Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Today Mahaparinirvana Diwas
‘Mahaparinirvana Diwas’ Observed Nationwide on 66th Death Anniversary of Dr.Bhim Rao Ambedkar
Hon'ble President and Prime Minister Pay Floral Tribute to Baba Saheb's Statue at Parliament House
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar Releases a Special Book “Social Justice and Empowerment: Reflections from Dr. Ambedkar Chairs" on the Occasion
Dr.Virendra Kumar also Launches ‘Shreshtha Yojna’ and National Fellowship Management and Grievance Redressal Portal
‘ShreshthaYojna’ Aimsto Aid Socio - Economic Upliftment and Overall Development of Students Belonging to Scheduled Castes by Providing Quality Residential Education in Reputed Private Schools
06 DEC 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Along with whole nation, the Government of India observed Mahaparinirvan Diwas on December 6, 2021 as part of the major commemoration of ‘AzadiKaAmritMahotsav’.
Marking the occasion, as the 66th death anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, Hon'ble President and Prime Minister of India alongwith ministers and prominent dignitaries from various ministries paid floral tribute to Baba Saheb's statue at Parliament House.This was followed by Dhamma Puja by Buddhist monks. Thereafter, in the memory of Dr. Ambedkar, Song and Drama Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting presented special songs.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr.Virendra Kumar visited Dr.Ambedkar National Memorial, New Delhi and paid floral tribute to Dr.Ambedkar’s statue where Buddhist monks recited Dhamma Puja.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation also organised afull day event at Dr.Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi campus on this occasion.Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr.Virendra Kumar was the Chief Guest andUnion Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore was the Guest of Honour. Shri R. Subramaniam, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and UGC’s Chairman Prof. DP Singh were also present alongwith other prominent dignitaries.
Shri R. Subramaniam, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, welcomed the audience with a warm speech.UGC’s Chairman Prof. DP Singh, in his address, underlined the role of Dr.Ambedkar Foundation in uplifting the society with its visionary approach to education.
After that, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation displayed a documentary film highlighting the importance of Panchtirthas, associated with Baba Saheb. This was followed by speech of Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore. “People who honour Baba Saheb don’t judge otherson basis of their caste and colour,” said Shri Kishore.
To make this occasion memorable, Dr.Virendra Kumar launched a special book, published by Dr.Ambedkar Foundation, named “Social Justice and Empowerment: Reflections from Dr.Ambedkar Chairs”. He also releaseda brochure on Dr.Ambedkar'sPanchteerthas and schemes and scholarships for Scheduled Caste students by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Besides, Union Minister Dr.Virendra Kumar launched ‘ShreshthaYojna’ and National Fellowship Management and Grievance redressal Portal. Recalling Baba Saheb, he outlined the importance of Mahaparinirvan Diwas in his speech.
‘ShreshthaYojna’ will aid socio-economicupliftment and overall development of the Scheduled Castes students by providing quality residential education in reputed private schools.
In the Next 5 years, the Ministry has decided to extend support to 24800 meritorious Scheduled Caste students, involving Rs. 300 Crores approx. for providing them quality residential education from class 9th to 12th in reputed private residential schools in aspirational districts identified by the NITI Aayog, in educationally backward districts and districts having population of SC community at national average.
Dr.Virendra Kumar also launched Fellowship Management and Grievance redressal Portal software with a view to enable an area based development approach. The initiative aims at integrated development of Scheduled Castes majority villages.
Proposing vote of thanks, Shri Vikas Trivedi, Director, Dr.Ambedkar International Center and Foundation said, “We must remember the immense contribution of Baba Saheb in the formation of a free India.”

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
डॉ.भीमराव आंबेडकर यांच्या 66 व्या पुण्यतिथीनिमित्त देशभरात ‘महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस’ पाळण्यात आला
राष्ट्रपती आणि पंतप्रधानांनी संसद भवन येथे बाबासाहेबांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पांजली वाहिली
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी "सोशल जस्टिस अँड एम्पॉवरमेंट : रिफ्लेक्शन्स फ्रॉम डॉ . आंबेडकर चेअर्स " या विशेष पुस्तकाचे केले प्रकाशन
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी ‘श्रेष्ठ योजना’आणि राष्ट्रीय पाठयवृत्ती व्यवस्थापन आणि तक्रार निवारण पोर्टलही सुरू केले
संपूर्ण देशाबरोबर, केंद्र सरकारने 6 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी 'स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव' चा भाग म्हणून महापरिनिर्वाण दिन पाळला
06 DEC 2021 9:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2021
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या 66 व्या पुण्यतिथी निमित्त, राष्ट्रपती आणि पंतप्रधान यांच्यासह विविध मंत्रालयांचे मंत्री आणि प्रमुख मान्यवरांनी संसद भवन येथील बाबासाहेबांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पहार अर्पण करून आदरांजली वाहिली. यानंतर बौद्ध भिक्षूंनी धम्मपूजा केली. त्यानंतर डॉ.आंबेडकर यांच्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या गीत व नाट्य विभागातर्फे विशेष गीते सादर करण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे डॉ. आंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारकाला भेट दिली आणि डॉ. आंबेडकर यांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पहार अर्पण करून आदरांजली वाहिली , जिथे बौद्ध भिक्खूंनी धम्मपूजा केली.
डॉ.आंबेडकर प्रतिष्ठानने नवी दिल्ली येथील डॉ.आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र संकुलात यानिमित्त दिवसभर कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले होते. केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार हे प्रमुख पाहुणे होते आणि केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी कामकाज राज्यमंत्री कौशल किशोर हे मानद पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आर. सुब्रमण्यम आणि यूजीसीचे अध्यक्ष प्रा. डी.पी. सिंग यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आर. सुब्रमण्यम यांनी उपस्थितांचे स्वागत केले.युजीसीचे अध्यक्ष प्रा. डी.पी. सिंग यांनी आपल्या भाषणात डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशनच्या दूरदर्शी शैक्षणिक दृष्टीकोनाची समाजाच्या उन्नतीमधील भूमिका अधोरेखित केली.
त्यानंतर डॉ.आंबेडकर प्रतिष्ठानच्या वतीने बाबासाहेबांशी निगडीत पंचतीर्थांचे महत्त्व सांगणारा माहितीपट दाखवण्यात आला.
हा प्रसंग संस्मरणीय करत डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी डॉ.आंबेडकर प्रतिष्ठानने प्रकाशित केलेले "सोशल जस्टिस अँड एम्पॉवरमेंट : रिफ्लेक्शन्स फ्रॉम डॉ. आंबेडकर चेअर्स " या विशेष पुस्तकाचे विमोचन केले. त्यांनी डॉ.आंबेडकरांची पंचतीर्थ आणि सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाकडून अनुसूचित जातीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठीच्या योजना आणि शिष्यवृत्ती यावरील माहितीपत्रकाचे प्रकाशनही केले.
याशिवाय केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी ‘श्रेष्ठ योजना’आणि राष्ट्रीय पाठयवृत्ती व्यवस्थापन आणि तक्रार निवारण पोर्टल सुरू केले.
‘श्रेष्ठ योजना’ नामांकित खाजगी शाळांमध्ये दर्जेदार निवासी शिक्षण देऊन अनुसूचित जातीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक उन्नतीसाठी आणि सर्वांगीण विकासाला मदत करेल.
पुढील 5 वर्षात, मंत्रालयाने अनुसूचित जातीच्या 24800 गुणवंत विद्यार्थ्यांना मदत करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. यामध्ये नीती आयोगाने निवडलेल्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमधील, शैक्षणिकदृष्ट्या मागास जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आणि राष्ट्रीय सरासरी इतकी अनुसूचित जातीची लोकसंख्या असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 9 वी ते 12वी इयत्तेसाठी दर्जेदार निवासी शिक्षण प्रदान करण्यासाठी सुमारे 300 कोटी रुपये निधी पुरवला जाईल.
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी क्षेत्र आधारित विकास दृष्टीकोन सक्षम करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून पाठयवृत्ती व्यवस्थापन आणि तक्रार निवारण पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ केला. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश अनुसूचित जाती बहुल गावांचा एकात्मिक विकास करणे हा आहे.