Ministry of Heavy Industries
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for manufacturing of Advance Chemistry Cell
07 DEC 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 12th May, 2021 approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for manufacturing of Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) in the country. The total outlay of the scheme is Rs. 18,100 Crore for a period of 5 years. The scheme envisages toestablish a competitive ACC battery manufacturing set up in the country (50 GWh). Additionally, 5GWh of niche ACC technologies is also covered under the Scheme. The scheme proposes a production linked subsidy based on applicable subsidy per KWh and percentage of value addition achieved on actual sales made by the manufacturers who set up production units. This scheme will facilitate reduction of import dependence of ACC battery and will reduce prices of batteries used in electric vehicles.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries is supporting IIT Madras for their project namely “Setting up of Center for Battery Engineering”. The objective of the project is mainly R&D studies on performance analysis of batteries and its testing, Understanding of Battery Management Systems (BMS), Design and Optimization of Battery Systems, Secondary use case of Batteries, Recycling of Batteries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایڈوانس کیمسٹری سیل کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم
07 DEC 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گوجر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں جانکاری فراہم کی کہ حکومت نے 12 مئی 2021 کو ملک میں ایڈوانس کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) کو منظوری دی۔ اسکیم کے لئے کل اخراجات 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم ملک میں ایک مسابقتی اے سی سی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ مرکزقائم کرنے کا تصور کرتی ہے (50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ) مزید برآں،5 جی ڈبلیو ایچ طاق اے سی سی ٹکنالوجیز بھی اسکیم کے تحت آتی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں فی گھنٹہ کلو واٹ قابل اطلاق سبسڈی اور پیداواری اکائیوں کے مرکز قائم کرنے والے مینوفیکچررز کی طرف سے کی جانے والی حقیقی فروخت پر حاصل کردہ ویلیو ایڈیشن کی فیصد پر مبنی پیداوار سے منسلک سبسڈی تجویز کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اے سی سی بیٹری کی درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں میں استعمال ہونے والی بیٹریوں کی قیمتوں کو کم کرے گی۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کو ان کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے سپورٹ کر رہی ہے جس کا نام ہے "بیٹری انجینئرنگ کے لیے سینٹر کا قیام"۔ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد بنیادی طور پر بیٹریوں کی کارکردگی کا تجزیہ اور اس کی جانچ، بیٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹمز (BMS) کی سمجھ، بیٹری سسٹمز کا ڈیزائن اور استعمال، بیٹریوں کے ثانوی استعمال کے کیس، بیٹریوں کی ری سائیکلنگ پر تحقیقی و ترقیاتی مطالعہ کرنا ہے۔