Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DEVELOPMENT OF NEW PORTS IN THE COUNTRY
07 DEC 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has accorded in-principle approval for development of Major Port at Vadhavan in Maharashtra by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) incorporated under Companies Act, 2013 with Jawaharlal Nehru Port as lead partner. Non-Major Port is under the jurisdiction of concerned State Governments/Maritime Boards.
Vadhavan Port will be developed without any budgetary support from Government of India. However, the total estimated project cost including GST, preliminary pre-operative expenses, contingencies, working capital and Interest During Construction (IDC) is work out to be Rs. 65,544.54 crores. Internal Rate of Return (IRR) is expected to be 16.90% approximately.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ملک میں نئی بندرگاہوں کا فروغ
07 DEC 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،7 دسمبر: بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے اہم ساجھیدار کے طورپر جواہرلال نہرو پورٹ کے ساتھ کمپنیوں سے متعلق قانون 2013 کے تحت شامل خصوصی مقاصد کے وسیلہ (ایس پی وی ) کے ذریعہ مہاراشٹر میں ودھاون کے مقام پرایک بڑی بندرگاہ کی تعمیر وترقی کی غرض سے اپنی اصولی منظوری دےدی ہے ۔ غیراہم بندرگاہ ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں / بحری بورڈ س کے دائرہ اختیارکے تحت آتی ہے ۔
ودھاون بندرگاہ کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے بجٹ میں پیش ، کسی بھی مدد کے بغیر فروغ دیاجائے گا۔ البتہ مذکورہ پروجیکٹ ،اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس جی ایس ٹی ، ابتدائی کام کاج سے قبل کے اخراجات ، ہنگامی ضروریات کے لئے مخصوص کردہ رقم ،ورکنگ سرمایہ اور تعمیرات کے دوران سود (آئی ڈی سی ) سمیت 65544.54کروڑروپئے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیاہے ۔ یافت کی اندرونی شرح تقریبا 16.90فیصد رہنے کی توقع ہے ۔