Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Today Mahaparinirvana Diwas
‘Mahaparinirvana Diwas’ Observed Nationwide on 66th Death Anniversary of Dr.Bhim Rao Ambedkar
Hon'ble President and Prime Minister Pay Floral Tribute to Baba Saheb's Statue at Parliament House
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar Releases a Special Book “Social Justice and Empowerment: Reflections from Dr. Ambedkar Chairs" on the Occasion
Dr.Virendra Kumar also Launches ‘Shreshtha Yojna’ and National Fellowship Management and Grievance Redressal Portal
‘ShreshthaYojna’ Aimsto Aid Socio - Economic Upliftment and Overall Development of Students Belonging to Scheduled Castes by Providing Quality Residential Education in Reputed Private Schools
06 DEC 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Along with whole nation, the Government of India observed Mahaparinirvan Diwas on December 6, 2021 as part of the major commemoration of ‘AzadiKaAmritMahotsav’.
Marking the occasion, as the 66th death anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, Hon'ble President and Prime Minister of India alongwith ministers and prominent dignitaries from various ministries paid floral tribute to Baba Saheb's statue at Parliament House.This was followed by Dhamma Puja by Buddhist monks. Thereafter, in the memory of Dr. Ambedkar, Song and Drama Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting presented special songs.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr.Virendra Kumar visited Dr.Ambedkar National Memorial, New Delhi and paid floral tribute to Dr.Ambedkar’s statue where Buddhist monks recited Dhamma Puja.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation also organised afull day event at Dr.Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi campus on this occasion.Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr.Virendra Kumar was the Chief Guest andUnion Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore was the Guest of Honour. Shri R. Subramaniam, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and UGC’s Chairman Prof. DP Singh were also present alongwith other prominent dignitaries.
Shri R. Subramaniam, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, welcomed the audience with a warm speech.UGC’s Chairman Prof. DP Singh, in his address, underlined the role of Dr.Ambedkar Foundation in uplifting the society with its visionary approach to education.
After that, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation displayed a documentary film highlighting the importance of Panchtirthas, associated with Baba Saheb. This was followed by speech of Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore. “People who honour Baba Saheb don’t judge otherson basis of their caste and colour,” said Shri Kishore.
To make this occasion memorable, Dr.Virendra Kumar launched a special book, published by Dr.Ambedkar Foundation, named “Social Justice and Empowerment: Reflections from Dr.Ambedkar Chairs”. He also releaseda brochure on Dr.Ambedkar'sPanchteerthas and schemes and scholarships for Scheduled Caste students by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Besides, Union Minister Dr.Virendra Kumar launched ‘ShreshthaYojna’ and National Fellowship Management and Grievance redressal Portal. Recalling Baba Saheb, he outlined the importance of Mahaparinirvan Diwas in his speech.
‘ShreshthaYojna’ will aid socio-economicupliftment and overall development of the Scheduled Castes students by providing quality residential education in reputed private schools.
In the Next 5 years, the Ministry has decided to extend support to 24800 meritorious Scheduled Caste students, involving Rs. 300 Crores approx. for providing them quality residential education from class 9th to 12th in reputed private residential schools in aspirational districts identified by the NITI Aayog, in educationally backward districts and districts having population of SC community at national average.
Dr.Virendra Kumar also launched Fellowship Management and Grievance redressal Portal software with a view to enable an area based development approach. The initiative aims at integrated development of Scheduled Castes majority villages.
Proposing vote of thanks, Shri Vikas Trivedi, Director, Dr.Ambedkar International Center and Foundation said, “We must remember the immense contribution of Baba Saheb in the formation of a free India.”

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਦਿਵਸ
ਡਾ. ਭੀਮਰਾਓ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਦੀ 66ਵੀਂ ਬਰਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ‘ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਸ’
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੁਸਤਕ “ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਐਂਡ ਐਂਪਾਵਰਮੈਂਟ: ਰਿਫਲੈਕਸ਼ੰਸ ਫ੍ਰੌਮ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਚੇਅਰਸ” ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ
ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
‘ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ – ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਆਵਾਸੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਗ੍ਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ
06 DEC 2021 6:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 6 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ।
ਡਾ. ਬੀ. ਆਰ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਦੀ 66ਵੀਂ ਬਰਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਪਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੌਧ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੁਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਧੰਮ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਗੀਤ ਤੇ ਨਾਟਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਗੀਤ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੁਆਂ ਨੇ ਧੰਮ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਗੈਸਟ ਆਵ੍ ਆਨਰ ਸਨ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਸੁਬ੍ਰਮਣਿਅਮ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਡੀ. ਪੀ. ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਸੁਬ੍ਰਮਣਿਅਮ ਨੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਡੀ. ਪੀ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪੰਜਤੀਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਵ੍ਰਿਤਚਿੱਤ੍ਰ ਫਿਲਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਹੋਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ।”
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਹੈ “ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਐਂਡ ਐਂਪਾਵਰਮੈਂਟ ਰਿਫਲੈਕਸ਼ੰਸ ਫ੍ਰੌਮ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਚੇਅਰਸ”। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਤੀਰਥਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੌਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਨਿਜੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਆਵਾਸੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਗ੍ਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ 24800 ਮੇਘਾਵੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਔਸਤ ‘ਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮਾਤ 9ਵੀਂ ਤੋਂ 12ਵੀਂ ਤੱਕ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਆਵਾਸੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਬਹੁਲ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਐਂਡ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਦੇ ਅਪਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚੀਹਾਦਾ ਹੈ।”