Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attends India International Science Festival 2021 in Panaji, Goa
Stresses upon need to realise our potential through science and technology and strengthen India
Along with scientific growth, we also have to pledge to make a pollution-free India
11 DEC 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today attended the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2021 in Panaji, Goa. IISF is an annual event considered to be the biggest platform in the country which brings together students, the public, researchers, innovators and artists from around the globe. IISF 2021 is being organised jointly by the MoES, Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, in collaboration with Vijnana Bharati.
At the inaugural function, tributes were paid to recently deceased Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat by observing silent prayer. The Union Minister visited various stalls at the IISF, and interacted with students on the occasion. Goa Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant, Union MoS Dr Jitendra Singh, Shri Shripad Naik and various dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal highlighted the rapid growth of science and technology under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi. He said, PM’s call of Aatmanirbhar Bharat has connected every citizen of the country. The huge success of the Covid-19 vaccination programme in India is a reflection of the success of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It is a victory of science, scientists and human values, the Minister said.
The Minister lauded the role of Union MoS Dr Jitendra Singh in promoting science and technology in India, especially among the student community. He also lauded the role of Goa CM Dr Pramod Sawant in bringing fast growth to Goa. Speaking on the growing popularity of Ayush globally, the Union Minister said that scientists are doing new studies to validate India’s age-old traditional systems of medicine. Today, Ayush has captured a global market worth of more than 18 billion dollars.
The Minister added that the government is taking various steps to explore the resources in the seas. Along with scientific growth, we also have to pledge to make a pollution-free India, he said.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గోవాలోని పనాజీలో జరిగిన భారత అంతర్జాతీయ సైన్స్ ఫెస్టివల్ 2021కి హాజరైన కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్
సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ రంగంలో మన సమర్ధతను గుర్తించి, దేశాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయాల్సిన అవసరంపై ప్రస్తావన.
శాస్త్రీయ అభివృద్ధితో పాటు కాలుష్య రహిత భారత్‌గా తీర్చిదిద్దుతామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ
11 DEC 2021 6:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్, ఓడరేవులు, నౌకా వాణిజ్యం, జలమార్గాల కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ ఈరోజు పనాజీ, గోవాలో జరిగిన ఇండియా ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సైన్స్ ఫెస్టివల్ (IISF) 2021కి హాజరయ్యారు. IISF ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న విద్యార్థులు, ప్రజలు, పరిశోధకులు, ఆవిష్కర్తలు మరియు కళాకారులను ఒకచోట చేర్చే అతిపెద్ద వేదికగా పరిగణించే కార్యక్రమం. IISF 2021ని భూ విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ బయోటెక్నాలజీ, కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ సైంటిఫిక్ అండ్ ఇండస్ట్రియల్ రీసెర్చ్, విజ్ఞాన భారతి సహకారంతో సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి.
ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో, ఇటీవల మరణించిన జనరల్ బిపిన్ రావత్‌కు మౌన నివాళులు అర్పించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి ఐఐఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌లోని వివిధ స్టాల్స్‌ ను సందర్శించి విద్యార్థులతో ముచ్చటించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో గోవా ముఖ్యమంత్రి డాక్టర్ ప్రమోద్ సావంత్, కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, శ్రీ శ్రీపాద్ నాయక్, పలువురు ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో శాస్త్ర సాంకేతికత వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతుందని, ప్రధాని ఇచ్చిన ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ పిలుపు దేశంలో పౌరులందరినీ కలిపిందని ఆయన అన్నారు. భారతదేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం భారీ విజయం పొందడం ఆత్మనిర్భర్ విజయానికి ప్రతిబింబం, ఇది సైన్స్, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, మానవీయ విలువల విజయమని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
భారతదేశంలో ముఖ్యంగా విద్యార్థులలో శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పాత్రను మంత్రి కొనియాడారు. ఆయన గోవా వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందడంలో గోవా సీఎం డాక్టర్ ప్రమోద్ సావంత్ పాత్రను కూడా ప్రశంసించారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఆయుష్‌కు పెరుగుతున్న ఆదరణపై కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, భారతదేశ పురాతన సంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాలు ధృవీకరించడానికి శాస్త్రవేత్తలు కొత్త అధ్యయనాలు చేస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. నేడు, ఆయుష్ 18 బిలియన్ డాలర్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ విలువైన ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్‌ను స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది.
సముద్రాల్లోని వనరుల అన్వేషణకు ప్రభుత్వం పలు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. శాస్త్రీయవృద్ధితో పాటు కాలుష్య రహిత భారత్‌గా తీర్చిదిద్దుతామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.