Ministry of Coal
India co-chairs Global Methane InitiativeSteering Leadership Meeting
10 DEC 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
A Steering Leadership meeting of Global Methane Initiative (GMI) has been held virtually in which the Additional Secretary,Ministry of Coal, Shri V.K. Tiwari as the Vice Chairmanof this global initiative informed the participants about the work being carried out by India to mitigate the emission of methane.Emission of methane is a big concern as it is a greenhouse gas having 25-28 times harmful effect than carbon dioxide
Global Methane Initiative(GMI) is a voluntary Government and an informal international partnership having members from 45 countriesincluding the United States and Canada. The forum has been created to achieve global reduction in anthropogenic methane emission through partnership among developed and developing countries having economies in transition.
The forum was created in 2004 and India is one of the members since its inception and has taken up Vice-Chairmanship for the first time in the Steering Leadership along with USA. The Chairperson of the Steering Leadership is from Canada.
Several decisions including holding of next round of meeting in near future were taken. Both Canada and the US appreciated the actions taken by India in reducing and harnessing methane gas.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
ভারত গ্লোবাল মিথেন ইনিশিয়েটিভ স্টিয়ারিং লিডারশিপ বৈঠকের সভাপতিত্ব করেছে
10 DEC 2021 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
গ্লোবাল মিথেন ইনিশিয়েটিভ (জিএমআই) –এর স্টিয়ারিং লিডারশিপ বৈঠক ভার্চুয়ালী আয়োজন করা হয়। ভার্চুয়ালী আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকে ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে কয়লা মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী ভি কে তিওয়ারী বৈঠকের পৌরোহিত্য করেন। পরিবেশে মিথেন গ্যাস নিঃসরণ হলে গ্রীণ হাউসের সমস্যা বাড়বে। মিথেন গ্যাস কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইডের থেকে ২৫ থেকে ২৮ গুণ বেশি।
জিএমআই একটি স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সরকারী উদ্যোগ । আন্তর্জাতিক এই সংগঠনে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও কানাডা সহ ৪৫টি দেশ রয়েছে। মানুষের দৈনন্দিন জীবন যাত্রার কারণে বাতাসে মিথেনের নিঃসরণ হয়ে থাকে। এই ফোরামে নানা দেশ মিথেন নিঃসরণ হ্রাসে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা জানিয়েছে। ২০০৪ সালে ফোরাম যখন তৈরি হয়, সেই সময় থেকেই ভারতের এর সদস্য । আর এখন প্রথমবার মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে ভারত স্টিয়ারিং লিডারশিপে ভাইস চেয়ারম্যানের দায়িত্ব পালন করবে। এই সংস্থায় স্টিয়ারিং লিডারশিপের সভাপতি কানাডা। পরবর্তী বৈঠকের আগে বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত বাস্তবায়ন নিয়ে আজকের বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে। পরিবেশে মিথেন গ্যাসের পরিমাণ কমানোর জন্য ভারত যে সব পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে, সেগুলি ফোরামে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলি মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও কানাডা প্রশংসা করেছে।