Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Programme for Dairy Development
07 DEC 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Recently, National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme has been restructured/realigned in July 2021. The restructured NPDD Scheme is implemented from 2021-22 to 2025-26 and have two components:
Component ''A'' focuses towards creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities.
Component ''B'' (Dairying through Cooperatives-DTC) provides financial assistance from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) for creation of necessary dairy infrastructure, providing market linkages for the produce in villages and for strengthening of capacity building of stake- holding institutions from village to State level.
Provision has been made to encourage dairy entrepreneurships by SHGs registered under State Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM) /National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) by availing financial assistance through NPDD (Component A).
An amount of Rs. 266.17 crore and Rs.285.86 crore has been released to States during 2019- 20 & 2020-21 respectively under National Programme for Dairy Development scheme.
Under NPDD scheme, out of 20 projects received from Rajasthan, 19 project have been sanctioned with the total approved outlay of Rs 179.25 crore (Central share Rs 144.45 crore).
This information was given by Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
قومی پروگرام برائے ڈیری ترقیات
07 DEC 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ حال ہی میں جولائی 2021 میں قومی پروگرام برائے ڈیری ترقیات (این پی ڈی ڈی) اسکیم کی تنظیم نو/ تشکیل نوکی گئی ہے۔دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک نافذ کی گئی ہے اور اس کے دو اجزاء ہیں:
جزو ‘‘اے’’ معیاری دودھ کی جانچ کے آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹھنڈا رکھنے کی بنیادی سہولیات کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر/مضبوطی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
جزو ‘‘بی’’ (کوآپریٹیو-ڈی ٹی سی کے ذریعے دودھ کی پیداوار) جاپان کی بین الاقوامی باہمی امدادکی ایجنسی (جے آئی سی اے) سے ضروری ڈیری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، گاؤوں میں دودھ کی پیداوار کے لیے بازار روابط فراہم کرنے اور اسٹیک ہولڈنگ اداروں کی صلاحیت سازی کو گاؤں سے ریاستی سطح تک مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
این پی ڈی ڈی (جزو اے) کے ذریعے مالی امداد حاصل کرکے ریاستی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (ایس آر ایل ایم) / قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت رجسٹرڈ خود امدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے ذریعے ڈیری صنعت کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
قومی پروگرام برائے ڈیری ترقیات اسکیم کے تحت 20-2019 اور 21-2020 کے دوران ریاستوں کو بالترتیب 266.17 کروڑ روپئے اور 285.86 کروڑروپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت، راجستھان سے موصول ہونے والے 20 پروجیکٹوں میں سے، 19 پروجیکٹوں کو کل منظور شدہ 179.25 کروڑ روپے (مرکزی حصہ 144.45 کروڑ روپے) کے ساتھ منظور کیا گیا ہے۔