Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Regional Trade Agreements
08 DEC 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
India currently has 11 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs)/Regional Trade Agreements (RTAs) with other countries/regions. In addition, it has 6 limited coverage Preferential Trade Agreements (PTAs). The details are as under:
1. Free Trade Agreements (FTAs)
S.No.
Name of the Agreement
1
India-Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement (FTA)
2
Agreement on South Asian Free Trade Area (SAFTA)
3
India-Nepal Treaty of Trade
4
India-Bhutan Agreement on Trade, Commerce and Transit
5
India-Thailand FTA - Early Harvest Scheme (EHS)
6
India-Singapore Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA)
7
India-ASEANFTA
8
India-South Korea Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
9
India-Japan CEPA
10
India-Malaysia CECA
11
India-Mauritius Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA)
1. Preferential Trade Agreements (PTAs)
S.No.
Name of the Agreement
1
Asia Pacific Trade Agreement (APTA)
2
Global System of Trade Preferences (GSTP)
3
SAARC Preferential Trading Agreement (SAPTA)
4
India-Afghanistan PTA
5
India – MERCOSUR PTA
6
India – Chile PTA
A few instances of re-routing of goods through the countries with which India has FTAs/RTAs have come to notice. To address this issue, Government has issued Customs (Administration of Rules of Origin under Trade Agreements) Rules, 2020 (CAROTAR, 2020) with effect from September 21, 2020 to supplement the procedures prescribed under different FTAs. These rules also cast responsibility on the importers to conduct due diligence for ensuring that the goods meet the prescribed rules of origin. The newly introduced provisions act as deterrent against misuse of trade agreements. In addition, an FTA monitoring committee has been constituted with representation from government departments, trade and industry bodies to identify issues relating to misuse of FTA provisions and recommend action.
The value of India’s trade with FTA/RTA partner countries in the last five years is as below:
(Figures in US $ Million)
Export/Import
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
India's exports
59152.29
67576.95
73550.13
63515.49
63105.49
India's imports
65789.08
77692.17
93287.57
87327.72
74538.07
(Source: DGCIS)
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
علاقائی تجارتی سمجھوتے
08 DEC 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت محترمہ انو پریا پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں یہ جانکاری دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ:
بھارت نے دیگر ملکوں خطوں کے ساتھ/ گیارہ آزاد تجارتی سمجھوتے( ایف ٹی اے ایس) علاقائی تجارتی سمجھوتے( آر ٹی اے ایس) کئے ہیں ۔ اس نے 6 محدود کوریج کے ساتھ ایک اور ترجیحی تجارتی سمجھوتہ کیا ہے۔
تفصلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
.iآزاد تجارتی سمجھوتے( ایف ٹی اے ایس)
نمبرشمار
سمجھوتے کا نام
1
بھارت سری لنکا آزاد تجارتی سمجھوتہ( ایف ٹی اے)
2
جنوب ایشیائی تجارتی علاقے سے متعلق سمجھوتہ( ایس اے ایف ٹی اے)
3
تجارت سے متعلق ہند۔ نیپال معاہدہ
4
تجارت ، کامرس اور ٹرانزٹ سےمتعلق بھارت ۔ بھوٹان معاہدہ
5
فصل کی جلد کٹائی سے متعلق اسکیم( ای ایچ ایس) بھارت -تھائی لینڈ آزاد تجارتی سمجھوتہ( ایف ٹی اے)
6
بھارت ،سنگا پور جامع اقتصادی تعاون سمجھوتہ( سی ای سی اے)
7
بھارت۔ اے ایس ای اے این ایف ٹی اے
8
بھارت جنوبی کوریا جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری سمجھوتہ( سی ای پی اے)
9
بھارت۔ جاپان سی ای پی اے
10
بھارت۔ملیشیا سی ای سی اے
11
بھارت ماریشس جامع اقتصادی تعاون اور شراکت داری سمجھوتہ( سی ای سی پی اے)
.ii ترجیحی کاروباری معاہدے ( پی ٹی اے ایس)
نمبرشمار
سمجھوتے کا نام
1
بھارت۔ بحرالکاہل تجارتی سمجھوتہ(اے پی ٹی اے)
2
تجارتی ترجیحات کاعالمی نظام( جی ایس ٹی پی)
3
سارک ترجیحی کاروباری سمجھوتہ(ایس اے پی ٹی اے)
4
بھارت۔ افغانستان پی ٹی اے
5
بھارت۔ مرکوسر ۔ پی ٹی اے
6
بھارت۔ چلی پی ٹی اے
ایسے ممالک جن کے ساتھ بھارت کا ایف ٹی اے اور آرٹی اے معاہدہ ہے، سے ہو کر اشیاء کو بھیجنے کے متبادل راستوں کا علم ہوا ہے۔اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے،حکومت نے مختلف ایف ٹی اے کے تحت تجویز کردہ طریقہ کار کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کسٹمز (ایڈمنسٹریشن آف رولز آف اوریجن ان ٹریڈ ایگریمنٹس) ضابطے ، 2020 ( سی اے آر او ٹی اے آر2020) جاری کیے ہیں۔ جو 21 ستمبر 2020 سے نافذ العمل ہیں۔یہ قواعد اور ضوابط درآمد کاروں پر ذمہ داری بھی ڈالتے ہیں کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مستعدی سے کام لیں تاکہ سامان کے مقررہ اصولوں پر پورا اترا جاسکے۔ نئی متعارف کردہ شقیں تجارتی معاہدوں کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف رکاوٹ کا کام کرتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ایک ایف ٹی اے مانیٹرنگ نگراں کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس میں سرکاری محکموں، تجارت اور صنعتی اداروں کی نمائندگی ہوگی، تاکہ ایف ٹی اے کی شقوں کے غلط استعمال سے متعلق مسائل کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے اور کارروائی کی سفارش کی جا سکے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں ایف ٹی اے / آر ٹی اے شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ بھارتی کاروبار کی قدروقیمت حسب ذیل ہے:
برآمدات/ درآمدات
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
بھارت کی برآمدات
59152.29
67576.95
73550.13
63515.49
63105.49
بھارت کی درآمدات
65789.08
77692.17
93287.57
87327.72
74538.07
(ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس)