Ministry of Tourism
VICE PRESIDENT INAUGURATES ‘EK BHARAT SHRESHTHA BHARAT’ EXHIBITION; EXHORTS PEOPLE TO LEARN ABOUT ART AND CULTURE OF THE PAIRED STATES
12 DEC 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated an exhibition on ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ (EBSB) at Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University in the city today. Organised by the Regional Outreach Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, this exhibition highlights the various interesting aspects of the paired states of Haryana and Telangana like art forms, cuisine, festivals, monuments, tourism spots etc, The exhibition will be open for viewing from 12th to 14th December, 2021 at Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University Campus, Nampally, Hyderabad. Noteworthy books brought out on the themes of art and culture have been put up on display by the Publications Division at the exhibition.
Sharing his thoughts on the occasion, Shri Naidu said that such initiatives will go a long way in propagating the rich cultural heritage of the paired states and promoting people-to-people contacts. He complimented the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting for this initiative that brings people from the both States together and creates awareness about our rich & diverse cultural heritage.
Telangana State Home Minister, Shri Mohammed Mahmood Ali, Vice Chairman, Telangana State Planning Board, Shri B. Vinod Kumar, attended the event. The senior officers of Ministry of I&B from ROB, PIB, DPD and AIR were present on the occasion.
The Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme is a unique initiative by the Government to promote the spirit of national integration and to strengthen the fabric of emotional bonds between the people of our country. The Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) programme was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister on 31st October, 2015 on the occasion of the 140th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who played a significant part in the unification of the country post-independence.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया; लोगों से जोड़ीदार राज्यों की कला और संस्कृति के बारे में जानने का आह्वान किया
12 DEC 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज शहर के पोट्टी श्रीरामुलु तेलुगू विश्वविद्यालय में एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) पर आयोजित प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो द्वारा आयोजित इस प्रदर्शनी में जोड़ीदार राज्यों हरियाणा और तेलंगाना के विभिन्न दिलचस्प पहलुओं जैसे कि अनगिनत कला रूपों, व्यंजन, त्योहार, स्मारक, पर्यटन स्थल, इत्‍यादि पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। यह प्रदर्शनी 12 से 14 दिसंबर, 2021 तक हैदराबाद के नामपल्ली स्थित पोट्टी श्रीरामुलु तेलुगू विश्वविद्यालय के परिसर में आम जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी। इस प्रदर्शनी में प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा कला और संस्कृति की विभिन्‍न थीम पर पेश की गई उल्लेखनीय पुस्तकों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल जोड़ीदार राज्यों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक धरोहर के प्रचार-प्रसार और लोगों के बीच परस्‍पर संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने में काफी मददगार साबित होंगी। उन्होंने इस उत्‍कृष्‍ट पहल के लिए सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की सराहना की जिसने दोनों राज्यों के लोगों को एक साथ लाया है और इसके साथ ही हमारी समृद्ध एवं विविध सांस्कृतिक धरोहर के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई है।
IMG_256
तेलंगाना राज्य के गृह मंत्री श्री मोहम्मद महमूद अली और तेलंगाना राज्य योजना बोर्ड के उपाध्यक्ष श्री बी. विनोद कुमार ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के आरओबी, पीआईबी, डीपीडी और आकाशवाणी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण उपस्थित थे।
IMG_256
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने और हमारे देश के लोगों के बीच भावनात्मक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई एक अनूठी पहल है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ 31 अक्टूबर, 2015 को सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 140वीं जयंती के अवसर पर किया गया था, जिन्होंने आजादी के बाद देश के एकीकरण में अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी।
IMG_256