Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONDUCTS GOA LIBERATION DIAMOND JUBILEE SEMINAR
14 DEC 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A seminar was organised by Goa Naval Area at Raj Hans auditorium, Dabolim on 14 December 2021 to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee of the liberation of Goa. The seminar was attended by eminent speakers and senior delegates from the military as well as the academia.
Shri PS Sreedharan Pillai, Hon'ble Governor of Goa, was the Chief Guest and delivered the keynote address at the inaugural session. Rear Admiral Philipose G Pynumootil, Flag Officer Commanding Goa Area, delivered the welcome address, setting the tone for the proceedings.
Delivering the keynote address, the Hon'ble Governor appreciated the Navy's initiative of delving into the history of the liberation of Goa, and pointed out that such deliberations are needed to enhance awareness in the public, especially the youth, on the sacrifices made by previous generations, including the armed forces, in nation building.
Addressing the seminar, Vice Admiral AB Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command brought out that the growth of Goa and the Indian Navy in the region has been synonymous, the liberation happening simultaneously with commissioning of INS Vikrant, the first aircraft carrier of Indian Navy, and the Navy's effort in developing Dabolim airfield into a full-fledged air station.
The first session featured a broad analysis of sea power in liberation of Goa by Rear Admiral SY Shrikhande (Retd). This was followed by an expose on the role of Indian Army in the liberation of Goa by Brigadier AS Sawhney and Colonel Manvendra Nagaich of the 2 Signal Training Centre, Goa.
The second session saw an interesting mix of papers, starting with "Goa's Struggle for Freedom: Azad Gomantak Dal and Gunpowder Resistance" by Dr Seema S Risbud, Associate Professor, Dept of History, Goa University. Commodore Johnson Odakkal (Retd) spoke on the geopolitical context and national churns of Goa liberation, bringing out a Malabar connection. The seminar ended with an overview of post-colonial Goa and its political economy of transformation presented by Parag D Parobo, Asst Professor of History, Goa University.
Papers of both sessions sparked discussions on history, liberation and development of Goa. All discussions were moderated by Commodore Srikant Kesnur, Director, Maritime Warfare Centre, Mumbai.
The Hon'ble Governor also felicitated veterans of the Goa liberation effort on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने गोवा लिबरेशन डायमंड जुबली सेमिनार आयोजित किया
14 DEC 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा नौसेना क्षेत्र ने गोवा मुक्ति की डायमंड जुबली मनाने के लिए 14 दिसंबर 2021 को दाबोलिम के राज हंस सभागार में एक सेमिनार का आयोजन किया। इस सेमिनार में सेना के साथ-साथ शिक्षा जगत के प्रख्यात वक्ताओं और वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
गोवा के राज्यपाल श्री पीएस श्रीधरन पिल्लई इस सेमिनार में मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्होंने उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य भाषण दिया। गोवा क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रियर एडमिरल फिलिपोज जी पिनुमूटिल ने स्वागत भाषण दिया, जिसके बाद आगे का आयोजन शुरू हुआ।
राज्यपाल श्री पीएस श्रीधरन पिल्लई ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए गोवा की मुक्ति के इतिहास की गहराई में लोगों को ले जाने की नौसेना की इस पहल की सराहना की और बताया कि इस तरह के विचार-विमर्श की आवश्यकता है ताकि जनता, विशेष रूप से युवाओं में राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए सशस्त्र बलों सहित पिछली पीढ़ियों के बलिदानों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके।
सेमिनार को संबोधित करते हुए फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान वाइस एडमिरल एबी सिंह ने बताया कि इस क्षेत्र में गोवा और भारतीय नौसेना का विकास एक-दूसरे का पर्यायवाची रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय नौसेना के पहले विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत के नौसेना में शामिल होने के साथ-साथ गोवा की मुक्ति हुई थी। इसी दौरान दाबोलिम हवाई क्षेत्र को पूर्ण विकसित हवाई स्टेशन के रूप में विकसित किया गया।
पहले सत्र में रियर एडमिरल एसवाई श्रीखंडे (सेवानिवृत्त) ने गोवा की मुक्ति में समुद्री शक्ति का व्यापक विश्लेषण किया। इसके बाद 2 सिग्नल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर, गोवा के ब्रिगेडियर ए एस साहनी और कर्नल मानवेंद्र नागाइच ने गोवा की मुक्ति में भारतीय सेना की भूमिका के बारे में बताया।
दूसरे सत्र में गोवा विश्वविद्यालय के इतिहास विभाग में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. सीमा एस रिसबड ने "गोवा की स्वतंत्रता के लिए संघर्ष: आज़ाद गोमांतक दल और गनपाउडर प्रतिरोध" के साथ अपनी प्रस्तुति पेश की और फिर इसके बाद प्रस्तुतियों का एक दिलचस्प सिलसिला चल पड़ा। कमोडोर जॉनसन ओडक्कल (सेवानिवृत्त) ने भू-राजनीतिक संदर्भ और गोवा मुक्ति के राष्ट्रीय मंथन पर बात की, जिससे मालाबार कनेक्शन सामने आया। सेमिनार का समापन गोवा विश्वविद्यालय में इतिहास के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर पराग डी पारोबो द्वारा प्रस्तुत औपनिवेशिक काल के बाद के गोवा और बदलाव की इसकी राजनीतिक अर्थव्यवस्था के एक अवलोकन के साथ हुआ।
दोनों सत्रों में प्रस्तुत पत्रों में गोवा के इतिहास, मुक्ति और विकास पर चर्चा की गई। सभी चर्चाओं का संचालन मैरीटाइम वारफेयर सेंटर, मुंबई के निदेशक कमोडोर श्रीकांत केसनूर ने किया।
इस अवसर पर राज्यपाल श्री पीएस श्रीधरन पिल्लई ने गोवा मुक्ति प्रयास के दिग्गजों को भी सम्मानित किया।