852
5003968
Tripura
5
5
28764
Uttar Pradesh
1221
1183
5600253
Uttrakhand
296
291
786272
West Bengal
2576
2564
1614834
Total
43850
40985
70866833
State wise received and sanctioned applications for warehouse facilities (dry and cold storage, silos) under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
Amount in Rupees Crore
S. No.
States
Application Received on portal
Sanctioned*
No.
Amount
No.
Amount
1
MADHYA PRADESH
2069
1728
1381
1243
2
RAJASTHAN
473
379
324
304
3
MAHARASHTRA
299
430
151
171
4
GUJARAT
242
378
148
140
5
UTTAR PRADESH
1250
499
394
305
6
TELANGANA
300
344
548
423
7
HARYANA
99
205
36
54
8
ANDHRA PRADESH
1574
2432
1306
910
9
KARNATAKA
763
389
959
666
10
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
77
10
12
1
11
PUNJAB
74
120
50
59
12
TAMIL NADU
76
86
27
16
13
BIHAR
59
74
18
15
14
CHHATTISGARH
86
129
35
47
15
JHARKHAND
27
31
7
5
16
WEST BENGAL
30
113
14
14
17
ODISHA
22
60
14
11
18
KERALA
38
67
9
5
19
UTTARAKHAND
11
15
5
7
20
ASSAM
9
9
4
5
21
HIMACHAL PRADESH
8
24
3
5
22
MANIPUR
3
1
0
0
23
DELHI
2
4
1
1
24
Tripura
2
2
0
0
25
Nagaland
1
1
0
0
26
Puducherry
1
2
0
0
27
Chandigarh
1
3
0
0
Total
7596
7535
5446
4407
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مذکورہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔