Ministry of Coal
India co-chairs Global Methane InitiativeSteering Leadership Meeting
10 DEC 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
A Steering Leadership meeting of Global Methane Initiative (GMI) has been held virtually in which the Additional Secretary,Ministry of Coal, Shri V.K. Tiwari as the Vice Chairmanof this global initiative informed the participants about the work being carried out by India to mitigate the emission of methane.Emission of methane is a big concern as it is a greenhouse gas having 25-28 times harmful effect than carbon dioxide
Global Methane Initiative(GMI) is a voluntary Government and an informal international partnership having members from 45 countriesincluding the United States and Canada. The forum has been created to achieve global reduction in anthropogenic methane emission through partnership among developed and developing countries having economies in transition.
The forum was created in 2004 and India is one of the members since its inception and has taken up Vice-Chairmanship for the first time in the Steering Leadership along with USA. The Chairperson of the Steering Leadership is from Canada.
Several decisions including holding of next round of meeting in near future were taken. Both Canada and the US appreciated the actions taken by India in reducing and harnessing methane gas.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत ने ग्लोबल मिथेन इनिशिएटिव स्टीयरिंग लीडरशिप बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
10 DEC 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
ग्लोबल मीथेन इनिशिएटिव (जीएमआई) की स्टीयरिंग लीडरशिप बैठक को वर्चुअल तौर पर आयोजित किया गया। इस ग्लोबल इनिशिएटिव के वाइस चेयरमैन के तौर पर कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री वी.के. तिवारी ने प्रतिभागियों को मीथेन के उत्सर्जन को कम करने की दिशा में भारत द्वारा किए जा रहे उपायों के बारे में बताया। मीथेन का उत्सर्जन एक बड़ी चिंता का विषय है, क्योंकि यह कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड की तुलना में 25-28 गुना हानिकारक प्रभाव वाली ग्रीनहाउस गैस है।
ग्लोबल मीथेन इनिशिएटिव (जीएमआई) एक स्वैच्छिक सरकारी तथा एक अनौपचारिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी है, जिसमें संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका एवं कनाडा सहित 45 देशों के सदस्य हैं। विकसित तथा कमजोर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं वाले विकासशील देशों के बीच साझेदारी के माध्यम से एंथ्रोपोजेनिक मीथेन उत्सर्जन में वैश्विक कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से इस फोरम का गठन किया गया है।
फोरम को 2004 में गठित किया गया था। इसकी स्थापना के बाद से भारत इस फोरम का सदस्य है। भारत ने संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका के साथ स्टीयरिंग लीडरशिप में पहली बार वाइस-चेयरमैन का कार्य अपने हाथ में लिया है। स्टीयरिंग लीडरशिप की अध्यक्षता का जिम्मा कनाडा है।
निकट भविष्य में अगले दौर की बैठक के आयोजन सहित कई निर्णय लिए गए। कनाडा तथा अमरीका दोनों ने मीथेन गैस के उत्सर्जन को कम करने और उसका दोहन करने में भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की।