Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and the UAE to wrap up the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) by next month, says Shri Piyush Goyal
“This would probably be one of the fastest trade agreement between two countries ever made”: Shri Goyal
“Some of the elements of the agreement are the first of its kind, particularly for both countries” – Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal said Indian economy has recovered from what it had contracted last year due to Covid
13 DEC 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said India and the UAE will wrap up the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) by next month. “Hopefully by the end of this month or next month, we hope to conclude them (the negotiations) so that this would probably be one of the fastest trade agreement between two countries ever made,” he said, addressing the India Global Forum, UAE-2021 through video conference.
Shri Goyal said the agreement will be a mutually beneficial win-win solution for both countries, “provide market access to each other. Some of the elements of the agreement are the first of its kind, particularly for both countries.”
Shri Goyal said, this year Indian economy has been able to “largely recover” from what it had contracted last year due to the “very severe lockdown” we had imposed to tackle the Covid. “We have been able to look at very attractive growth rates, - Second quarter, that’s July-Sep, we grew at 8.4% which is one of the fastest growing growth rates in the world today. Our investments are at an all-time high, we are getting some of the highest FDI or FPI in recent months. Indian businesses are showing more compliant growth, more profitability growth. In the last few months our exports have been at an all-time high, - both merchandise and in services.”

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات اگلے مہینے تک جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) مکمل کریں گے: جناب پیوش گوئل
'یہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان شاید اب تک کا سب سے تیز تر تجارتی معاہدہ ہوگا': جناب گوئل
'اس معاہدے کی کچھ خصوصیات اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ہیں، خاص طور پر دونوں ممالک کے تناظر میں': جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت گزشتہ سال کووِڈ کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصانات سے باہرنکل آئی ہے
13 DEC 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) کو اگلے ماہ تک مکمل کر لیں گے۔ انڈیا گلوبل فورم، یو اے ای۔2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "ہمیں قوی امید ہے کہ بات چیت اس مہینے کے آخر یا اگلے مہینے تک مکمل ہو جائے گی۔" اس طرح یہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اب تک کا سب سے تیز ترین تجارتی معاہدہ ہوگا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ دونوں ممالک کے لیے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا جو ایک دوسرے کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی یقینی کرے گا۔ 'اس معاہدے کی کچھ باتیں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ہیں، خاص طور پر دونوں ممالک کے تناظر میں۔'
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت پچھلے سال کووڈ سے نمٹنے کے لیے لگائے گئے انتہائی سخت لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصان سے کافی حد تک نمٹنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا "ہم بہت پرکشش شرح نمو دیکھ سکتے ہیں - ہم نے دوسری سہ ماہی یعنی جولائی سے ستمبر میں 8.4 فیصد کی شرح نمو درج کی، جو آج دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی شرح نمو میں سے ایک ہے،" انہوں نے کہا۔ ہماری سرمایہ کاری اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر ہے۔ ہمیں حالیہ مہینوں میں کچھ معاملات میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی یا ایف پی آئی موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیاں کہیں زیادہ تعمیل اور کہیں زیادہ منافع بخش نمو کے ساتھ نمو درج کر رہی ہیں۔ پچھلے چند مہینوں کے دوران ہماری برآمدات تجارتی اور خدمات دونوں محاذوں پر اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر رہی ہیں۔
ش ح۔س ک ۔ف ر
U.NO.14276