Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attends India International Science Festival 2021 in Panaji, Goa
Stresses upon need to realise our potential through science and technology and strengthen India
Along with scientific growth, we also have to pledge to make a pollution-free India
11 DEC 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today attended the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2021 in Panaji, Goa. IISF is an annual event considered to be the biggest platform in the country which brings together students, the public, researchers, innovators and artists from around the globe. IISF 2021 is being organised jointly by the MoES, Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, in collaboration with Vijnana Bharati.
At the inaugural function, tributes were paid to recently deceased Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat by observing silent prayer. The Union Minister visited various stalls at the IISF, and interacted with students on the occasion. Goa Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant, Union MoS Dr Jitendra Singh, Shri Shripad Naik and various dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal highlighted the rapid growth of science and technology under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi. He said, PM’s call of Aatmanirbhar Bharat has connected every citizen of the country. The huge success of the Covid-19 vaccination programme in India is a reflection of the success of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It is a victory of science, scientists and human values, the Minister said.
The Minister lauded the role of Union MoS Dr Jitendra Singh in promoting science and technology in India, especially among the student community. He also lauded the role of Goa CM Dr Pramod Sawant in bringing fast growth to Goa. Speaking on the growing popularity of Ayush globally, the Union Minister said that scientists are doing new studies to validate India’s age-old traditional systems of medicine. Today, Ayush has captured a global market worth of more than 18 billion dollars.
The Minister added that the government is taking various steps to explore the resources in the seas. Along with scientific growth, we also have to pledge to make a pollution-free India, he said.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கோவா பனாஜியில் இந்தியா சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா 2021-ல் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் பங்கேற்பு
11 DEC 2021 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
கோவாவின் பனாஜியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா 2021-ல் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் இன்று கலந்துகொண்டார்.
இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா என்பது உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மாணவர்கள், பொதுமக்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் கலைஞர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய தளமாகக் கருதப்படும் வருடாந்திர நிகழ்வாகும்.
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில், விஞ்ஞான பாரதி ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்த திருவிழாவிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
சமீபத்தில் மறைந்த பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத்துக்கு, தொடக்க விழாவில் மவுன அஞ்சலி செலுத்தப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு அரங்குகளை பார்வையிட்ட மத்திய அமைச்சர், நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். கோவா முதல்வர் டாக்டர் பிரமோத் சாவந்த், மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர்கள் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், திரு ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் மற்றும் பல்வேறு உயரதிகாரிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சோனோவால், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா அழைப்பு நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனையும் இணைத்துள்ளது என்றார்.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தின் மாபெரும் வெற்றி, தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் வெற்றியின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர் இது விஞ்ஞானம், விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் மனித விழுமியங்களுக்கு கிடைத்த வெற்றி என்று கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி இந்தியாவை வலுப்படுத்தவும், அறிவியல் வளர்ச்சியோடு மாசில்லாத இந்தியாவையும் நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்பதையும் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1780491