شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہوائی جہازوں میں سفرکرنے والے مسافروں کو، کھانا فراہم کرنے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کی موجود شق میں ترمیم
09 DEC 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت ریٹائرڈ جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ موجودہ صورتحال کے پیش نظر مارچ 2020 میں کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ائیر لائن کی سرگرمیاں معطل کردی گئی تھیں اور ہوائی جہازوں میں سفرکرنے والے مسافروں کے محفوظ سفر کے لئے مختلف پابندیوں کے ساتھ مئی 2020 میں گھریلو پروازیں دوبارہ شروع کی گئی تھیں۔اس کے مطابق مرکزی حکومت نے کووڈ -19 وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے 2020 میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران مسافروں کو کھانا فراہم کرنے کے لئے ائیر لائنزپر روک لگادی تھی ۔ حکومت نے گھریلو سفر کے لئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کئے گئے رہنما خطوط کے پیش نظر اور کووڈ کے مناسب برتاؤ پورٹوکول کے مناسب نفاذ کی خاطر کووڈ کے معاملوں میں کمی لانے اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کے علاوہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ممبروں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ائیر ٹرانسپورٹ کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر پرواز کے دوران طیارے میں پابندیوں کے بغیر کھانا فراہم کرنے سے متعلق 16 نومبر 2021 کو رہنما خطوط کی موجودہ شق میں حال ہی میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ اس سلسلے میں وقتاََ فوقتاََ جاری کئے گئے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کیا جاسکے ۔ اس کھانے کی لاگت ،خدمات کے علاوہ ہے اور اس لئے یہ مسافروں پر منحصر ہے کہ وہ ان خدمات کو حاصل کریں یا نہ کریں ۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Existing provision of the guidelines relating to serving meals onboard amended
09 DEC 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Due to COVID-19 pandemic airline operations were suspended in March, 2020. Based on the evolving situation, a calibrated resumption of domestic operations commenced in May 2020 with various, restrictions for safe air travel. Accordingly, Central Government restricted airlines to serve meals during COVID 49 pandemic in 2020 to contain the transmission of COVID-19 virus. The Government, in view of the guidelines issued by the M/O Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) for domestic travel and reduction of COVID case load on account of proper implementation of COVID appropriate behaviour protocol and upon recommendations of Air Transport Facilitation Committee (ATFC) involving the members from Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and MoH&FW, has recently amended the existing provision of the guidelines on 16.11.2021 relating to serving meals onboard without restriction of, duration of the flight subject to adherence to guidelines issued from time to time in this regard. The meal, cost comes under unbundling of services and is therefore choice of the passenger to avail these services. The quality of meals on board is governed by the policies of the respective airlines adhering to the appropriate extant guidelines on quality of food issued by the appropriate authorities.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.