Ministry of Finance
Union Budget 21-22 provided capital outlay of Rs. 5.54 lakh crore, an increase of 34.5% over Budget Estimate of FY 2020-21, to boast economy after COVID-19 pandemic
06 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
To initiate infrastructure development to boost the economy after COVID-19 pandemic, Union Budget 2021-22 has provided a capital outlay of Rs. 5.54 lakh crore, an increase of 34.5% over Budget Estimate of FY 2020-21. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the Government has also made provision of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore for States & Autonomous Bodies towards their Capital Expenditure. National Monetization Pipeline was also prepared to unlock the value of investments in public sector assets by tapping private capital and efficiencies for delivering infrastructure services. These proceeds are envisaged to augment existing/ create Greenfield infrastructure. Additionally, Central Ministries/Departments have been suggested to expedite infrastructure investment by front-loading capital expenditure.
Giving more details, the Minister said that the CCEA in its meetings held on 21.10.2021 approved the proposal for development of ‘PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP)' for providing multimodal connectivity infrastructure to various Economic Zones. It aims to depict various economic zones and the infrastructure linkages to holistically integrate all the multimodal connectivity projects, remove missing gaps for seamless movement of people, goods & services, minimize disruptions, improve logistics efficiency. The sectors intended to be included in PM GatiShakti NMP are Transport & Logistics - Roads, Rail, DFC, Airports, Inland Waterways, Ports, Logistics infrastructure, Bulk material transportation, Urban Public Transport; Energy – Electricity Transmission with specific reference to evacuation of renewable energy projects, National Gas Grid; Communication – OFC network, Telecommunication Towers; Commercial infrastructure - Common infrastructure for industrial parks with industrial activities like, Food parks/Textile parks, SEZs, Electronics Manufacturing Clusters, Fishing Clusters/Harbours, Defence Corridors/Industrial Corridors, Pharma & Medical Device Clusters.
In response to the source of funding for the aforesaid project, the Minister stated that there is no financial implication for multimodal connectivity infrastructure to the economic zones under the PM GatiShakti NMP as the concerned line Ministries/Departments will seek funding of their respective infrastructure projects serving the economic zones as per procedures laid under their respective schemes/programmes.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) was launched with projected infrastructure investment of around Rs. 111 lakh crore during FY 2020-2025 to provide world-class infrastructure across the country, and improve the quality of life for all citizens. NIP was launched with 6,835 projects, which has expanded to over 9,000 projects covering 34 sub- sectors. NIP is a first-of-its-kind, whole-of-government exercise and covers all infrastructure sub- sectors, including MSMEs working in infrastructure sector, as mentioned in Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure Sub-sectors notified by Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).

وزارت خزانہ
کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے بعد معیشت کو رفتار دینے کے لئے عام بجٹ 2021-22 میں 5.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا سرمایہ دستیاب کرایا گیا، جو مالی سال 2020-21 کے بجٹ تخمینہ سے 34.5 فیصد زیادہ ہے
06 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6/ دسمبر 2021 ۔ کووڈ-19 کے بعد معیشت کو رفتار دینے کے مقصد سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے عام بجٹ 2021-22 میں 5.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا سرمایہ دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے، جو مالی سال 2020-21 کے بجٹ تخمینہ سے 34.5 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ریاستوں اور خودمختار اداروں کو ان کے سرمایہ جاتی خرچ کے لئے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کا التزام کیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی خدمات کی تکمیل کے لئے نجی سرمایہ اور صلاحیتوں کے استعمال کے ذریعے سرکاری شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی قدر کو بڑھانے کے لئے نیشنل مونیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن بھی تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے ہونے والی آمدنی کو موجودہ گرین فیلڈ انفرااسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے یا نیا تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں نے جلد از جلد سرمایہ جاتی خرچ کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 21 اکتوبر 2021 کو ہوئی سی سی ای اے کی میٹنگ میں متعدد اقتصادی زونوں کو ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیوٹی انفرااسٹرکچر دستیاب کرانے کے لئے ’پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی)‘ کے فروغ کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی گئی۔ اس کا مقصد سبھی ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیوٹی پروجیکٹوں کو جامع طریقے سے مربوط کرنے کے لئے مختلف اقتصادی زون اور انفرااسٹرکچر کے لنکیج ظاہر کرنا، لوگوں، اشیاء و خدمات کی بلا روک ٹوک آمد و رفت کے لئے خامیوں کو دور کرنا، رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنا اور رسد کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی میں جوڑے جانے والے شعبوں نقل و حمل و لاجسٹکس – سڑک، ریل، جی ایس ٹی، ہوائی اڈے، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہیں، بندرگاہ، لوجسٹکس انفرااسٹرکچر، بلک مٹیریل ٹرانسپورٹیشن، شہری پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ، توانائی – قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کی نکاسی کے خصوصی حوالے کے ساتھ بجلی ٹرانسمیشن، نیشنل گیس گرڈ، کمیونی کیشن – او ایف سی نیٹ ورک، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن ٹاورس، کمرشیل انفرااسٹرکچر – فوڈ پارکس / ٹیکسٹائل پارکس، ایس ای زیڈ، الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرس، فشنگ کلسٹرس / ہاربرس، ڈیفنس کوریڈور / انڈسٹریل کوریڈور، فارما اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس کلسٹرس جیسی صنعتی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ صنعتی پارک کے لئے کامن انفرااسٹرکچر شامل ہیں۔
مذکورہ پروجیکٹ کے لئے فنڈنگ کے ذریعہ کے معاملہ میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے تحت اقتصادی زون کے ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیوٹی انفرااسٹرکچر کے لئے کوئی مالی دقت نہیں ہے، کیونکہ متعلقہ وزارت / محکمہ اقتصادی زونس سے جڑے انفرااسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کے لئے فنڈنگ کی مانگ کریں گے، جو متعلقہ پروجیکٹوں / پروگراموں کے پروسیجر کے تحت ہوگا۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مالی سال 2020-2025 کے دوران 111 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے تخمینہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ نیشنل انفرااسٹرکچر پائپ لائن (این آئی پی) لانچ کی گئی تھی، جس کے تحت ملک بھر میں عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب کرانا اور سبھی شہریوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ این آئی پی کو 6835 پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا، جن کی 34 سب – سیکٹرس سے وابستہ 9 ہزار پروجیکٹوں تک توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ این آئی پی اپنی طرح کی پہلی سرکاری کوشش ہے اور اس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں کام کررہے ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سبھی ذیلی شعبے شامل ہیں۔ اس کا اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ (ڈی ای اے) کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائیڈ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے جڑے ذیلی شعبوں کی ہارمونائزڈ ماسٹر لسٹ میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔