Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PLI Scheme
08 DEC 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view India’s vision of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’ and to enhance India’s Manufacturing capabilities and Exports, an outlay of INR 1.97 lakh crore (over US$ 26 billion) has been announced in Union Budget 2021-22 for PLI schemes for 13 key sectors of manufacturing starting from fiscal year (FY) 2021-22.
The 13 key sectors include already existing 3 sectors namely (i) Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic Components, (ii) Critical Key Starting materials/Drug Intermediaries & Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, (iii) Manufacturing of Medical Devices and 10 new key sectors which have been approved by the Union Cabinet in November 2020. These 10 key sectors are:
(i) Automobiles and Auto Components, (ii) Pharmaceuticals Drugs, (iii) Specialty Steel, (iv) Telecom & Networking Products,(v) Electronic/Technology Products, (vi) White Goods (ACs and LEDs), (vii) Food Products, (viii) Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles, (ix) High efficiency solar PV modules, and (x) Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery.
PLI Scheme for an additional sector, Drones and Drone Components, has also been approved by the Union Cabinet in September 2021. With the announcement of PLI Schemes, significant creation of production, employment, and economic growth is expected over the next 5 years and more.
The schemes have been specifically designed to attract investments in sectors of core competency and cutting edge technology; ensure efficiency and bring economies of size and scale in the manufacturing sector and make Indian manufacturers globally competitive so that they can integrate with global value chains.
The PLI schemes are being implemented by the concerned Ministries/ Departments. There are targeted promotion activities being taken up by concerned Ministries/ Departments for identification of potential global and domestic investors by way of organizing investor networking events, investor roundtables, seminars and one-on-one meetings with potential investors.
All the approved sectors identified under PLI Schemes follow the broad framework of new and emerging technologies where India can leapfrog, overall economic gain accruing to the economy and export potential of the sectors. These sectors were recommended by NITI Aayog after detailed deliberations with concerned Ministries/ Departments followed by approval of the Union Cabinet. Any new sector for PLI will require fresh approval of the Cabinet. There is no proposal by NITI Aayog to expand scheme to other sectors.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri SomParkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایل آئی اسکیم
08 DEC 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 8؍دسمبر:صنعتوں وتجارت کے وزیرمملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آتم نربھربننے کے بھارت کے تصور اور بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد کو پیشہ نظررکھتے ہوئے مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے 13کلیدی شعبوں کے لئے مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021میں پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے لئے 1.97لاکھ کروڑروپے کا التزام کرنے کا اعلان کیاگیاتھا ، جس کا آغاز مالی سال 22-2021سے ہوناتھا۔
ان 13کلیدی شعبوں میں تین ایسے شعبے ہیں جو پہلے ہی سے وجود میں ہیں اور جن کے نام ہیں (1) موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ اینڈ اسپیسی فائیڈ الیکٹرانک کمپوننٹ (2) کریٹیکل کی اسٹارٹنگ میٹریلس /ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیریز اینڈ ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینٹس (3) مینوفیکچرنگ آف میڈیکل ڈیوائسزاور وہ 10نئے کلیدی شعبے جن کو مرکزی کابینہ نے نومبر 2020میں منظوری دی تھی ۔ یہ 10شعبے ہیں :
(1)آٹوموبائل اینڈ آٹو کم مپوننٹس (2)فارماسیٹیوکل ڈرگس (3)اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل (4) ٹیلی کام اینڈ نیٹ ورکنگ پروڈکٹس (5) الیکٹرانک ٹکنالوجی پروڈکٹس (6) وائٹ گڈس (اے سی اینڈ لیڈس)(7)فوڈپروڈکٹس (8) ٹیکسٹائل پروڈکٹس : ایم ایم ایف سیگ منٹ اینڈ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلس ( 9) ہائی ایفیشینسی سولر پی وی موڈیولس اینڈ (10) ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی ) بیٹری ۔
ایک اضافی شعبہ یعنی ڈرونز یا ڈرون کمپوننٹس کو بھی مرکزی کابینہ نے ستمبر 2021میں منظوری دی ہے ۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے اعلان کے ساتھ ہی آئندہ 5یا اس سے زیادہ برسوں میں قابل ذکرپیداوار ، روزگار اور اقتصادی ترقی کی توقع ہے ۔
ان اسکیموں کو خاص طورپر اس طرح سے ڈیزائن کیاگیاہے کہ ان کے ذریعہ بنیادی استعداد اور جدیدترین ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاریوں کو راغب کیاجاسکے اثرانگیزی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں بڑے حجم اور بڑے پیمانے کی معیشتوں کو لایاجاسکے اور بھارتی مینوفیکچررز کو عالمی سطح پرمسابقت کار بنایاجاسکے تاکہ خود کو عالمی ویلیو چین کے ساتھ جوڑسکیں ۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کا نفاذ متعلقہ وزارتوں /محکموں کے ذریعہ کیاجارہاہے ۔ وزارتوں /محکموں کے ذریعہ ممکنہ عالمی اور گھریلوسرمایہ کاروں کی
نشاندہی کے لئے ہدف بند پروموشن سرگرمیاں انجام دی جارہی ہیں ۔ اس کے لئے سرمایہ کارنیٹ ورکنگ تقریبات ، انویسٹرراؤنڈٹیبل ،
مینار اور ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ بالمشافہ میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیاجارہاہے ۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے تحت منظورکئے گئے شعبے وہ ہیں ، جن کی نشاندہی ایسی نئی اورابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی کو سامنے رکھ کرکی گئی ہے ، جن میں بھارت زبردست چھلانگ لگاسکتاہے ۔ ان شعبوں کی سفارش نیتی آیوگ نے متعلقہ وزارتوں /محکموں کے ساتھ تفصیلی غوروفکرکے بعد کی
تھی، جسے بعد میں مرکزی کابینہ کی منطوری دی گئی ۔
پی آئی ایل کے طورپر کسی بھی نئے شعبے کے لئے کابینہ کی تازہ منظوری ضروری ہوتی ہے ۔ نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ دوسرے شعبوں تک اس اسکیم کو وسعت دینے کی فی الحال کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے ۔