Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and the UAE to wrap up the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) by next month, says Shri Piyush Goyal
“This would probably be one of the fastest trade agreement between two countries ever made”: Shri Goyal
“Some of the elements of the agreement are the first of its kind, particularly for both countries” – Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal said Indian economy has recovered from what it had contracted last year due to Covid
13 DEC 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said India and the UAE will wrap up the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) by next month. “Hopefully by the end of this month or next month, we hope to conclude them (the negotiations) so that this would probably be one of the fastest trade agreement between two countries ever made,” he said, addressing the India Global Forum, UAE-2021 through video conference.
Shri Goyal said the agreement will be a mutually beneficial win-win solution for both countries, “provide market access to each other. Some of the elements of the agreement are the first of its kind, particularly for both countries.”
Shri Goyal said, this year Indian economy has been able to “largely recover” from what it had contracted last year due to the “very severe lockdown” we had imposed to tackle the Covid. “We have been able to look at very attractive growth rates, - Second quarter, that’s July-Sep, we grew at 8.4% which is one of the fastest growing growth rates in the world today. Our investments are at an all-time high, we are getting some of the highest FDI or FPI in recent months. Indian businesses are showing more compliant growth, more profitability growth. In the last few months our exports have been at an all-time high, - both merchandise and in services.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात अगले महीने तक व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) को पूरा करेंगे: श्री पीयूष गोयल
'यह दोनों देशों के बीच संभवत: अब तक का सबसे तेज व्यापार समझौता होगा': श्री गोयल
'इस समझौते की कुछ बातें अपने प्रकार की पहली हैं खासकर दोनों देशों के संदर्भ में': श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले साल कोविड के कारण हुए नुकसान से भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था उबर चुकी है
13 DEC 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) को अगले महीने तक पूरा कर लेंगे। इंडिया ग्लोबल फोरम, यूएई-2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'हमें उम्मीद है कि इस महीने के अंत तक या अगले महीने तक बातचीत पूरी हो जाएगी। इस प्रकार यह दो देशों के बीच संभवत: अब तक का सबसे तेज व्यापार समझौता होगा।'
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह समझौता दोनों देशों के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद साबित होगा जो एक-दूसरे के बाजार तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा। 'इस समझौते की कुछ बातें अपने प्रकार की पहली हैं खासकर दोनों देशों के संदर्भ में।'
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पिछले साल कोविड से निपटने के लिए लगाए गए काफी सख्‍त लॉकडाउन के कारण हुए संकुचन से काफी हद तक उबरने में समर्थ रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'हम काफी आकर्षक विकास दर देख सकते हैं- दूसरी तिमाही यानी जुलाई से सितंबर की अवधि में हमने 8.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की जो आज दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती विकास दर में से एक है। हमारा निवेश अब तक के उच्चतम स्तर पर है। हाल के महीनों में हमें कुछ मामलों में सर्वाधिक एफडीआई या एफपीआई हासिल हुए हैं। भारतीय कंपनियां कहीं अधिक अनुपालन के साथ वृद्धि और कहीं अधिक लाभप्रद वृद्धि दर्ज कर रही हैं। पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान हमारा निर्यात मर्केंडाइज एवं सेवा यानी दोनों मोर्चों पर सर्वकालिक ऊंचाई पर रहा है।'