Ministry of Tourism
VICE PRESIDENT INAUGURATES ‘EK BHARAT SHRESHTHA BHARAT’ EXHIBITION; EXHORTS PEOPLE TO LEARN ABOUT ART AND CULTURE OF THE PAIRED STATES
12 DEC 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated an exhibition on ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ (EBSB) at Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University in the city today. Organised by the Regional Outreach Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, this exhibition highlights the various interesting aspects of the paired states of Haryana and Telangana like art forms, cuisine, festivals, monuments, tourism spots etc, The exhibition will be open for viewing from 12th to 14th December, 2021 at Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University Campus, Nampally, Hyderabad. Noteworthy books brought out on the themes of art and culture have been put up on display by the Publications Division at the exhibition.
Sharing his thoughts on the occasion, Shri Naidu said that such initiatives will go a long way in propagating the rich cultural heritage of the paired states and promoting people-to-people contacts. He complimented the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting for this initiative that brings people from the both States together and creates awareness about our rich & diverse cultural heritage.
Telangana State Home Minister, Shri Mohammed Mahmood Ali, Vice Chairman, Telangana State Planning Board, Shri B. Vinod Kumar, attended the event. The senior officers of Ministry of I&B from ROB, PIB, DPD and AIR were present on the occasion.
The Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme is a unique initiative by the Government to promote the spirit of national integration and to strengthen the fabric of emotional bonds between the people of our country. The Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) programme was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister on 31st October, 2015 on the occasion of the 140th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who played a significant part in the unification of the country post-independence.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 'ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ' ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ; ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੁਗਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
12 DEC 2021 7:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਟੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਰਾਮੁਲੁ ਤੇਲੁਗੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ (ਈਬੀਐੱਸਬੀ) ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਯੁਗਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ (paired states) ਦੇ ਕਲਾ ਰੂਪਾਂ, ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ, ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ, ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ, ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ 12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪੋਟੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਰਾਮੁਲੁ ਤੇਲੁਗੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਕੈਂਪਸ, ਨਾਮਪੱਲੀ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਯੁਗਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਹਾਈ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਮਹਿਮੂਦ ਅਲੀ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ ਵਿਨੋਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਆਰਓਬੀ), ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀ), ਡੀਪੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਤਾਣੇ-ਬਾਣੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ (ਈਬੀਐੱਸਬੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2015 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭ ਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੀ 140ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਸੀ।