Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DEVELOPMENT OF NEW PORTS IN THE COUNTRY
07 DEC 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has accorded in-principle approval for development of Major Port at Vadhavan in Maharashtra by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) incorporated under Companies Act, 2013 with Jawaharlal Nehru Port as lead partner. Non-Major Port is under the jurisdiction of concerned State Governments/Maritime Boards.
Vadhavan Port will be developed without any budgetary support from Government of India. However, the total estimated project cost including GST, preliminary pre-operative expenses, contingencies, working capital and Interest During Construction (IDC) is work out to be Rs. 65,544.54 crores. Internal Rate of Return (IRR) is expected to be 16.90% approximately.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
দেশে নতুন বন্দর গুলির উন্নয়ন
07 DEC 2021 2:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারত সরকার জওহরলাল নেহেরু বন্দর কে প্রধান অংশীদার হিসেবে কোম্পানি আইন ২০১৩'র অধীনে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে মহারাষ্ট্রের ওয়াধাওয়ান বন্দরটির একটি বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্যে উন্নয়নের জন্য নীতিগত অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই নন-মেজর পোস্টগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট সরকার/ মেরিটাইম বোর্ডের অধীনে থাকে।
ভারত সরকারের কোন বাজেট সহায়তা ছাড়াই ওয়াধাওয়ান বন্দরটি তৈরি করা হবে। এর জিএসটি থেকে শুরু করে প্রাথমিক অপারেটিভ খরচ, আনুষঙ্গিকতা, কার্যকরী মূলধন এবং নির্মাণ কালীন সুদ সহ মোট আনুমানিক প্রকল্পের ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ৬৫.৫৪৪.৫৪ কোটি টাকা। এর রিটার্নের অভ্যন্তরীণ হার প্রায় ১৬.৯০ শতাংশ হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় জাহাজ চলাচলা চল মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।