Ministry of Coal
India co-chairs Global Methane InitiativeSteering Leadership Meeting
10 DEC 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
A Steering Leadership meeting of Global Methane Initiative (GMI) has been held virtually in which the Additional Secretary,Ministry of Coal, Shri V.K. Tiwari as the Vice Chairmanof this global initiative informed the participants about the work being carried out by India to mitigate the emission of methane.Emission of methane is a big concern as it is a greenhouse gas having 25-28 times harmful effect than carbon dioxide
Global Methane Initiative(GMI) is a voluntary Government and an informal international partnership having members from 45 countriesincluding the United States and Canada. The forum has been created to achieve global reduction in anthropogenic methane emission through partnership among developed and developing countries having economies in transition.
The forum was created in 2004 and India is one of the members since its inception and has taken up Vice-Chairmanship for the first time in the Steering Leadership along with USA. The Chairperson of the Steering Leadership is from Canada.
Several decisions including holding of next round of meeting in near future were taken. Both Canada and the US appreciated the actions taken by India in reducing and harnessing methane gas.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
भारताच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली ग्लोबल मिथेन इनिशिएटिव्ह मंचाची सुकाणू नेतृत्व बैठक
10 DEC 2021 7:07PM by PIB Mumbai
ग्लोबल मिथेन इनिशिएटिव्ह (GMI) या जागतिक मंचाची एक सुकाणू नेतृत्व बैठक दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या मदतीने आयोजित करण्यात आली. या बैठकीत कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव व्ही.के. तिवारी यांनी या जागतिक उपक्रमाचे उपाध्यक्ष म्हणून उपस्थितांना मिथेनचे उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठी भारताकडून सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची माहिती दिली. मिथेनचे उत्सर्जन ही एक मोठी चिंतेची बाब आहे कारण हा हरितगृह वायू कार्बन डायऑक्साइडपेक्षा 25-28 पट हानिकारक आहे.
ग्लोबल मिथेन इनिशिएटिव्ह (GMI) हा जागतिक मंच म्हणजे अमेरिका आणि कॅनडासह 45 सदस्य देश असलेली स्वयंसेवी आणि अनौपचारिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी आहे. संक्रमित अर्थव्यवस्था असलेल्या विकसित आणि विकसनशील देशांमधील भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून मानवी व्यवहारांमधून होणाऱ्या मिथेन उत्सर्जनात जागतिक घट साध्य करण्यासाठी या मंचाची निर्मिती करण्यात आली आहे.
2004 मध्ये हा मंच स्थापन करण्यात आला आणि त्याच्या स्थापनेपासून भारत त्याच्या सदस्यांपैकी एक आहे आणि अमेरिकेसह सुकाणू नेतृत्वात प्रथमच उपाध्यक्षपद स्वीकारले आहे. सुकाणू नेतृवाचे अध्यक्षपद कॅनडाकडे आहे.
नजीकच्या काळात बैठकीची पुढील फेरी घेण्यासह अनेक निर्णय घेण्यात आले. कॅनडा आणि अमेरिका या दोन्ही देशांनी मिथेन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठी आणि त्याचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी भारताने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचे कौतुक केले.