Ministry of Jal Shakti
GIS Mapping of Water Bodies
09 DEC 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the presence of multiple agencies for handling water in the state governments and limited availability of technical knowledge on appropriate Rain Water Harvesting Structure (RWHS) at local level, States Governments including the District Magistrates (DMs) have been requested to set-up “Jal Shakti Kendras” in every district as a part of Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA:CTR) campaign. These Jal Shakti Kendras are set up to work as “knowledge centres” for disseminating information related to water conservation techniques and to provide technical guidance to people. As per data available on portal for JSA:CTR, so far 264 Jal Shakti Kendras have been set up in various states.
Ministry of Jal Shakti has also launched the first Census of water bodies in convergence with the Sixth round of Minor Irrigation Census (Reference year 2017-18) with the objective of census of water bodies and to develop a national database of all water bodies in the country.
Under India-WRIS project, around 7.99 lakh water bodies of size more than 0.01 ha. was mapped using satellite imageries of 2009-10 and made available online on the India-WRIS portal. Using satellite imagery, National Remote Sensing Centre has also been mapping nationwide water bodies at regular intervals of time depending on their size.
Under the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain campaign implemented by the National Water Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti, the District Magistrates/Collectors have been asked to enumerate with the help of old revenue records and using remote sensing images from NRSA and GIS mapping technology all existing water-bodies/ water harvesting structures, mark their boundaries, geo-tag them, integrate available data from NIC-MI census, National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC), State Water Resources Information systems and using the data for preparing Scientific Water Conservation plans. NWM has prepared guidelines for preparation of GIS based water conservation plans and inventory of water bodies of districts and forwarded it to all the districts for its implementation.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی اداروں کی جی آئی ایس میپنگ
09 DEC 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 دسمبر 2021:
ریاستی حکومتوں میں آبی ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کے لیے متعدد ایجنسیوں کی موجودگی اور مقامی سطح پر مناسب رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ اسٹرکچر (آر ڈبلیو ایچ ایس) پر تکنیکی معلومات کی محدود دستیابی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ریاستی حکومتوں بشمول ضلع مجسٹریٹس (ڈی ایمز ) سے جل شکتی ابھیان:کیچ دا رین (جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر)مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہر ضلع میں "جل شکتی کیندر"قائم کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ یہ جل شکتی کیندر، پانی کے تحفظ کی تکنیکوں سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے اور لوگوں کو تکنیکی رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے "علمی مراکز" کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر کے پورٹل پر دستیاب ڈیٹا کے مطابق، اب تک مختلف ریاستوں میں 264 جل شکتی کیندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے آبی ذخائر کی تعداد شماری کے مقصد کے ساتھ چھوٹی آبپاشی کی تعداد شماری کے چھٹے مرحلے (حوالہ سال 2017-18) کے اشتراک سے آبی ذخائر کی پہلی تعداد شماری کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ان آبی ذخائر کی تعداد شماری کامقصد ملک میں تمام آبی ذخائر کا قومی ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنا ہے۔
بھارت-ڈبلیو آرآئی ایس پروجیکٹ کے تحت، تقریباً 7.99 لاکھ آبی ذخائر جو 0.01 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ سائز کے ہیں، 2009-10 کی سیٹلائٹ تصاویر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نقشہ بنایا گیا اور بھارت-ڈبلیو آرآئی ایس پورٹل پر آن لائن دستیاب کرایا گیا۔ سیٹلائٹ کی تصویروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر ملک بھر میں آبی ذخائر کی ان کے سائز کے لحاظ سے وقفے وقفے سے نقشہ سازی کرتا رہا ہے۔
جل شکتی ابھیان کے تحت: کیچ دی رین مہم جو کہ نیشنل واٹر مشن، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ العمل ہے، ضلع مجسٹریٹوں/ کلکٹروں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ پرانے ریونیو ریکارڈ اور این آر ایس اے اور جی آئی ایس میپنگ ٹیکنالوجی سے ریموٹ سینسنگ امیجز کی مدد سے گنتی کریں۔ تمام موجودہ آبی ذخائر/پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے اور ان کی حدود کو نشان زد کریں، انہیں جیو ٹیگ کریں، این آئی سی –ایم آئی تعداد شماری، نیشنل واٹر انفارمیٹکس سنٹر (این ڈبلیو آئی سی)، ریاستی آبی وسائل کے معلوماتی نظام سے دستیاب ڈیٹا کو مربوط کریں اور سائنسی آبی تحفظ کی تیاری کے لیے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کریں۔ این ڈبلیو ایم نے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی آبی تحفظ کے منصوبوں کی تیاری اور اضلاع کے آبی ذخائر کی فہرست تیار کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کیے ہیں اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے اسے تمام اضلاع کو بھیج دیا ہے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات مشترک کیں۔