Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attends India International Science Festival 2021 in Panaji, Goa
Stresses upon need to realise our potential through science and technology and strengthen India
Along with scientific growth, we also have to pledge to make a pollution-free India
11 DEC 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today attended the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2021 in Panaji, Goa. IISF is an annual event considered to be the biggest platform in the country which brings together students, the public, researchers, innovators and artists from around the globe. IISF 2021 is being organised jointly by the MoES, Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, in collaboration with Vijnana Bharati.
At the inaugural function, tributes were paid to recently deceased Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat by observing silent prayer. The Union Minister visited various stalls at the IISF, and interacted with students on the occasion. Goa Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant, Union MoS Dr Jitendra Singh, Shri Shripad Naik and various dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal highlighted the rapid growth of science and technology under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi. He said, PM’s call of Aatmanirbhar Bharat has connected every citizen of the country. The huge success of the Covid-19 vaccination programme in India is a reflection of the success of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It is a victory of science, scientists and human values, the Minister said.
The Minister lauded the role of Union MoS Dr Jitendra Singh in promoting science and technology in India, especially among the student community. He also lauded the role of Goa CM Dr Pramod Sawant in bringing fast growth to Goa. Speaking on the growing popularity of Ayush globally, the Union Minister said that scientists are doing new studies to validate India’s age-old traditional systems of medicine. Today, Ayush has captured a global market worth of more than 18 billion dollars.
The Minister added that the government is taking various steps to explore the resources in the seas. Along with scientific growth, we also have to pledge to make a pollution-free India, he said.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पणजी, गोवा में आयोजित भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्सव 2021 में हिस्सा लिया
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से अपनी क्षमताओं को पहचानने और भारत को सशक्त करने की आवश्यकताओं पर जोर दिया
कहा वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के साथ हमें प्रदूषण मुक्त भारत बनाने का भी संकल्प लेना होगा
11 DEC 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज पणजी, गोवा में भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आई आई एस एफ) 2021 में हिस्सा लिया। आई आई एस एफ, दुनिया भर के छात्रों, आम जनता, शोधकर्ताओं, नव प्रवर्तनकर्ताओं और कलाकारों को एक साथ एक मंच पर लाने वाला एक वार्षिक आयोजन है। इसे इस क्षेत्र में भारत का सबसे बड़ा मंच माना जाता है। आईआईएसएफ 2021 का आयोजन पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग, वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा विज्ञान भारती के सहयोग से संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है।
कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन अवसर में उपस्थित लोगों ने हाल ही में दिवंगत हुए चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, जनरल बिपिन रावत को मौन प्रार्थना कर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। आईआईएसएफ में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न स्टालों का दौरा किया और इस अवसर पर उन्होंने छात्रों के साथ बातचीत भी की। इस अवसर पर गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह, श्री श्रीपद नाइक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम में लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में तेजी से विकास को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मानिर्भर भारत के आह्वान ने देश के हर नागरिक को भागीदार बनाया है। भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की उपलब्धियां आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सफलता का प्रतिबिंब हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह विज्ञान, वैज्ञानिकों और मानव मूल्यों की जीत है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने भारत में विशेष रूप से छात्र समुदाय के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने गोवा में विकास कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने में गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत की भूमिका की भी सराहना की। विश्व स्तर पर आयुष की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक, भारत की सदियों पुरानी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति को मान्यता देने के लिए नए अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि आयुष का वैश्विक बाजार अब 18 अरब डॉलर से अधिक हो गया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार समुद्र में मौजूद संसाधनों का पता लगाने के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में विकास के साथ-साथ हमें प्रदूषण मुक्त भारत बनाने का भी संकल्प लेना होगा।