Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Out of 114 lakh houses sanctioned under PMAY-U, 89.36 lakh have been grounded and 52.55 lakh completed and delivered to beneficiaries
09 DEC 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Government’s vision of ‘Housing for All’, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 for giving Central assistance to States/ Union Territories (UTs) for providing all-weather pucca houses to all eligible urban households.
Central Government provides different levels of non-refundable financial assistance under following four verticals of the Scheme:
S. No.
Vertical
Central Assistance to each beneficiary
1.
Beneficiary-led individual house construction/ enhancement (BLC)
₹1.50 lakh
2.
Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP)
₹1.50 lakh
3.
“In-situ” Slum Redevelopment (ISSR)
₹ 1.00 lakh
4.
Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS)
Category
(Annual household income)
Loan Amount
Interest subsidy
Economically Weaker Section (up to ₹3,00,000)
up to ₹6 lakhs
6.5 %
Low Income Group (from ₹3,00,001 to ₹6,00,000)
Middle Income Group-I* (from ₹6,00,001 to ₹12,00,000)
up to ₹9 lakhs
4%
Middle Income Group-II* (from ₹12,00,001 to ₹18,00,000)
up to ₹12 lakhs
3%
*Interest subsidy was provided during the period from 01.01.2017 to 31.03.2021.
Further, States/ UTs also provide different levels of financial assistance to the beneficiaries under ISSR, AHP and BLC verticals of the Scheme.
State/ UT-wise details of total number of houses constructed for urban poor under PMAY-U during 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 are at Annexure.
Based on the project proposals submitted by the States/ UTs as per their assessed demand of houses under the Scheme, 114 lakh houses have been sanctioned across the country. Against the total sanctioned houses, 89.36 lakh have been grounded for construction and 52.55 lakh have been completed and delivered to beneficiaries. The Scheme will be implemented up to 31.03.2022. States/ UTs have been advised to expedite the construction of sanctioned houses so that all houses are completed within the stipulated period.
Central assistance amounting to ₹87,698crore was released during 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 for construction of houses under the Scheme; out of which ₹80,475 crore have been utilised by the States/ UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் (நகர்ப்புறம்) கீழ் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட 114 லட்சம் வீடுகளில் 89.36 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டு 52.55 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டு பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
09 DEC 2021 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
அனைவருக்கும் வீடு என்ற நோக்கத்துடன் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகம் 25.06.2015 முதல் பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம்-நகர்ப்புறம் (PMAY-U) என்ற திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்திவருகிறது.
மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் சமர்ப்பித்த திட்ட முன்மொழிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், அவர்களின் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட வீடுகளின் தேவைக்கேற்ப, இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் 114 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்ட அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட வீடுகளில் 89.36 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நட்டப்பட்டு 52.55 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டு பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்திட்டம் 31.03.2022 வரை செயல்படுத்தப்படும். அனைத்து வீடுகளும் குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்படும் வகையில், அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட வீடுகளின் கட்டுமானத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வீடுகள் கட்டுவதற்காக 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 மற்றும் 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் மத்திய அரசின் உதவித் தொகையாக ரூ. 87,698 கோடி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.; இதில் ரூ. 80,475 கோடியை மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை, மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. கவுசல் கிஷோர் இன்று மக்களவையில் கேட்கப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.