Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DEVELOPMENT OF NEW PORTS IN THE COUNTRY
07 DEC 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has accorded in-principle approval for development of Major Port at Vadhavan in Maharashtra by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) incorporated under Companies Act, 2013 with Jawaharlal Nehru Port as lead partner. Non-Major Port is under the jurisdiction of concerned State Governments/Maritime Boards.
Vadhavan Port will be developed without any budgetary support from Government of India. However, the total estimated project cost including GST, preliminary pre-operative expenses, contingencies, working capital and Interest During Construction (IDC) is work out to be Rs. 65,544.54 crores. Internal Rate of Return (IRR) is expected to be 16.90% approximately.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் புதிய துறைமுகங்கள் உருவாக்குதல்
07 DEC 2021 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்ட்ரா மாநிலம் வதாவனில் பெரிய துறைமுகம் ஒன்றை அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு கொள்கை ரீதியான ஒப்புதலை அளித்துள்ளது. ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுகத்தை முக்கிய பங்குதாரராகக் கொண்டு, 2013ஆம் ஆண்டு கம்பெனிகள் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்புக் காரண நிறுவனம் மூலம் இந்தப் புதிய துறைமுகம் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளதாக மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சிறிய துறைமுகங்கள் அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகள் /கடல்சார் வாரியங்களின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் வரும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778781