Ministry of Textiles
We must achieve target of $ 44 bn of Textile exports in 2021-22 : Shri PiyushGoyal
Government is always open to consider all Industry requirements - Shri Goyal
FTAs are progressing fast on many fronts.- Shri PiyushGoyal
10 DEC 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
"We must achieve target of $ 44 bn of Textile exports in 2021-22" said Shri PiyushGoyal , Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution while interacting with the leaders of Textile Industry in India.
He said that Government is always open to consider all industry requirements to ensure that targets are achieved. He said that Industries that don’t depend on subsidies thrive much more.
Shri Goyal furtherstated that PLI Scheme for Textiles & MITRA Parks Scheme is going to benefit the Industry in a big way.
Shri PiyushGoyal said that India has met all of its international service commitments, which has made us the trusted partner of the world. It may be noted that India is showing signs of robust economic recovery .Total Merchandise exports upto November 2021 is ~ $ 262 billion.
The Minister said that we can no longer be satisfied with small increments, its time for a quantum jump. It may be noted that Shri Goyal had asked the Textile industry to aim for $ 100 billion exports in a quick time. The meeting was convened to review the progress being made.
Shri Goyal said that exporters must back the expectations of the nation with their Effort, Expertise & Efficiency. They should explore new markets.
Shri Goyal asked the participants and stake holders to especially take care of small exporters & guide them.The Minister added that Government aims to provide a conducive ecosystem to explore our competitive & comparative advantage. These include simplification of laws, reduction of compliance burden, RoSTCL&RoDTEP notified, etc.
Shri Goyal further stated that upcoming FTAs with different nations will provide new avenues to build a trade partnerships.
It may be noted that Ministry of Textiles has adopted a holistic development model of the sector supported by infrastructure and cluster development, technical textile mission, performance linked incentives and a zero rated tax policy on exports to restore India’s pride in the global textile market.
Prominent Textiles exporters, EPCs , industry leaders participated in the interaction held to discuss measures to boost manufacturing and enhance exports.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2021-22 में हमें 44 बिलियन डॉलर के वस्‍त्र निर्यात का लक्ष्‍य हर हाल में पूरा करना होगा : श्री पीयूष गोयल
सरकार उद्योग जगत की सभी आवश्‍यकताओं पर विचार करने के लिए सदैव तत्‍पर : श्री गोयल
एफटीए अनेक मोर्चों पर तेजी से प्रगति कर रहे हैं : श्री पीयूष गोयल
10 DEC 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
"वर्ष 2021-22 में हमें44 बिलियन डॉलर के वस्‍त्र निर्यात का लक्ष्‍य हर हाल में पूरा करना होगा"यह विचार केंद्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग, वस्‍त्र, उपभोक्‍ता मामले और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत में वस्‍त्र उद्योग से संबंधित प्रमुख कारोबारियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान व्‍यक्‍त किए।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि लक्ष्‍यों की पूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार उद्योग जगत की सभी आवश्‍यकताओं पर विचार करने के लिए सदैव तत्‍पर है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जो उद्योग सब्सिडी पर निर्भर नहीं करते, वे ज्‍यादा कामयाब होते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वस्‍त्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना और मित्र पार्क योजना इस उद्योग को बड़े पैमाने पर लाभांवित करने वाली है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने अपनी समस्‍त अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सेवा प्रतिबद्धताएं पूरी कर दी है, जिन्‍होंने हमें विश्‍व में ज्‍यादा भरोसेमंद साझेदार बनाया है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि भारत त्‍वरित आर्थिक बहाली के संकेत दर्शा रहा है। नवम्‍बर 2021 तक व्‍यापारिक वस्‍तुओं का कुल निर्यात ~ 262 बिलियन डॉलर रहा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम छोटे लाभों से संतुष्‍ट नहीं हो सकते, यह लंबी छलांग लगाने का समय है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि श्री गोयल ने वस्‍त्र उद्योग से तेजी से 100 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित करने को कहा था। यह बैठक इसी दिशा में हुई प्रगति का जायजा लेने के लिए बुलायी गई थी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि निर्यातक अपने प्रयासों, विशेषज्ञता और कुशलता से राष्‍ट्र की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने में मदद करें। उन्‍हें नए बाज़ारों की संभावनाओं का पता लगाना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने प्रतिभागियों और हितधारकों से कहा कि वे छोटे निर्यातकों का विशेष तौर पर ध्‍यान रखें और उनका मार्गदर्शन करें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्‍य प्रतिस्‍पर्धी और तुलनात्‍मक लाभ की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण उपलब्‍ध करना है। इनमें कानूनों का सरलीकरण, अनुपालन के बोझ में कमी लाना, आरओएसटीसीएल एंड आरओडीटीईपी अधिसूचित करना आदि शामिल है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विभिन्‍न राष्‍ट्रों के साथ होने वाले एफटीए, व्‍यापार साझेदारियों का निर्माण करने के लिए नई संभावनाएं उपलब्‍ध कराएंगे।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने विश्‍व कपड़ा बाजार में भारत का गौरव बहाल करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे और क्‍लस्‍टर विकास, तकनीकी वस्‍त्र मिशन, प्रदर्शन से संबद्ध लाभ तथा निर्यात पर जीरो रेटेड कर नीति द्वारा समर्थित इस क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास का मॉडल अपनाया है।
प्रमुख वस्‍त्र निर्यातक, ईपीसी, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख कारोबारियों ने विनिर्माण को प्रोत्‍साहन देने तथा निर्यात को संवर्धित करने के उपायों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आयोजित किए गए इस विचार विमर्श में हिस्‍सा लिया।