Ministry of Defence
Navy to hold Goa Liberation Diamond Jubilee Seminar
13 DEC 2021 2:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 13 December 2021
A seminar is being conducted by the Goa Naval Area to mark the Diamond Jubilee of the liberation of Goa. The seminar will be attended by eminent speakers from the military as well as the academia, and will be held at Rajhans auditorium, Dabolim on 14 Dec 21.
Shri PS Sreedharan Pillai, Hon'ble Governor of Goa will be the Chief Guest and deliver the keynote address at the inaugural session. Rear Admiral Philipose G Pynumootil, Flag Officer Commanding Goa Area, will deliver the welcome address, setting the tone for the proceedings. Other dignitaries attending the seminar include Vice Admiral AB Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
The first session of the seminar will cover the role of Indian Armed Forces in liberation of Goa and the second will see papers on Goa's freedom struggle, the geopolitical context as well as the political economy post-liberation. Discussions during both sessions will be moderated by Commodore Srikant Kesnur, Director, Maritime Warfare Centre, Mumbai.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
गोवा मुक्तीच्या हिरक महोत्सवी वर्षानिमित्त भारतीय नौदलाकडून परिसंवादाचे आयोजन
13 DEC 2021 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 13 डिसेंबर 2021
गोवा मुक्तीच्या हिरक महोत्सवी वर्षानिमित्त भारतीय नौदलाच्या गोवा विभागाकडून परिसंवादाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. मंगळवार, 14 डिसेंबर रोजी दाबोळी येथील राजहंस सभागृहात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या परिसंवादात लष्करी सेवेतील तसेच शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील वक्त्यांना आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
राज्यपाल पी एस श्रीधरन पिल्लई यांच्या हस्ते परिसंवादाचे उद्घाटन होणार असून प्रारंभिक सत्रात त्यांचे बीजभाषण होणार आहे. गोवा नौदल विभागाचे ध्वजाधिकारी रिअर ऍडमिरल फिलीपोस प्युनमूटील स्वागतपर भाषण करणार आहेत. नौदलाच्या पश्चिम विभागाचे ध्वजाधिकारी व्हाईस ऍडमिरल ए बी सिंग यांची परिसंवादाला उपस्थिती असणार आहे.
पहिल्या सत्रात भारतीय सशस्त्र दलाची गोवा मुक्ती लढ्यातील कामगिरी तसेच गोव्याचा भू-राजकीय संदर्भ आणि गोवा मुक्तीनंतरची राजकीय आणि आर्थिक परिस्थिती यावर सादरीकरण होईल. या सर्व सत्रांचे संचलन मुंबई येथील मेरीटाईम वेलफेअर सेंटरचे संचालक श्रीकांत केसनूर करणार आहेत.