Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said, “Hunar Haat" has proved “powerful perfect platform” of “Development with Dignity” of indigenous artisans and craftsmen by ensuring “potential and prosperity” for their arts and craftsmanship.
Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat to formally inaugurate 34th edition of “Hunar Haat”in Surat on December 12, 2021.
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working effectively to protect and promote our country’s ancestral legacy of arts and crafts in the current global competition: Shri Naqvi.
11 DEC 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that “HunarHaat" has proved “powerful perfect platform” of “Development with Dignity” of indigenous artisans and craftsmen by ensuring “potential and prosperity” for their arts and craftsmanship.
Addressing a press conference in Surat today Shri Naqvi said that the 34th edition of “Hunar Haat”, being organised at Vanita Vishram, Surat from today to 20th December, 2021, will be formally inaugurated by Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat on December 12, 2021.
Shri Naqvi said that rare handmade indigenous products, traditional dishes, various cultural and musical programmes of renowned artists, traditional circus, Vishwakarma Vatika etc are major attraction of this 10-day “Hunar Haat”.
Union Minister of State for Rail and Textiles Smt Darshana Jardosh, MPs Shri C. R. Patil and Shri Prabhubhai Vasava, Gujarat Road and Building, Tourism Minister Shri Purneshbhai Modi, Minister of State for Home and Sports, Youth Services and Culture Minister (I/C) Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Agriculture and Energy Minister Shri Mukeshbhai Patel, Urban Development Minister Shri Vinodbhai Mordiya and MLAs Shri V. D. Zalavadiya, Shri Arvindbhai Rana, Shri Kantibhai Balar, Shri Kishorbhai Kanani, Smt. Sangitaben Patil, Shri Vivekbhai Patel, Shri Ganpatsinhbhai Vasava, Shri Ishwarbhai Parmar, Shri Mohanbhai Dhodia, Shri Pravinbhai Ghoghari and Smt. Zankhanaben H. Patel, Surat Mayor Smt. Hemali Boghawala, Ex-Surat Mayor Shri Niranjanbhai Jajmera and other dignitaries will grace the occasion as Chief Guests and Guests of Honour.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working effectively to protect and promote our country’s ancestral legacy of arts and crafts in the current global competition. Our Government has taken several initiatives so that the younger generation of artisans and craftsmen also remain connected to their legacy and they also get financial and self-employment opportunities through traditional arts and crafts.
He said that the “HunarHaat”, which has become “Kumbh of Kaushal Kuber”, has ensured economic empowerment of indigenous artisans and craftsmen. More than 7 lakh artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities through “HunarHaat” in the last about 6 years.
The Minister said that “Hunar Haat” virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and GeM portal, better marketing linkages, new designs, better packaging, training & credit linkages have opened enormous economic opportunities for artisans and craftsmen.
Exquisite and elegant indigenous handmade products from more than 30 States and UTs including Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Ladakh, Jammu-Kashmir, Punjab, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Delhi, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Manipur, Goa, Puducherry, Chhattisgarh, Telangana, Chandigarh, Haryana are available in this 34th “HunarHaat” where more than 600 artisans and craftsmen are participating with about 300 stalls. Traditional dishes from different regions of the country are also available at the “HunarHaat”.
The people will also enjoy cultural and musical programmes of Pankaj Udhas, Suresh Vadekar, Sudesh Bhosle, display of famous serial “Mahabharat” by renowned actor Puneet Issar, Gufi Paintal and others, Antakshari by renowned actor Annu Kapoor and other artists, various cultural-musical programmes of renowned artists such as Amit Kumar, Bhupinder Singh Bhuppi, Vipin Aneja, Bhumi Trivedi, Priya Mallik and others.
The next "Hunar Haat" will be organised at JLN Stadium, New Delhi from 22 December 2021 to 2 January 2022. “HunarHaats” will also be organised in Mysuru, Guwahati, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bhopal, Patna, Puducherry, Mumbai, Jammu, Chennai, Chandigarh, Agra, Prayagraj, Goa, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Kota, Sikkim, Srinagar, Leh, Shillong, Ranchi, Agartala and other places in the coming days.
Shri Naqvi also informed that a meeting of the Ministry's Parliamentary Consultative Committee and a two-day meeting of Social Welfare and Minority Welfare Ministers, Secretaries and senior officials of State and UT Governments will be held on 20 and 21, January, 2022 in the on-going "Kutch Rann Utsav" in Gujarat. Issues regarding socio-economic-educational empowerment and employment oriented skill development will be discussed.
He said that on 20th January, the Ministry's Parliamentary Consultative Committee will meet. The same day, a meeting of Ministers, Secretaries and senior officials of the State and UT Governments dealing with Social welfare and Minority welfare; Chairmen, Members and senior officials of Central Waqf Council, Chairmen/CEOs of State Waqf Boards, Members of various national committees/commissions and other bodies will be organised.
The Minister said that on 21st January, a meeting of the Board of Directors and senior officials of National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) and officials of State Channelising Agencies will be held. There will also be consultation with Programmes Implementing Agencies of various on-going schemes of the Union Ministry for Minority Affairs.
Shri Naqvi stated that these meetings will review various on-going schemes of the Centre and State Governments for socio-economic-educational empowerment and employment oriented skill development of the society and will also discuss their effective implementation. A roadmap for the future will also be prepared to ensure that the benefits of these welfare schemes reach to the maximum people.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય લઘુમતી કાર્યમંત્રી શ્રી મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવીની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં સુરતમાં 34મા “હુનર હાટ”નું આયોજન
દેશની વારસાગત કારીગરીના વારસાને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા, તેને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાના હેતુથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વવાળી સરકાર વ્યાપક સ્તરે કામ કરી રહી છેઃ શ્રી નકવી
“કૌશલ કુબેરોનો કુંભ” “હુનર હાટ” લાખો સ્વદેશી કારીગરો, હસ્તકલા કારીગરો, શિલ્પકારોના આર્થિક સશક્તીકરણનું માધ્યમ બન્યું
11 DEC 2021 12:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
“હુનર હાટ”, દેશના સ્વદેશી કારીગરો, શિલ્પકારો, હસ્તકલા કારીગરોના “સન્માનની સાથે સશક્તીકરણ” અને ભારતીય કલા અને કારીગરીની “તાકાત અને તરક્કી”નો “સફળ-સશક્ત સંકલ્પ” છે.
કેન્દ્રીય લઘુમતી કાર્યમંત્રી તેમજ ઉપનેતા, રાજ્યસભા શ્રી મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવીએ આજે “હુનર હાટ”, સુરત (ગુજરાત)માં પત્રકારો સાથેની વાતચીતમાં કહ્યું કે દેશના ખૂણે ખૂણાના દુર્લભ સ્વદેશી હસ્તનિર્મિત ઉત્પાદનો અને પરંપરાગત પકવાન સહિત જાણીતા કલાકારોના સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમ, પારંપરિક સર્કસ, વિશ્વકર્મા વાટિકા વગેરે સુરતમાં આયોજિત આ 10 દિવસીય “હુનર હાટ”નું આકર્ષણ છે.
શ્રી નકવીએ કહ્યું કે આજે વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાના માહોલમાં દેશની વારસાગત કારીગરીના વારસાને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા, તેને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાના હેતુથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વવાળી સરકાર વ્યાપક સ્તરે કામ કરી રહી છે તેને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાના હેતુથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રઈ નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વવાળી સરકાર વ્યાપક સ્તરે કામ કરી રહી છે. જેનાથી દેશના કારીગરો, હસ્તકલા કારીગરો, શિલ્પકારોની નવી પેઢી પણ પોતાના વારસાગત હુનર સાથે જોડાયેલી રહી શકે અને તેમને આ કલાના માધ્યમથી આર્થિક તરક્કી અને સ્વરોજગારના અવસર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ થઈ શકે.
શ્રી નકવીએ કહ્યું કે“કૌશલ કુબેરોનો કુંભ” “હુનર હાટ” લાખો સ્વદેશી કારીગરો, હસ્તકલા કારીગરો, શિલ્પકારોના આર્થિક સશક્તીકરણનું માધ્યમ બન્યું છે. “હુનર હાટ”ના માધ્યમથી છેલ્લા લગભગ 6 વર્ષો દરમિયાન 7 લાખથી વધુ કારીગરો, શિલ્પકારો અને તેની સાથે જોડાયેલા લોકોને રોજગાર અને સ્વ-રોજગારની તકો પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવી છે.
શ્રી નકવીએ કહ્યું કે “હુનર હાટ”ના ઈ-પ્લેટફોર્મ http://hunarhaat.org સાથે જ ગવર્નમેન્ટ ઈ-માર્કેટ પ્લેસ GeM પોર્ટલ પર આવવાથી અને ઉત્તમ બજાર લિન્કેજ, નવી ડિઝાઈન, ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પેકેજિંગ, તાલીમ તેમજ ક્રેડિટ લિન્કેજથી મોટાપાયે કારીગરો, હસ્તકલા કારીગરો, શિલ્પકારો માટે આર્થિક તરક્કીની તકો ઉપલબ્ધ થઈ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય લઘુમતી કાર્યમંત્રી તેમજ ઉપનેતા, રાજ્યસભા શ્રી મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવીએ કહ્યું કે ગુજરાતમાં ચાલી રહેલા “કચ્છ રણ ઉત્સવ”માં 20-21 જાન્યુઆરી, 2022ના રોજ મંત્રાલયની સંસદીય પરામર્શદાત્રી સમિતિની બેઠક તેમજ વિવિધ રાજ્યો તેમજ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સમાજ કલ્યાણ તેમજ લઘુમતી કલ્યાણ મંત્રીઓ, સચિવો તથા અધિકારીઓ, વિવિધ નિગમો વગેરેની બે દિવસીય બેઠકનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે જેમાં સામાજિક-આર્થિક-શૈક્ષણિક સશક્તીકરણ તથા રોજગારલક્ષી કૌશલ્ય વિકાસના વિષયો પર ચર્ચા થશે.
શ્રી નકવીએ કહ્યું કે 20 જાન્યુઆરીએ મંત્રાલયની સંસદીય પરામર્શદાત્રી સમિતિની બેઠકનું આયોજન કરાશે. આ ઉપરાંત વિવિધ રાજ્યો, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સમાજ કલ્યાણ તથા લઘુમતી કલ્યાણ મંત્રીઓ, સચિવો, વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, કેન્દ્રીય વકફ બોર્ડના સચિવ, સભ્યો, વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, રાજ્ય વકફ બોર્ડ્સના અધ્યક્ષ/સીઈઓ, વિવિધ પંચોના અધ્યક્ષોની બેઠકનું આયોજન કરાશે.
શ્રી નકવીએ કહ્યું કે 21 જાન્યુઆરીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય લઘુમતી વિકાસ તેમજ નાણાં નિગમ (એનએમડીએફસી)ના નિદેશક મંડળ તેમજ વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, રાજ્ય ચેનલાઈઝિંગ એજન્સીઓના અધિકારીઓ, લઘુમતી કાર્ય મંત્રાલયની વિવિધ યોજનાઓની કાર્યક્રમ કાર્યાન્વયન એજન્સીઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓની બેઠકનું આયોજન થશે.
શ્રી નકવીએ કહ્યું વિવિધ રાજ્યોના સમાજ કલ્યાણ તથા લઘુમતી કલ્યાણ મંત્રીઓ, સચિવો, અધિકારીઓ વિવિધ સમિતિઓની બેઠકોમાં કેન્દ્ર તેમજ રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા સમાજના સામાજિક-આર્થિક-શૈક્ષણિક સશક્તીકરણ, રોજગારલક્ષી કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માટે ચલાવાતી વિવિધ યોજનાઓ, કાર્યક્રમો વગેરેની સમીક્ષા કરાશે તથા ભવિષ્ય માટે એક રોડમેપ પણ તૈયાર કરાશે જેનાથી આ યોજનાઓનો લાભ વધુમાં વધુ લોકો સુધી પહોંચે.
વનિતા વિશ્રામ પરિસર, સુરત (ગુજરાત)માં 11થી 20 ડિસેમ્બર, 2021 સુધી આયોજિત 34માં “હુનર હાટ””નું ઉદ્ઘાટન ગુજરાતના માનનીય રાજ્યપાલ આચાર્ય દેવવ્રત કાલે 12 ડિસેમ્બરે કરશે.
સુરતમાં આયોજિત 34મા “હુનર હાટ”માં આસામ, બિહાર, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, લદાખ, પંજાબ, જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર, કર્ણાટક, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ, રાજસ્થાન, ઝારખંડ, નાગાલેન્ડ, મેઘાલય, દિલ્હી, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ઉત્તરાખંડ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, મણિપુર, ગોવા, પુડ્ડુચેરી, છત્તીસગઢ, તેલંગણા, ચંડીગઢ, હરિયાણા સહિત 30થી વધુ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 600થી વધુ કારીગરો, હસ્તકલા કારીગરો, શિલ્પકાર સામેલ છએ. આ કલાકારો પોતાની સાથે હસ્તનિર્મિત શાનદાર તેમજ દુર્લભ સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનો લઈને આવ્યા છે. જ્યારે “હુનર હાટ”ના રસોડામાં દેશના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના પરંપરાગત પકવાન પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આ “હુનર હાટ”માં 300 સ્ટોલ લગાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
સુરતમાં આયોજિત “હુનર હાટ” પંકજ ઉધાસ, સુરેશ વાડેકર, સુદેશ ભોંસલે, પુનિત ઈસ્સાર તેમજ ગુફી પેન્ટલ સહિત મુખ્ય કલાકારોનું મહાભારત મંચન, અનુ કપૂર અને જાણીતા કલાકારોનો અંતાક્ષરી કાર્યક્રમ, અલ્તાફ રાજા, અમિત કુમાર, ભૂપિન્દર સિંહ ભુપ્પી, ભૂમિ ત્રિવેદી, વિપિન્ન અનેજા, પ્રિયા મલ્લિક સહિત દેશના અન્ય જાણીતા કલાકારોના વિવિધ સાંસ્કૃતિક-કલાત્મક-સંગીત-ગીતના કાર્યક્રમો યોજાશે.
આગામી “હુનર હાટ”નું આયોજન 22 ડિસેમ્બર, 2021થી 2 જાન્યુઆરી, 2022 સુધી જવાહરલાલ નહેરૂ સ્ટેડિયમ, નવી દિલ્હીમાં થશે. આ ઉપરાંત આવનારા દિવસોમાં “હુનર હાટ”નું આયોજન મૈસુર, ગુવાહાટી, પૂણે, અમદાવાદ, ભોપાલ, પટણા, પુડુચેરી, મુંબઈ, જમ્મુ, ચેન્નઈ, ચંડીગઢ, આગ્રા, પ્રયાગરાજ, ગોવા, જયપુર, બેંગલુરુ, કોટા, સિક્કિમ, શ્રીનગર, લેહ, શિલોંગ, રાંચી, અગરતલા તેમજ અન્ય સ્થળોએ પણ થશે.