Ministry of Finance
Union Budget 21-22 provided capital outlay of Rs. 5.54 lakh crore, an increase of 34.5% over Budget Estimate of FY 2020-21, to boast economy after COVID-19 pandemic
06 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
To initiate infrastructure development to boost the economy after COVID-19 pandemic, Union Budget 2021-22 has provided a capital outlay of Rs. 5.54 lakh crore, an increase of 34.5% over Budget Estimate of FY 2020-21. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the Government has also made provision of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore for States & Autonomous Bodies towards their Capital Expenditure. National Monetization Pipeline was also prepared to unlock the value of investments in public sector assets by tapping private capital and efficiencies for delivering infrastructure services. These proceeds are envisaged to augment existing/ create Greenfield infrastructure. Additionally, Central Ministries/Departments have been suggested to expedite infrastructure investment by front-loading capital expenditure.
Giving more details, the Minister said that the CCEA in its meetings held on 21.10.2021 approved the proposal for development of ‘PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP)' for providing multimodal connectivity infrastructure to various Economic Zones. It aims to depict various economic zones and the infrastructure linkages to holistically integrate all the multimodal connectivity projects, remove missing gaps for seamless movement of people, goods & services, minimize disruptions, improve logistics efficiency. The sectors intended to be included in PM GatiShakti NMP are Transport & Logistics - Roads, Rail, DFC, Airports, Inland Waterways, Ports, Logistics infrastructure, Bulk material transportation, Urban Public Transport; Energy – Electricity Transmission with specific reference to evacuation of renewable energy projects, National Gas Grid; Communication – OFC network, Telecommunication Towers; Commercial infrastructure - Common infrastructure for industrial parks with industrial activities like, Food parks/Textile parks, SEZs, Electronics Manufacturing Clusters, Fishing Clusters/Harbours, Defence Corridors/Industrial Corridors, Pharma & Medical Device Clusters.
In response to the source of funding for the aforesaid project, the Minister stated that there is no financial implication for multimodal connectivity infrastructure to the economic zones under the PM GatiShakti NMP as the concerned line Ministries/Departments will seek funding of their respective infrastructure projects serving the economic zones as per procedures laid under their respective schemes/programmes.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) was launched with projected infrastructure investment of around Rs. 111 lakh crore during FY 2020-2025 to provide world-class infrastructure across the country, and improve the quality of life for all citizens. NIP was launched with 6,835 projects, which has expanded to over 9,000 projects covering 34 sub- sectors. NIP is a first-of-its-kind, whole-of-government exercise and covers all infrastructure sub- sectors, including MSMEs working in infrastructure sector, as mentioned in Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure Sub-sectors notified by Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने के लिए आम बजट 2021-22 में 5.54 लाख करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी उपलब्ध कराई गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के बजट अनुमान से 34.5 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है
06 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के बाद अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने के उद्देश्य से इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास शुरू करने के लिए आम बजट, 2021-22 में 5.54 लाख करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी उपलब्ध कराई गई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के बजट अनुमान से 34.5 फीसदी ज्यादा है। केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने राज्यों और स्वायत्त निकायों को उनके पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का प्रावधान किया है। साथ ही, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के लिए निजी पूंजी और क्षमताओं के उपयोग के द्वारा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में निवेश के मूल्य को बढ़ाने के लिए नेशनल मोनेटाइजेशन पाइपलाइन भी तैयार की गई है। इससे होने वाली प्राप्तियों को मौजूदा ग्रीनफील्ड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने या नए तैयार करने की योजना बनाई गई है। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/ विभागों ने जल्द से जल्द पूंजी व्यय के द्वारा इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में निवेश बढ़ाने का सुझाव दिया है।
ज्यादा ब्योरा देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 21.10.2021 को हुई सीसीईए की बैठक में विभिन्न इकोनॉमिक जोन्स को मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ‘पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी)’ के विकास के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी गई। इसका उद्देश्य सभी मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं को समग्र रूप से एकीकृत करने के लिए विभिन्न इकोनॉमिक जोन और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिंकेज प्रदर्शित करना, लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की निर्बाध आवाजाही के लिए खामियों को दूर करना, व्यवधानों को कम करना, रसद क्षमता में सुधार करना है। पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी में जोड़े जाने वाले क्षेत्रों परिवहन एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स- सड़क, रेल, डीएफसी, हवाईअड्डे, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्क, बंदरगाह, लॉजिस्टिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, बल्क मैटेरियल ट्रांसपोर्टेशन, शहरी सार्वजनिक परिवहन; ऊर्जा- नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की निकासी के विशेष संदर्भ के साथ बिजली पारेषण, राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड; संचार- ओएफसी नेटवर्क, दूरसंचार टावर; व्यावसायिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर- फूड पार्क/ टेक्सटाइल पार्क, सेज, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण क्लस्टर, फिशिंग क्लस्टर/ हार्बर्स, डिफेंस कॉरिडोर/ इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर, फार्मा और मेडिकल डिवाइस क्लस्टर जैसी औद्योगिक गतिविधियों के साथ औद्योगिक पार्क के लिए सामान्य इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर शामिल हैं।
उक्त परियोजना के लिए वित्त के स्रोत के मामले में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी के तहत इकोनॉमिक जोन के मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए कोई वित्तीय दिक्कतें नहीं है, क्योंकि संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग इकोनॉमिक जोन्स से जुड़ी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तपोषण की मांग करेंगे जो संबंधित योजनाओं/ कार्यक्रमों की प्रक्रियाओं के तहत होगा।
अतिरिक्त जानकारी देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2020-2025 के दौरान 111 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर निवेश के साथ नेशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) लॉन्च की थी, जिसके तहत देश भर में विश्व स्तरीय इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर उपलब्ध कराना और सभी नागरिकों के जीवन के गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है। एनआईपी को 6,835 परियोजनाओं के साथ लॉन्च किया गया, जिनका 34 उप-क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी 9,000 परियोजनाओं तक विस्तार किया गया है। एनआईपी अपनी तरह की पहली सरकारी कवायद है और इसमें इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे एमएसएमई सहित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के सभी उप क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। इसका आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए) द्वारा अधिसूचित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़े उप क्षेत्रों की हार्मोनाइज्ड मास्टर लिस्ट में उल्लेख किया गया है।