Ministry of Textiles
We must achieve target of $ 44 bn of Textile exports in 2021-22 : Shri PiyushGoyal
Government is always open to consider all Industry requirements - Shri Goyal
FTAs are progressing fast on many fronts.- Shri PiyushGoyal
10 DEC 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
"We must achieve target of $ 44 bn of Textile exports in 2021-22" said Shri PiyushGoyal , Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution while interacting with the leaders of Textile Industry in India.
He said that Government is always open to consider all industry requirements to ensure that targets are achieved. He said that Industries that don’t depend on subsidies thrive much more.
Shri Goyal furtherstated that PLI Scheme for Textiles & MITRA Parks Scheme is going to benefit the Industry in a big way.
Shri PiyushGoyal said that India has met all of its international service commitments, which has made us the trusted partner of the world. It may be noted that India is showing signs of robust economic recovery .Total Merchandise exports upto November 2021 is ~ $ 262 billion.
The Minister said that we can no longer be satisfied with small increments, its time for a quantum jump. It may be noted that Shri Goyal had asked the Textile industry to aim for $ 100 billion exports in a quick time. The meeting was convened to review the progress being made.
Shri Goyal said that exporters must back the expectations of the nation with their Effort, Expertise & Efficiency. They should explore new markets.
Shri Goyal asked the participants and stake holders to especially take care of small exporters & guide them.The Minister added that Government aims to provide a conducive ecosystem to explore our competitive & comparative advantage. These include simplification of laws, reduction of compliance burden, RoSTCL&RoDTEP notified, etc.
Shri Goyal further stated that upcoming FTAs with different nations will provide new avenues to build a trade partnerships.
It may be noted that Ministry of Textiles has adopted a holistic development model of the sector supported by infrastructure and cluster development, technical textile mission, performance linked incentives and a zero rated tax policy on exports to restore India’s pride in the global textile market.
Prominent Textiles exporters, EPCs , industry leaders participated in the interaction held to discuss measures to boost manufacturing and enhance exports.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये वस्त्रनिर्यातीत 44 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सचे उद्दिष्ट गाठणे आवश्यक : केद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल
10 DEC 2021 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
“आपण वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये वस्त्रनिर्यातीत 44 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सचे उद्दिष्ट गाठायला हवे” असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, वस्त्रोद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी केले. ते भारतीय वस्त्रोद्योगातील आघाडीच्या उद्योजकांशी संवाद साधत होते.
उद्योगांना आपले उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या गरजांवर विचार करण्यासाठी सरकार सदैव तयार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. जे उद्योग अनुदानावर अवलंबून नाहीत त्यांची भरभराट होते असे ते म्हणाले.
वस्त्रोद्योगासाठी PLI म्हणजेच उत्पादनाधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना आणि मित्रा पर्कस योजना यांचा या उद्योगाला मोठा लाभ होईल असेही गोयल पुढे म्हणाले.
निर्यातदारांनी आपले प्रयत्न, कौशल्य आणि क्षमता यांच्या सहाय्याने राष्ट्राच्या अपेक्षा पूर्ण करण्यास सहकार्य केले पाहिजे, असे नमूद करून गोयल यांनी उद्योजकांनी नवनव्या बाजारपेठा शोधाव्यात अशी सूचना केली.
छोट्या निर्यातदारांची काळजी घेउन त्यांना मार्गदर्शन करावे असे आवाहन गोयल यांनी सहभागींना तसेच सर्व संबधितांना केले. नवनव्या स्पर्धात्मक आणि तुलनात्मक लाभ घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने अनुकूल परिसंस्था पुरवण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. सुलभ कायदे, अनुपालनाची बंधने कमी करणे, RoSTCL व RoDTEP सूची यांचा यात अंतर्भाव असल्याचे त्यानी सांगितले.
सध्य़ा विविध देशांशी मुक्त व्यापार करार दृष्टीपथात आहेत. या भावी करारांमुळे उद्योगातील भागीदारीची नविन दालने उघडतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
वस्त्रोद्योगातील उत्पादन आणि निर्यात वाढ यांना चालना देण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांवर चर्चा करण्याच्या उददेशाने महत्वाचे वस्त्रनिर्यातदार, EPCs तसेच बडे उद्योगपती या संवादात सहभागी झाले होते.