Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONDUCTS GOA LIBERATION DIAMOND JUBILEE SEMINAR
14 DEC 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A seminar was organised by Goa Naval Area at Raj Hans auditorium, Dabolim on 14 December 2021 to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee of the liberation of Goa. The seminar was attended by eminent speakers and senior delegates from the military as well as the academia.
Shri PS Sreedharan Pillai, Hon'ble Governor of Goa, was the Chief Guest and delivered the keynote address at the inaugural session. Rear Admiral Philipose G Pynumootil, Flag Officer Commanding Goa Area, delivered the welcome address, setting the tone for the proceedings.
Delivering the keynote address, the Hon'ble Governor appreciated the Navy's initiative of delving into the history of the liberation of Goa, and pointed out that such deliberations are needed to enhance awareness in the public, especially the youth, on the sacrifices made by previous generations, including the armed forces, in nation building.
Addressing the seminar, Vice Admiral AB Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command brought out that the growth of Goa and the Indian Navy in the region has been synonymous, the liberation happening simultaneously with commissioning of INS Vikrant, the first aircraft carrier of Indian Navy, and the Navy's effort in developing Dabolim airfield into a full-fledged air station.
The first session featured a broad analysis of sea power in liberation of Goa by Rear Admiral SY Shrikhande (Retd). This was followed by an expose on the role of Indian Army in the liberation of Goa by Brigadier AS Sawhney and Colonel Manvendra Nagaich of the 2 Signal Training Centre, Goa.
The second session saw an interesting mix of papers, starting with "Goa's Struggle for Freedom: Azad Gomantak Dal and Gunpowder Resistance" by Dr Seema S Risbud, Associate Professor, Dept of History, Goa University. Commodore Johnson Odakkal (Retd) spoke on the geopolitical context and national churns of Goa liberation, bringing out a Malabar connection. The seminar ended with an overview of post-colonial Goa and its political economy of transformation presented by Parag D Parobo, Asst Professor of History, Goa University.
Papers of both sessions sparked discussions on history, liberation and development of Goa. All discussions were moderated by Commodore Srikant Kesnur, Director, Maritime Warfare Centre, Mumbai.
The Hon'ble Governor also felicitated veterans of the Goa liberation effort on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے گوا کی آزادی کے بارے میں ڈائمنڈ جوبلی سمینار کا انعقاد کیا
14 DEC 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
گوا کی آزادی کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی کا جشن منانے کی غرض سے 14 دسمبر 2021 کو ڈبولم میں راج ہنس آڈیٹوریم کے مقام پر گوا نیول ایریا کے ذریعہ ایک سمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس سمینار میں فوج کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیم کے شعبے کے ممتاز مقررین اور سینئر مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
گوا کے عزت مآب گورنر جناب پی ایس سری دھرن پلانی اس سمینار کے مہمان خصوصی تھے اور انہوں نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ گوا ایریا، ریئر ایڈمیرل فلی پوز جی پائینو موٹل نے خیر مقدمی خطاب کے ساتھ کارروائی کا آغاز کیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں عزت مآب گورنر نے گوا کی آزادی کی تاریخ کے بارے میں تحقیقی کام سے متعلق بحریہ کی پہل کی ستائش کی اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ عوام اور خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں سابقہ نسلوں اور ملک کی تعمیر وترقی میں مسلح فورسز کی قربانیوں کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے اس قسم کے غور وخوض اور تبادلہ خیال کی ضرورت ہے۔
سمینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف وائس ایڈ میرل اے بی سنگھ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ گوا کی ترقی اور خطے میں بھارتی بحریہ ایک دوسرے سے وابستہ ہیں۔ گوا کی آزادی ْ آئی این ایس وکرانت کو بحریہ میں شامل کئے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ واقع ہوئی ہے۔ آئی این ایس وکرانت ، بھارتی بحریہ کا پہلا طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈابو لیم ہوائی پٹی کو ترقی دے کر مکمل طور پر ہوائی اسٹیشن میں تبدیل کرنے میں بھی بحریہ کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔
پہلے اجلاس میں ریئر ایڈ میرل (ریٹائرڈ) ایس وائی شری کھانڈے نے گوا کی آزادی میں سمندری طاقت کا تفصیلی تجزیہ پیش کیا۔ ا س کے بعد ٹو سگنل ٹریننگ سینٹر گوا کے بریگیڈیئر اے ایس ساہنی اور کرنل منویندر نگائچ نے گوا کی آزادی میں بھارتی فوج کے کردار کو نمایاں کیا۔
دوسرے اجلاس میں مختلف النوع پیپرس پیش کئے گئے۔ اس کا آغاز گوا یونیورسٹی کے تاریخ کے محکمے میں ایسو سی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سیما ایس رِسبُڈ نے ’’آزادی کے لئے گوا کی جدو جہد: آزاد گومانتک دل اور گن پاؤدر ریسس ٹینس‘‘ کے موضوع پر اپنے پیپر سے کیا۔ کوموڈور جانسن اوڈ کل (ریٹائرڈ) نے ملک کی سیاست پر جغرافیائی حالات کے اثر یا ارضی سیاسی ضمن ، اور گوا کی آزادی کے قومی جوش وخروش کا ذکر کیا۔ سمینار گوا یونیورسٹی میں تاریخ کے اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر پراگ ڈی پاروبو کے ذریعہ نو آبادی کے بعد گوا اور یکسر تبدیلی لانے میں اس کی سیاسی معیشت کے بارے میں ایک مجموعی جائزہ پیش کئے جانے کے ساتھ ہی اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
دونوں اجلاسوں کے دوران پیش کئے گئے پیپرس کے سبب تاریخ، گوا کی آزادی اور ترقی کے بارے میں بحث ومباحثہ ہوا۔ ممبئی میں میری ٹائم وار فیئر کے ڈئریکٹر کوموڈور سری کانت کیس نور نے تمام مباحثوں میں ثالث کا کردار ادا کیا۔
عزت مآب گورنر نے اس موقع پر گوا کی جنگ آزادی کے سابق فوجی افسران کو مبارک باد بھی پیش کی۔