Ministry of Civil Aviation
Existing provision of the guidelines relating to serving meals onboard amended
09 DEC 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Due to COVID-19 pandemic airline operations were suspended in March, 2020. Based on the evolving situation, a calibrated resumption of domestic operations commenced in May 2020 with various, restrictions for safe air travel. Accordingly, Central Government restricted airlines to serve meals during COVID 49 pandemic in 2020 to contain the transmission of COVID-19 virus. The Government, in view of the guidelines issued by the M/O Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) for domestic travel and reduction of COVID case load on account of proper implementation of COVID appropriate behaviour protocol and upon recommendations of Air Transport Facilitation Committee (ATFC) involving the members from Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and MoH&FW, has recently amended the existing provision of the guidelines on 16.11.2021 relating to serving meals onboard without restriction of, duration of the flight subject to adherence to guidelines issued from time to time in this regard. The meal, cost comes under unbundling of services and is therefore choice of the passenger to avail these services. The quality of meals on board is governed by the policies of the respective airlines adhering to the appropriate extant guidelines on quality of food issued by the appropriate authorities.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విమానంలో భోజ‌నం అందించ‌డానికి సంబంధించిన మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాల ప్ర‌స్తుత నిబంధ‌న‌ల స‌వ‌ర‌ణ‌
09 DEC 2021 5:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 కార‌ణంగా విమాన‌యాన కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను మార్చి, 2020న నిలిపివేశారు. మారుతున్న ప‌రిస్థితుల ఆధారంగా సుర‌క్షిత విమాన ప్ర‌యాణానికి త‌గిన‌ ప‌లు నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌తో ఆచితూచి దేశీయ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను మే 2020న ప్రారంభించారు. అందుకు అనుగుణంగానే, కోవిడ్‌-19 వైర‌స్ ప్ర‌బ‌ల‌కుండా ఉండేందుకు కోవిడ్‌-19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి కాలంలో విమానాల‌లో భోజ‌నాన్ని అందించ‌డాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప‌రిమితులు విధించింది. ఆరోగ్య & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశీయ ప్ర‌య‌ణానికి, కోవిడ్ త‌గిన ప్ర‌వ‌ర్త‌న ప్రోటోకాళ్ళ స‌రైన అమ‌లుకు జారీ చేసిన మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌నాలు, ఇండియ‌న్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆప్ మెడిక‌ల్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఐసిఎంఆర్‌) ఆరోగ్య , కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ స‌భ్యులు క‌లిగిన విమాన ర‌వాణా సౌక‌ర్య క‌మిటీ (ఎయిర్ ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్ట్ ఫెసిలిటేష‌న్ క‌మిటీ - ఎటిఎఫ్‌సి) సూచ‌న‌లను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని, విమానంలో భోజ‌నాన్ని అందించ‌డంపై ఉన్న నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌ను 16.11.2021 స‌విరించింది. ఇందుకు విమాన ప్ర‌యాణానికి ప‌ట్టే స‌మ‌యం,ఈ విష‌యంలో ఎప్ప‌టిక‌ప్పుడు జారీ చేసే మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌నాల‌ను లోబ‌డి వ్య‌వ‌హ‌రించాల‌నే స‌వ‌ర‌ణ‌లు చేసింది.
భోజ‌న ఖ‌ర్చులు ఎంపిక చేసుకున్న సేవ‌ల ప‌రిధిలోకి వ‌స్తాయి క‌నుక‌, దీనిని ఉప‌యోగించుకోవ‌డం అన్న‌ది ప్ర‌యాణీకుల ఎంపిక ప్ర‌కారం ఉంటుంది. ఆహార నాణ్య‌త‌పై సంబంధిత అధికారులు జారీ చేసిన స‌ముచిత మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాల‌కు అనుగుణంగా సంబంధిత విమాన‌యాన సంస్థ‌ల విధానాల ద్వారా విమానంలో భోజ‌న నాణ్య‌త నియంత్రిత‌మ‌వుతుంది.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని గురువారం రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌లో ఒక అడిగిన ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌క సమాధానం ద్వారా పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి (జన‌ర‌ల్‌, (డాక్ట‌ర్‌) వి.కె. సింగ్ (రిటైర్డ్‌) వెల్ల‌డించారు.